Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Ulster Bank Challenge Cup - 2014
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
Final - Friday 1st August at The Green, Comber, North Down CC
    Waringstown 156 (48.1 overs, S Khan 38, A Coulter 3-25, S Getkate 2-35)
    
    CSNI 109-5 (36.5 overs, A Cowden 45, J van der Merwe 26)
    
    Civil Service North beat Waringstown by 5 wickets
    
    D/L par score was 108 in 37 overs
    
    Man of the Match: Andrew Cowden
    CSNI Challenge Cup Winners 2014 © Trevor Dalzell
Semi Finals - 5th July
    Downpatrick 186 (48 overs, R Smyth 34, G Ringland 29, J Costain 5-37, C McMorran 2-26)
    CSNI 188-4 (46.2 overs, A Cowden 62no, G Niewoudt 44, N Jones 39, J Wheeler 2-16)
    CSNI beat Downpatrick by 6 wickets
    
    CIYMS 155-9 (N Waller 56, G Thompson 3-17, G Kidd 2-11, L Nelson 2-47)
    Waringstown 156-2 (36.3 overs, A Dennison 58no, J McCollum 55, J Hall 30)
    Waringstown beat CIYMS by 8 wickets
    
    
Second Round - 21st June
    CIYMS 191-9 (50 overs, C Dougherty 35, N Waller 32, J Shannon 4-33, A White 4-40)
    Instonians 186 (49.3 overs, I Wasim 30, J Shannon 55, S Dunn 4-47, T Britton 2-18)
    CIYMS beat Instonians by 5 runs
    
    Carrickfergus 140 (M Gilmour 28, I Kamtekar 26, N Jones 3-36, S Getkate 3-44, M Adair 2-1)
    CSNI 141-4 (N Jones 64, G Niewoudt 31no, J Holmes 2-8)
    CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 6 wickets
    
    Muckamore 164-9 (50 overs, D Gill 36, A Bratten 25, M Yeates 2-31, D Mullan 2-32, A Patil 2-20)
    Downpatrick 165-9 (49.4 overs, A Patil 31, G Ringland 25, A Ferris 54no, L Allen 2-28, R Keates 2-23)
    Downpatrick beat Muckamore by 1 wicket
    
    Lurgan 119 (42.4 overs, N Godbole 38, G Thompson 4-19, S Khan 3-25, L Nelson 2-13)
    Waringstown 120-0 (18.3 overs, A Dennison 64no, J Hall 62no)
    Waringstown beat Lurgan by 10 wickets
    
    
First Round - 24th May
    Carrickfergus 136-7 (50 overs, I Kamtekar 35, R Eagleson 24, S Grant 23no, A Dandekar 3-17, D Munn 2-20)
    Cliftonville 132 (49.5 overs, A Dandekar 33, N Cahill 32, D Munn 22, M Turkington 21, R Eagleson 2-12, J Holmes 2-25)
    Carrickfergus beat Cliftonville by 4 runs
    
    North Down 202 (T Khan 47, P Eakin 31, S Hughes 3-36, T Britton 2-22, R vd Dussen 3-50)
    CIYMS 180-3 (40 overs, R vd Dussen 89, N Waller 48no)
    CIYMS beat North Down by 43 runs (D/L)
    D/L par score was 137 after 40 overs
    
    Lisburn 159 (J Magowan 39, R Simpson 29, A Coulter 2-24, M Adair 2-36, S Getkate 3-22, J Costain 2-16)
    CSNI 153-9 (S Getkate 36, G Nieuwoudt 23, D Simpson 2-33, J Magowan 2-36, R McConkey 2-24)
    CSNI beat Lisburn by 1 wicket (D/L)
    
    Downpatrick 184-8 (50 overs, P Tate 24, A Cairns 20, G Ringland 85, M McKeown 2-26, R McBride 4-40)
    Woodvale 98 (33.2 overs, S Fleming 27, A Patil 5-21, D Mullan 2-19, D Carson 2-4)
    Downpatrick beat Woodvale by 86 runs
    
    Lurgan 192-9 (50 overs, S Johnston 50, N Godbole 65, Cal Grieve 24, M Glass 2-25, J Gibson 3-31)
    Ballymena 92 (33.5 overs, S McDowell 35, K Lyness 4-34, N Godbole 5-18)
    Lurgan beat Ballymena by 100 runs
    
    Derriaghy 132 (42.3 overs, K Aphale 65, M Jennings 24, S Khan 2-6, G Kidd 2-22, K McCallan 2-16, J McCollum 2-30)
    Waringstown 137-5 (25.4 overs, J Hall 28, L Nelson 26, A Dennison 20, G Thompson 29no) 
    Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 5 wickets
    
    Bangor 169 (45 overs, A Nixon 96, G Nicholl 3-26, L Allen 2-28, N Gill 2-33)
    Muckamore 170-2 (39.5 overs, P Fisher 82no, C Michan 56no)
    Muckamore beat Bangor by 8 wickets (D/L)
    D/L par score 169 in 46 overs
    
    Instonians 272-5 (N Russell 24, J Shannon 46, I Wasim 65, E Layard 39no, N Smith 37no, M Best 3-64)
    Holywood 103
    Instonians beat Holywood by 169 runs (D/L)
    D/L par score 272 in 45 overs
    
    
Preliminary Round - 3rd May
    Dundrum 68 (C Burns 4-22, K Samundera 3-9)
    Bangor 69-6
    Bangor beat Dundrum by 4 wickets
    
    Holywood 142 (M Dhunke 41, D Homani 3-15)
    Templepatrick 65 (A Brown 3-7, D Kennedy 3-21)
    Holywood beat Templepatrick by 77 runs
    
    

Reserve dates:
Preliminary Round - 11th May
1st Round - 1st June
2nd Round - 29th June
Semi-Final - 20th July
Final - 8th August / 9th August

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)