Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 7 - 2013
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
CIYMS IV           14   10    0    2    2   40#  C
Academy III        14   10    0    3    1   40#  C
--------------------------------------------------
Armagh III         14    8    0    2    4   32
CSNI V             14    7    0    7    0   28
Lurgan III         14    6    0    6    2   20*#
Ballymena IV       14    6    0    8    0   20*#
--------------------------------------------------
Laurelvale III     14    2    0   11    1    8#  R
Bangor IV          14    2    0   12    0    8#  R
* Ballymena IV and Lurgan III deducted 4 points 
# Placings based on last year's finishing positions
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2012: Holywood III

Section Secretary: Peter Shepherd
(M) 07762 132191
(E) petershepherd@btopenworld.com

Results
7th September
Lurgan III beat Bangor IV - Bangor IV unable to field a team

3rd September
Laurelvale III 76-9 (C Brown 32, PMcGonigal 2-5, M Smyth Snr 2-14)
CSNI V 78-1 11 overs (D Sproule 37no, P McGonigal 20no, J Brady 1-10)
CSNI V beat Laurelvale III by 9 wickets

31st August
Ballymena 176-5 (J Gibson 57, M Dick 81no, M Wilson 3-23)
Academy 177-3 (A Kelso 105no, C Boyd 33no, O Dick 2-28)
Academy III beat Ballymena IV by 7 wickets

Lurgan III 153-2 (A Sands 60no, R McCollum 72no)
CSNI V 157-3 (I Gordon 32, K Gibson 30no, J Walsh 37no)
CSNI V beat Lurgan III by 7 wickets

29th August
Ballymena IV 118-2 (M Dick 68no, J Glass 22) 
Laurelvale III 62-8 (C Stewart 14, E Archer 4-10, R Crooks 2-2)
Ballymena IV beat Laurelvale III by 56 runs

28th August
Ballymena 129-3 (J Gibson 47no, J Archer 57, J Brady 2-24)
Laurelvale 82-8 (J Thornbury 20, D McKimm 18, J Archer 2-13, O Dick 2-12)
Ballymena IV beat Laurelvale III by 47 runs

24th August
Academy III beat Lurgan III - Lurgan III unable to field a team & lose 4 points
CSNI V v Laurelvale III - postponed

21st August
CIYMS IV beat Laurelvale III by 14 runs

19th August
Ballymena IV 104-6
Lurgan III 106-5
Lurgan III beat Ballymena IV by 5 wickets

18th August
Academy III 189-6 (P Witten 94, C Boyd 25)
CSNI V 98 (B Kane 2-21, C Boyd 2-10)
Academy III beat CSNI V by 91 runs

17th August
Bangor IV beat Laurelvale III - Laurelvale III unable to field a team

Academy III v Armagh III - postponed due to the Minor Qualifying Cup Final and now void

13th August
Armagh III 152-3 (P McCord 39, M Elliott 63, G Prince 2-16)
Bangor IV 102-8 (N Bates 62, J Morton 3-19, K Wilson 2-13, P McCord 2-12)
Armagh III beat Bangor IV by 50 runs

10th August
CSNI IV 158-8 (T Giardini 22, K Gibson 43, M Smyth Snr 25, S Glass 2-22, S Watt 3-14) 
Ballymena 143 (A Gibson 48, S Watt 34, M Vincent 3-24, T Giardini 2-27, G Butler 2-27)
CSNI V beat Ballymena IV by 15 runs

Bangor IV 154-4 (N Bates 38, A Cox 51no, J Burns 2-16)
Laurelvale III 120-5 (C Steart 56, C Boal 2-34)
Bangor IV beat Laurelvale III by 34 runs

CIYMS IV beat Lurgan III by 28 runs

4th August
CSNI V 98-9 (R Johnston 36, M Smyth Jnr 19, Sloan 5-18, B Kane 2-17)
Academy III 102-2 (B Kane 21, D Ryles 45no)
Academy III beat CSNI V by 8 wickets

3rd August
CIYMS IV 120-3 (A Sleith 46, D Waddell 38no, S Watt 2-17)
Ballymena IV 118-8 (R Crooks 55, M Robinson 2-21, A Maitland 2-29)
CIYMS IV beat Ballymena IV by 2 runs

