Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor Qualifying Cup - 2014
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

Final – 23rd August at The Cloughan, Templepatrick CC
    Ballymena IV 209-4 (A Crease 57, J Glass 52, J Martin 34no, R Dobbs 3-39)
    
    Armagh 118 (K Wilson 28no, S Glass 2-8, J Archer 2-23, J Glass 3-17)
    
    Ballymena IV beat Armagh III by 91 runs
    
    Man of the Match: John Glass
    

    Ballymena IV
     
    Billy Boyd &
    Alastair Crease
     
    Man of the Match
    John Glass
Semi Finals – 26th July
    Armagh III 295-5 (R McCarter 29, J Wright 38, A Williamson 119, L Hamilton 26, S Crowe 27, A Marshall 27no, N Matthews 2-39, 
    A Savage 2-79)
    Donaghcloney III 195 (B Daly 73, G St Clair 35, P McCord 4-51, B Gardiner 3-12)
    Armagh III beat Donaghcloney III by 100 runs
    
    Larne II 163-3 (D McKinley 75no, R McClean 30)
    Ballymena IV 164-6 (S Watt 42, J Glass 32, J Archer 28no)
    Ballymena IV beat Larne II by 4 wickets
    
    
Third Round – 28th June
    K	Ballymena IV beat Cregagh III on fewer wickets lost
    L	Larne II beat Muckamore IV by 42 runs
    M	Donaghcloney III beat CSNI V by 7 wickets
    N	Armagh III walkover v Saintfield III
    
    Cregagh 174-9
    Ballymena 174-5
    Match tied - Ballymena win on fewer wickets lost
    
    Larne II 151-2 (E Wilson 50, R McClean 66no)
    Muckamore IV 107 (G Moore 4-8, C McKay 3-26)
    Larne II beat Muckamore IV by 45 runs
    
    
Second Round – 7th June
    C	Cregagh III beat CSNI VI by 8 wickets
    D	Ballymena IV beat Lurgan III by 6 wickets
    E	Muckamore IV beat Lisburn IV by 9 wickets
    F	Larne II beat Victoria III by 97 runs
    G	Donaghcloney III beat Cliftonville III
    H	CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 8 runs
    I	Armagh III beat Templepatrick III by 15 runs
    J	Saintfield III walkover v Laurelvale III
    
    Lurgan III 153-4 (S Wilson 90no, J Maxwell 28)
    Ballymena IV 154-4 (A Pogue 33, R Crookes 26, J Martin 40no)
    Ballymena IV beat Lurgan III by 6 wickets
    
    Larne II 172-3 (N Campbell 83no, D McKinley 41)
    Victoria III 75 (24 overs, J Mitchell 3-22, R Wetherhead 2-10)
    Larne II beat Victoria III by 97 runs
    
    CSNI V 149-7 (S Smyth 28, K Gibson 41, M Smyth jnr 28, C Bowl 2-36, K McPeake 2-19)
    Bangor IV 141 (P Houston 33, R Chambers 22, K Will 35, M Neill 4-12, J Newell 4-23)
    CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 8 runs
    
    CSNI VI 161-9 (G Butler 40, T Simmonite 34, H Masih 3-18)
    Cregagh III 164-2 (D Hand 60, M Porter 53no)
    Cregagh III beat CSNI VI by 8 wickets
    
    
First Round – 24th May
    A	Larne II beat Academy IV by 4 wickets
    B	Cliftonville III walkover v Downpatrick III
    
    Academy IV 86-8 ( A O'Connor 24, J Mitchell 2-12, A Steward 3-20)
    Larne II 87-6 (T Dempsey 46no)
    Larne II beat Academy IV by 4 wickets
    
    

Reserve dates:
1st Round - 1st June
2nd Round - 15th June
3rd Round - 6th July
Semi-Final - 3rd August
Final - 30th August

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)