Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 8 - 2013
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Downpatrick III    10    9    0    1    0   36  C
Cregagh III        10    8    0    2    0   32# P
--------------------------------------------------
Academy IV         10    8    0    2    0   32#
Instonians V       10    5    0    3    2   20
Muckamore IV       10    4    0    5    1   16#
Lisburn IV         10    4    0    5    1   16#
Templepatrick III  10    3    0    5    2   12#
Donaghcloney III   10    3    0    6    1   12#
CSNI VI            10    3    0    5    2   12#
Victoria III       10    2    0    8    0    4*
Derriaghy IV       10    0    0    8    2    0
* Victoria III deducted 4 points 
# Placings based on last year's finishing positions
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2012: CIYMS IV

Section Secretary: Stuart Hughes
30 Mayfields, Lisburn BT28 3RP
(M) 07584 903632
(E) sh30@hotmail.co.uk

Results
14th September
Cregagh III beat Donaghcloney III by 8 wickets

8th September
Cregagh III beat Derriaghy IV by 9 wickets

7th September
CSNI VI beat Victoria III - Victoria III unable to field a team & lose 4 points

31st August
Templepatrick III v Donaghcloney III - postponed and now void

26th August
CSNI VI 147-8 (R Johnston 88no, R Matthews 4-32)
Donaghcloney III 134-7 (S Armstrong 34, Ju Joy 31, Naomi Matthews 21no, M Smith 3-23)
CSNI VI beat Donaghcloney III by 13 runs

24th August
Muckamore IV 98 (J Hood 22, Jo Joy 4-10, Naomi Matthews 2-27)
Donaghcloney III 101-4 (R Clydesdale 38, Ju Joy 37no)
Donaghcloney III beat Muckamore IV by 6 wickets

Victoria III beat Derriaghy IV - Derriaghy IV unable to field a team

18th August
Cregagh III beat CSNI VI by 6 wickets

Templepatrick III beat Derriaghy IV

17th August
Academy IV beat Donaghcloney III by 5 wickets

11th August
Cregagh III beat Muckamore IV by 8 wickets

Instonians V 85 (23.4 overs)
Academy IV 80 (24.3 overs)
Instonians V beat Academy IV by 5 runs

10th August
Academy IV 148-9 (L Thompson 23, S Varadarajan 23, O Thorpe 2-22, L Lyrin 2-13)
Muckamore IV 145-9 (S John 43, B George 36, C Boyd 3-28, D McLarnon (Jr) 2-24, L Thompson 2-13)
Academy IV beat Muckamore IV by 3 runs

Templepatrick III 76 (A Pyper 17, R McIlheron 3-17, C Power 3-13, T Magowan 3-11)
Downpatrick III 79-2 (J McCready 32no)
Downpatrick III beat Templepatrick III by 8 wickets

Instonians V beat Victoria III - Victoria III unable to field a team

6th August
Cregagh III beat Victoria III by 10 wickets

3rd August
Templepatrick III beat Cregagh III by 8 wickets

Instonians V beat Donaghcloney III by 3 wickets

Academy IV beat Victoria III by 7 wickets

Derriaghy IV v CSNI VI - postponed

31st July
CSNI VI v Templepatrick III - postponed and now void

28th July
Derriaghy IV 172-4 (N Cartmell 48, R Hughes 46, B Nelson 26no, G McCandless 3-33)
Lisburn IV 174-6 (A McKeown 93)
Lisburn IV beat Derriaghy IV by 4 wickets

27th July
Academy IV beat Derriaghy IV by 8 wickets

Instonians V beat Templepatrick III by 70 runs

Instonians V v Donaghcloney III - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup Semi Final

23rd July
Victoria 76-8 (J Marshall 31, P Lyttle 3-15, R Matthews 2-12)
Donaghcloney 80-1 (J Warren 36no)
Donaghcloney III beat Victoria III by 9 wickets

21st July
CSNI 90-5 (I McMinn 22, S Beattie 21)
Academy 94-3 (C Boyd 49no)
Academy IV beat CSNI VI by 7 wickets

Downpatrick III 198-8 (R McIlheron 29, J McCready 85, J Perry 21, N Canning 2-20, M Sheehan 2-28)
Instonians V 160-0 (A Rose 25 rtd hurt, B Rose 48no, D Glasgow 66no)
Downpatrick III beat Instonians V by 38 runs

Lisburn IV 180-7 (A McKeown 65, A Brown 59)
Templepatrick III 182-5 (D Clarke 85no, W Stevenson 65)
Templepatrick III beat Lisburn IV by 5 wickets

15th July
Donaghcloney III 236 (L McNamara 103, R Clydesdale 60, R Lyttle 55)
Derriaghy IV 142 (J Close 33, R Lyttle 4-42 C Derby 2-14)
Donaghcloney III beat Derriaghy IV by 94 runs