Lurgan III 136 (G Gibson 37, S Wilson 32, J Maxwell 21, A Hare 2-28, C Houston 4-12)
Bangor IV 71 (P Houston 27, L Lawson 3-23, Q Mohammed 3-21, J Maxwell 2-0) 
Lurgan III beat Bangor IV by 65 runs

1st August
Laurelvale III 78 (C Stewart 43, L Jenkinson 16, A Palmer 3-23, A Bell 2-19, N Greenless, A Wilson 3-5)
Academy III 79-3 (A Martin 18, D Ryles 19, C Boyd 18no, A Webb 2-11)
Academy III beat Laurelvale III by 7 wickets

28th July
Academy III 144-4 (A Kelso 74, A Martin 33, A Satti 2-25)
Bangor IV 124-4 (P Houston 28, W Goldthorpe 65no)
Academy III beat Bangor IV by 20 runs

27th July
CSNI V beat Lurgan III by 84 runs

Bangor IV v Armagh III - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup semi finals
Laurelvale III v Ballymena IV - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup semi finals

22nd July
Lurgan III 194-3 (G Hunter 91, N Kilpatrick 40, O McCollum 40no) 
Ballymena IV 118-6 (M Dick 35, N Ferris 2-26, A Dawson 2-27)
Lurgan III beat Ballymena IV by 76 runs

21st July
CIYMS IV 128 (C Robinson 26, D Waddell 24, J Wright 4-36)
Armagh III 130-1 (K Wilson 52no, R McCarter 51no)
Armagh III beat CIYMS IV by 9 wickets

20th July
Armagh 153-6 (30 overs, K Wilson 39, A Williamson 28, E Archer 3-26 J Archer 2-25)
Ballymena 154-5 (27 overs, J Glass 24, J Archer 39no, C McMeekin 25, K Wilson 2-23)
Ballymena IV beat Armagh III by 5 wickets

Lurgan III 90 (C Robinson 4-8, M Foster 4-9)
CIYMS IV 91-5 (R Barton 25)
CIYMS IV beat Lurgan III by 5 wickets

Laurelvale III 118-7 (C Stewart 47, A Webb 22, M Smith jnr 3-30)
CSNI V 84 (J Newell 19no, L Jenkinson 4-4, D McKimm 3-18)
Laurelvale III beat CSNI V by 34 runs

18th July
Laurelvale III 80-9 (A Overend 22, L Jenkinson 21, Allen 5-10)
Lurgan III 84-3 (13 overs, Kilpatrick 35no, Hunter 22no, D McKimm 2-14)
Lurgan III beat Laurelvale III by 7 wickets

14th July
Academy III 285-7 (D Reid 58, A Kelso 74, A Martin 76, C Ferris 2-32, R hambers 2-41)
Bangor IV 185-6 (N Bates 95, G Prince 60, N Greenlees 2-13)
Academy III beat Bangor IV by 100 runs

13th July
Ballymena IV 150 (29.5 overs, M Dick 69, C McMeekin 35, C Jeffrey 4-23)
CIYMS IV 151-3 (25.4 overs, J Moore 81, D Waddell 32no, J Gibson 2-19)
CIYMS IV beat Ballymena IV by 7 wickets

8th July
Armagh III 101 (25 overs, R McCarter 30, J Gibson 4-13)
Ballymena IV 105-6 (22.4 overs, J Gibson 21, A Crease 23no)
Ballymena IV beat Armagh III by 4 wickets

7th July
CSNI V 158-3 (S Ross 54no, J Walsh 54)
Bangor IV 100 (M Smyth jnr 3-15, B Wilson 2-12)
CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 58 runs

Academy III beat CIYMS IV by 62 runs

6th July
Armagh III 223-3 (K Wilson 101no, P McCord 69, P Hazelton 31)
CSNI V 120-8 (A Craig 58no, T McCord 32no, A Stoops 5-15)
Armagh III beat CSNI V by 103 runs

Bangor 4s 56 (22.4 overs, C Boal 21no, J Archer 3-7, E Archer 5-5) 
Ballymena 57-4 (15.1 overs, J Glass 13)
Ballymena IV beat Bangor IV by 6 wickets

Laurelvale III beat Academy III - Academy III unable to field a team

29th June
Bangor IV 58 (P Houston 29, B Smith 3-14, T Millar 2-8)
CIYMS IV 61-0 (A Sleith 33no, P Mills 24no)
CIYMS IV beat Bangor IV by 10 wickets

