Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor (Lindsay) Cup - 2014 (sponsored by Cleaver Black)
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
Final – 23rd August at Eaton Park, Ballymena CC
    Instonians III 151-8 (J Bell 65, T Adams 2-16)
    
    CIYMS III 152-7 (T Adams 75)
    
    CIYMS III beat Instonians III by 3 wickets
    
    Man of the Match: Tony Adams (CIYMS III)
     
    CIYMS III
Semi Finals – 26th July
    U	Instonians III beat Donaghadee II in a bowlout
    V	CIYMS III beat Muckamore III by 8 wickets
    
    
Third Round – 28th June
    Q	Donaghadee II beat Millpark II by 5 runs
    R	Instonians III beat Woodvale III by 108 runs
    S	Muckamore III beat Dundrum II by 76 runs
    T	CIYMS III beat Lisburn III by 98 runs
    
    Muckamore III 162 (D Allen 42, C Weir 39, I McCombe 17)
    Dundrum II 86 (A Foster 23, A McCombe 4-13, S Shakeel 3-18)
    Muckamore III beat Dundrum II by 76 runs
    
    Instonians III 205-5 (P Stewart 4-37)
    Woodvale III 97 (S Donnelly 32)
    Instonians III beat Woodvale III by 108 runs
    
    
Second Round – 7th June
    I	Millpark II walkover v Holywood III
    J	Donaghadee II beat Cliftonville II by 2 wickets
    K	Woodvale III walkover v Ards II
    L	Instonians III beat CIYMS IV by 200 runs
    M	Muckamore III beat Bangor III by 7 wickets
    N	Dundrum II beat Academy III by  4 wickets
    O	Lisburn III walkover v Cooke Collegians II
    P	CIYMS III beat Derriaghy III by 12 runs
    
    Cliftonville II 124 (J McNeilly 42, R Martin 4-24)
    Donaghadee II 125-8 (M Coffey 41no, F McFadden 5-27)
    Donaghadee II beat Cliftonville II by 2 wickets
    
    CIYMS III 165 (T Adams 43, R Heasley 19, M Brittain 19, S Gilmore 3-24, T Moorhead 2-28, N Nelson 2-32, K Beckett 2-39)
    Derriaghy III 153 (R Hill 33, K Beckett 28, R Heasley 4-25, T Adams 3-16, P Smith 2-16)
    CIYMS III beat Derriaghy III by 12 runs
    
    
    
First Round – 24th May
    A	Woodvale III beat Victoria II by 135 runs
    B	Ards II beat Waringstown IV by 5 wickets
    C	CIYMS IV beat Armagh II by 8 wickets
    D	Instonians III walkover v Instonians IV
    E	Bangor III beat Carrickfergus III by 6 wickets
    F	Muckamore III beat North Down IV by 6 wickets
    G	Dundrum II beat Ballymena III by 187 runs
    H	Academy III beat CSNI IV by 25 runs
    
    Academy III 159 (C O'Connor 36, A Colhoun 36)
    CSNI IV 134 (M Pollard 55, B Greenlees 2-25)
    Academy III beat CSNI IV by 25 runs
    
    North Down IV 120-7 (A McCrory snr 32, M Quinn 34, P Bates 4-7)
    Muckamore III 125-4 (I McCombe 30, P Bates 52,  I Clarke 2-12)
    Muckamore III beat North Down IV by 6 wickets
    
    Woodvale III 224 (Gourley 54no, T Rutherford 51, Donnelly 50, Rutherford 43)
    Victoria II 89 (McComb 2 for 15)
    Woodvale III beat Victoria II by 135 runs
    
    Ards II 109-5 (P Nihell 48, L Topping 2-9, S Harrison 2-28) 
    Waringstown IV 108-4 (M Topping 20, S Francis 2-19, J Smith 2-19)
    Ards II beat Waringstown IV by 5 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus III 122-9 (J Campbell 44, B Luney 27, M Rooschuz 3-24)
    Bangor III 125-4 (I Fletcher 27no, T Humphries 2-30)
    Bangor III beat Carrickfergus III by 6 wickets
    
    Instonians III walkover v Instonians IV
    
    

Reserve dates:
1st Round - 1st June
2nd Round - 15th June
3rd Round - 6th July
Semi-Final - 3rd August
Final - 30th August

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)