14th July
CSNI VI beat Instonians V - Instonians V unable to field a team

9th July
Downpatrick III 225-2 (N Reilly 66, R McIlheron 50, J McCready 86no)
Victoria III 43 (R McIlheron 2-7, M Graham 2-22, C Power 4-7, M Carson 2-5)
Downpatrick III beat Victoria III by 182 runs

7th July
Lisburn IV 112-3 (20 overs, J Hardial 43no, G McCandless 34, A Brown 18)
Cregagh III 113-2 (17.4 overs, S Nelson 61no, A McCormick 22no, G McCandless 2-12)
Cregagh III beat Lisburn IV by 8 wickets

4th July
Muckamore IV beat Templepatrick III

2nd July
Cregagh III v Victoria III - postponed

30th June
Academy IV 132-7 (M Wilson 28, I Moffett 54, R McIlheron 2-9, C Power 2-28)
Downpatrick III 106 (J McCreasy 23, C Power 26, C O'Connor 3-23, A Wilson 3-9)
Academy IV beat Downpatrick III by 26 runs

Muckamore IV beat CSNI VI

Cregagh III beat Instonians V by 10 runs

29th June	
Templepatrick III v Donaghcloney III - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

23rd June
Downpatrick III 107 (R McIlheron 20, M Carson 44, M Johnston 2-16, R McKnight 2-28, J Hume 3-14)
Cregagh III 99 (S Nelson 30, N Pinkerton 23, M Graham 3-20, N Reilly 2-21, J Ferguson 2-8)
Downpatrick III beat Cregagh III by 8 runs

Muckamore IV beat Lisburn IV by 5 wickets

22nd June
Victoria III 96-5 (J Marshall 51, D Knape 3-16)
Templepatrick III 78-9 (S Girvan 3-4, D Gilpin 3-12, T Marshall 2-7) 
Victoria III beat Templepatrick III by 18 runs

Donaghcloney III 80 (J Joy 24, C Derby 21no, R Irvine 3-16, M Graham 2-7, T Boyd 2-23)
Downpatrick III 83-1 (R McIlheron 33, N Reilly 44no)
Downpatrick III beat Donaghcloney III by 9 wickets

Academy IV v Instonians V - postponed due to bereavement
Derriaghy IV v Muckamore IV - abandoned

16th June
Derriaghy IV v Cregagh III - postponed and declared void by the 
Competitions Committee as the match was not rearranged and played within 29 days

15th June
Lisburn IV v Instonians V - postponed
Templepatrick III v Muckamore IV - postponed

11th June
Donaghcloney III v Victoria II - abandoned

8th June
Instonians V beat Muckamore IV

2nd June
Lisburn IV 147
CSNI VI 90
Lisburn IV beat CSNI VI by 57 runs

Cregagh III beat Academy IV

1st June
Academy IV beat Templepatrick III by 6 wickets

Downpatrick III 225-5 (J McCready 64, R Irvine 110no, R Hunter 2-29)
Derriaghy IV 71 (M Graham 3-25, M McDowell 2-15, R Irvine 2-15)
Downpatrick III beat Derriaghy IV by 154 runs

26th May
CSNI VI 76-8 (25 overs, S Upresh 20, J Neill 18no, N Reilly 2-10, C Power 2-18)
Downpatrick III 77-1 (9.4 overs, R McIlheron 22, N Reilly 28no, J McCready 19no)
Downpatrick III beat CSNI VI by 9 wickets

25th May
Lisburn IV v Derriaghy IV - postponed

21st May
Lisburn IV beat Victoria III by 6 wickets

19th May
Muckamore IV 91 (S Shakeel 21, M Graham 2-9, R McIlheron 3-13, N Reilly 2-1)
Downpatrick III 96-3 (N Reilly 22no, J McCready 47)
Downpatrick III beat Muckamore IV by 8 wickets

18th May
Academy IV beat Lisburn IV - Lisburn IV unable to field a team

12th May
Cregagh III v Lisburn IV - postponed
CSNI VI v Templepatrick III - postponed

11th May
Victoria III v Downpatrick III - postponed

6th May
Lisburn IV 150-7 (30 overs)
Donaghcloney III 148 (30 overs)
Lisburn IV beat Donaghcloney III by 2 runs

4th May
Muckamore IV beat Victoria III by 100 runs

28th April
Lisburn IV 134-6 (30 overs, M Lightbody 55, A Brown 36, M Reilly 2-37)
Downpatrick III 138-8 (29 overs, C Power 30, J Montgomery 31, B Brittain 3-33, W Blair 2-11, G McGill 2-20)
Downpatrick III beat Lisburn IV by 2 wickets