Ballymena IV v Laurelvale III - postponed by Minor Qualifying Cup
Lurgan III v Armagh III - postponed by Minor Qualifying Cup - now void

26th/27th June
Armagh III 162-2 (A Williamson 77no, P Hazelton 49)
Laurelvale III 105-8 (C Stewart 32no, R Conn 19, K Wilson 3-6, J Wright 2-19, B Gardiner 2-31)
Armagh III beat Laurelvale III by 57 runs

23rd June
CSNI V v Academy III - postponed due to bereavement

22nd June
Bangor IV 49 (16 overs, C Ferris 12no, N Bates 17, O Dick 2-8, E Archer 5-13, A Gibson 3-4)
Ballymena IV 51-3 (11.4 overs, M Dick 33, M Ballinger 2-23)
Ballymena IV beat Bangor IV by 7 wickets

CIYMS IV v Laurelvale III - postponed and now void

17th June
CSNI V 86-9 (D Sproule 18, P McCord 4-10, K Wilson 3-25)
Armagh III 87-1 (M Elliott 57no)
Armagh III beat CSNI V by 9 wickets

16th June
CIYMS IV 1218 (C Robinson 40, M Foster 46)
Academy III 89 (C Robinson 3-19)
CIYMS IV beat Academy III by 32 runs

15th June
Laurelvale III 73-4 (C Stewart 40, B Gardiner 1-7)
Armagh III 74-1 (M Elliott 31no, P Hazelton 26no)
Armagh III beat Laurelvale III by 9 wickets

Bangor IV v Academy III - postponed
Lurgan III v Ballymena IV - postponed

9th June
Armagh III 184-7 (A Marshall 46, R Dobbs 31, K Wilson 24no, M Brownlee 22, A Martin 4-33)
Academy III 143-3 (A Martin 63, D Ryles 30no, A Scott 28)
Armagh III beat Academy III by 41 runs

2nd June
CIYMS IV 183-5 (A McMillan 30, J Moore 56no, M Robinson 24, A Hare 2-33, N Bates 2-25)
Bangor IV 88 (M Robinson 2-8, C Robinson 3-12, M Foster 2-24, D Waddell 2-4)
CIYMS IV beat Bangor IV by 95 runs

1st June
Armagh 160-7 (K Wilson 28, A Williamson 20, J Wright 26no, C Ferris 2-41, A Hare 2-53, K Will 2-6)
Bangor IV 64 all out (P Houston 36, B Gardiner 2-12, S McCall 4-6, K Wilson 2-4)
Armagh III beat Bangor IV by 96 runs

CSNI V beat Ballymena IV - Ballymena IV unable to field a team & also lost 4 points

Lurgan III 101-5
Laurelvale III 40
Lurgan III beat Laurelvale III by 61 runs

28th May
Academy III beat Ballymena IV - Ballymena IV unable to field a team

26th May
CIYMS IV 162-9 (D Waddell 53, M Foster 41, C Elliott 3-33, C Ross 3-31)
CSNI V 141-5 (I Gordon 42, D Sproule 42, G Millar 2-21, Waddell 2-26)
CIYMS IV beat CSNI V by 21 runs

25th May
CSNI V 150-7 (I Gordon 42, D Sproule 25, M Smyth snr 41no, A Hare 2-33, C Houston 2-37)
Bangor IV 119-8 (P Houston 43, M Smyth jnr 2-13, M Smyth snr 3-23, D Sproule 2-19)
CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 31 runs

Academy III beat Lurgan III - Lurgan III unable to field a team

19th May
Bangor IV v CIYMS IV - postponed

18th May
Academy III v Laurelvale III - postponed
Armagh III v Lurgan III - postponed and now void

11th May
Armagh III v Academy III - postponed
Laurelvale III v CIYMS IV - postponed
Lurgan III v Bangor IV - postponed

5th May
CSNI V 103-9 (Gibson 44, M Robinson 3-12,D Robinson 2-15)
CIYMS IV 104-9 (M Robinson 22no, D Robinson 21no, J Neill 4-11)
CIYMS IV beat CSNI V by 1 wicket

4th May
Lurgan III v Laurelvale III - postponed

27th April
Armagh III v CIYMS IV - postponed and now void
Ballymena IV v Academy III - postponed