Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 13 League 2013 (sponsored by Ballymena Cricket Club)

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.
DIVISION 1
The Tom Greenwood Cup - Winners 2012: Instonians
Competition Secretary: George Hamill
109 Killycomain Road, Portadown BT63 5BY
(H) 3833 7021
(M) 07808 135346
(E) buster.hamill659@gmail.com


By 31st May
CIYMS v Lurgan A
CSNI A beat Ballymena by 56 runs
Holywood beat Waringstown
Instonians A 177-0 (J Metcalfe 118no, D Humphreys 45no)
beat Templepatrick A 75-8 by 102 runs

By 14th June
CIYMS v CSNI A
CIYMS 99-6 (T Millar 44) beat CSNI A 98-6 by 6 wickets
Holywood beat Ballymena by 18 runs
Lurgan A v Instonians A
Waringstown beat Templepatrick A by 2 runs

By 21st June
CIYMS v Templepatrick A
CSNI A beat Holywood by 42 runs
Lurgan A beat Ballymena
Instonians A beat Waringstown by 27 runs

By 28th June
Ballymena beat Waringstown
Holywood beat CIYMS by 8 wickets
CSNI A beat Instonians A
Lurgan A beat Templepatrick A
By 5th July
Ballymena v Templepatrick A
Instonians A beat CIYMS
Lurgan A beat Holywood
Waringstown beat CSNI A by 39 runs

By 19th July
Ballymena v CIYMS
CSNI A v Templepatrick A
Instonians A 86 (C Shannon 5-9) beat 
Holywood 69-9 (B Connolly 3-5, B Rose 3-9) by 17 runs
Lurgan A beat Waringstown

By 26 July
Instonians A beat Ballymena
CSNI A beat Lurgan A
Holywood beat Templepatrick A by 23 runs  
Waringstown v CIYMS
SEMI-FINALS By 9th August
Lurgan beat Instonians
CSNI beat Holywood  

Division 1 Final - 21st August at Eaton Park, Ballymena
Lurgan 128 (C Gibson 85)
CSNI 80-8
Lurgan beat CSNI by 48 runs
The Lurgan Team with the Tom Greenwood Trophy


DIVISION 2

Sections A and B Honorary Secretary: Maurice McDevitte
5 Bramble Grange, Newtownabbey BT37 0XH
(H) 9086 6332
(M) 07767 211211
(E) mauricemcd@hotmail.co.uk


Section A
By 31st May
Cliftonville v Academy

Carrickfergus 134-2
Muckamore 51
Carrick won by 83 runs

Templepatrick B v Larne

By 14th June			
Carrickfergus walkover v Larne
Cliftonville v Templepatrick B

Academy 142-6
Muckamore 87
Academy beat Muckamore by 55 runs

By 21st June
Carrickfergus walkover v Cliftonville
Larne v Muckamore
Templepatrick B beat Academy

By 28th June
Carrick beat Academy by 4 wickets
Larne v Cliftonville
Muckamore v Templepatrick B

By 5th July			
Academy	v Larne
Carrickfergus v Templepatrick B
Cliftonville v Muckamore
Section B
By 31st May
CSNI B beat Ards
Cregagh v Derriaghy


By 14th June
Derriaghy 91-8 beat CSNI B 89-9 by 2 wickets
Instonians B v Cregagh


By 21st June
Derriaghy beat Ards by 17 runs
CSNI B beat Instonians B


By 28th June
CSNI B beat Cregagh
Instonians B v Ards


By 5th July
Creagh 124-3 (20 overs)
Ards 125-2 (18.4 overs)
Ards beat Cregagh by 8 wickets

Derriaghy 140-2 (M Jones 52, B Nelson 56no)
Instonians B 72-7
Derriaghy win by 68 runs

Sections C and D Honorary Secretary: Alan Chambers
(M) 07749 310471
(E) acemarkets@btopenworld.com


Section C
By 31st May
Lisburn 59-6, Donaghcloney 60-4 (J Montgomery 24)
Donacghloney won by 6 wickets  
Lurgan B v Armagh

By 14th June			
Armagh beat Donaghcloney
Lurgan B 127 (J Hunter 29)
Laurelvale 105 (R Chambers 32)
Lurgan B beat Laurelvale by 22 runs

By 21st June
Donaghcloney beat Laurelvale
Lisburn v Armagh
Armagh 145 (S McGill 75) beat Lisburn 90 by 55 runs

By 28th June
Donaghcloney v Lurgan B
Laurelvale beat Lisburn by 7 wickets

By 5th July
Armagh 72 (N Jennings 44) beat Laurelvale 71 by 9 wickets
Lisburn 97-6 beat Lurgan B 59 by 38 runs
Section D
By 31st May
Bangor v Downpatrick
Saintfield beat North Down by 103 runs

By 14th June
Saintfield 97 (Ross Lockhart 38)
Dundrum 78 (Corey McGuire 2-8)
Saintfield beat Dundrum  by 19 runs

North Down beat Downpatrick

By 21st June
Bangor beat North Down by 10 wickets (C Cox 6 wkts for 7 runs)
Dundrum beat Downpatrick

By 28th June
Saintfield 167 (R Lockhart 67) beat Downpatrick 43 (E Hanna 3-5)
Bangor beat Dundrum by 26 runs

By 5th July
Dundrum beat North Down
Bangor 105 (A Piper 36)
Saintfield 106-5 (C McGuire 29)
Saintfield beat Bangor by 5 wickets
Quarter-Finals
E - CSNI B beat Carrick by 7 wickets
F - Derriaghy beat Academy
G - Armagh beat Bangor by 8 wickets
H - Saintfield (58) beat Donaghcloney (55) by 3 runs

Semi–Finals
I  Armagh beat CSNI B by 8 wickets
J  Derriaghy (48-1) beat Saintfield (46-7 inc hat trick for Rory Brown) by 9 wickets

Division 2 Final - Tuesday 27th August at Queensway, Derriaghy CC
Derriaghy 145-6 (B Craig 30, D Stewart 24, A Edgar 22no, B Nelson 21, R Malone 19no)
Armagh 65-9 (S McCall 17, B Nelson 3-5, R Malone 2-2, R Brown 2-16)
Derriaghy beat Armagh by 80 runs

Under 13 Division 2 Winners 2013 - Derriaghy