Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Cup Winnings Teams in 2013

Ulster Bank Challenge Cup Final 2013
Friday 26th July at The Green, Comber
Waringstown 265-6 (K McCallan 110, O Pienaar 62, Z Rushe 2-47, C Brome 2-47,
B Wylie 2-50)
Instonians 178 (41.3 overs, N Russell 43, J Stevenson 39, E Moleon 28no, G Kidd 5-33,
O Pienaar 2-24)
Waringstown beat Instonians by 87 runs
NCU Junior Cup Final 2013 (sponsored by Goldblatt McGuigan)
Saturday 3rd August at Belmont, CIYMS CC
North Down II 217 (R Ewing 32, A Haire 36, S Irvine 29, M Knaggs 23, S Scott 33,
M McCord 3-46, B Adair 2-35, J Wilson 2-31)
CSNI II 211 (T Dalzell 38, P Park 35, M McCord 62, P Davison 2-63, B Adams 2-27,
T Carson 4-38)
North Down II beat CSNI II by 6 runs
NCU Intermediate Cup Final 2013 (sponsored by Flannigan, Edmonds and Bannon)
Saturday 17th August at Pollock Park, Lurgan CC
Bangor II 166-9 (R Garrett 44no, S Hamilton 30, S Johnstone 30, G Hunter 3-34,
J Harrison 2-33, J Hunter 2-36)
Lurgan II 167-3 (P Maxwell 64no, G Hunter 35, R Clarke 31no)
Lurgan II beat Bangor II by 7 wickets
NCU Minor (Lindsay) Cup Final 2013
Saturday 24th August at Eaton Park, Ballymena CC
North Down III 115 (33.1 overs, Ro Haire 40, S Jayapakash 3-16, C Rane 4-14)
Muckamore III 97 (31.2 overs, C Weir 22, R Galway 3-28, S Sharma 2-15, K Malone 2-15)
North Down III beat Muckamore III by 18 runs
NCU Minor Qualifying Cup Final 2013
Saturday 17th August at The Cloughan, Templepatrick CC
Armagh III 136-8 (M Elliott 54, P Hazelton 24, E Archer 3-30, J Gibson 2-22)
Ballymena 118 (J Gibson 43, S Cardwell 3-16, R Dobbs 2-18)
Armagh III beat Ballymena IV by 18 runs
Midweek League Final 2013
Tuesday 13th August at Gibson Park, Cregagh CC
Academy 81 (D Reid 22, J Magee 2-30, T Luke 2-16, R McKibben 4-17)
Instonians 82-1 (R McKibben 30rtd, J McCabe 32rtd)
Instonians beat Academy by 9 wickets
ClubTurf Ulster Cup Final 2013

Sunday 4th August at the Lawn, Waringstown CC
Coleraine 163 (39.5 overs, P Douglas 47, R Silva 23, D Cooke 39, O Pienaar 5-21)
Waringstown 128 (30 overs, L Nelson 40, O Pienaar 29, J Barnes 3-36, G Burns 2-32,
G Cooke 3-16)
Coleraine beat Waringstown by 35 runs

Ulster Cup Winners 2013 - Coleraine CC
Ulster Shield Final 2013
Sunday 11th August at Moylena, Muckamore CC
Woodvale 161 (38.3 overs, P Robinson 33, N Gill 2-17, L Allen 3-27, I Kamtekar 3-28)
Muckamore 165-5 (36.1 overs, I Kamtekar 66no, T Browne 2-40)
Muckamore beat Woodvale by 5 wickets
Ulster Shield Winners 2013 - Muckamore CC (© Ian Johnston)
Ulster Plate Final 2013
Sunday 18th August at The Lawn, Waringstown CC
North Down II 245-7 (D Graham 94, G Anderson 50, M Knaggs 44, A Harrison 2-43,
S Wilson 2-45)
Waringstown II 226-8 (A Waite 39 no, J Mitchell 33, J Matthews 31, T Carson 2-35,
S Irvine 2-41, B Adams 2-58)
North Down II beat Waringstown II by 19 runs
Twenty20 Finals Week 2013
Twenty20 Trophy - Wednesday 17th July - Middle Road, Carrick CC
Cliftonville 143-6 (N Cahill 21, D Munn 35, S Fitzgibbon 27, A Howe 21, J Wheeler 2-24)
Downpatrick 144-7 (J Magowan 20, P Tate 24, A Cairns 24, R Smyth 33no,
A McCullough 2-30, D Munn 2-12, B Anderson 2-36)
Downpatrick beat Cliftonville by 3 wickets
Downpatrick T20 Trophy Winners 2013
Twenty20 Shield - Thursday 18th July - Shaw's Bridge
Millpark 157-4 (D Glover 37, C McCrum 35, J Wright 30no, K Dempster 24, P Cox 2-41)
Ards 110-9 (A Savage 33, G Stewart 27, D Glover 3-18, J Wright 3-22)
Millpark beat Ards by 47 runs
Twenty20 Cup - Friday 19th July - The Lawn, Waringstown CC
Lisburn 141-9 (20 overs, R Rankin 30, A Berry 30, T Ley 3-25, R Haire 4-23)
North Down 144-6 (18.4 overs, P Eakin 59, R Haire 31, N Waller 3-20, D Brown 2-25)
North Down beat Lisburn by 4 wickets
North Down T20 Cup Winners 2013
Colts Cup Final 2013
Friday 16th August at Middle Road, Carrickfergus CC
Lurgan 115 (27.4 overs, J McCollum 65, A Wright 3-23, R Waite 3-20, S Harrison 2-12)
Waringstown 116-0 (25 overs, A Dennison 67no, S Wilson 38no)
Waringstown beat Lurgan by 10 wickets
Graham Cup Final 2013
Friday 9th August at The Seapark Oval, Holywood CC
CIYMS 85 (29.4 overs, S Harrison 4-18, M Topping 2-12, J Carson 2-8)
Waringstown 86-6 (26.3 overs, C Robinson 2-7, J McConkey 2-18)
Waringstown beat CIYMS by 4 wickets
Banoge Cup Final 2013
Friday 16th August at Stormont
CSNI 110-9 (R Kirkpatrick 40, P McGonigle 28)
Ballymena 89-5 (J Glass 37, J Brown 27)
CSNI beat Ballymena by 21 runs
Quoile Cup Final 2013
Friday 2nd August at Shaws Bridge
Instonians 103-7 (J Hunter 27, B Crothers 19, A Leckey 3-26, T Kane 2-15)
CIYMS 71-9 (JP McAlpine 17, J McGarry 18no, Hunter 2-1, M Humphries 2-18)
Instonians beat CIYMS by 32 runs
Clontarf beat Merrion by 6 wickets Malahide beat Derriaghy by 46 runs
Saturday 24th August at Malahide CC Sunday 25th August at Downpatrick CC