Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 5 - 2013
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
CIYMS III          12    9    0    2    1   36   C
Instonians III     12    7    0    4    1   28   P
--------------------------------------------------
Ards II            12    6    0    6    0   24
Lisburn III        12    5    0    5    2   20
Millpark II        12    5    0    5    2   16*#
Dundrum II         12    4    0    8    0   16#
--------------------------------------------------
Donaghadee II      12    2    0    8    2    8   R
Larne II           withdrawn                     R
* Millpark II deducted 4 points 
# Placings based on last year's finishing positions
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2012: Waringstown IV

Section Secretary: Colin McCaughey
1a Castlelodge Avenue, Comber BT23 5DN
(M) 07879 614370
(E) cmccaughey@belfastmet.ac.uk

Results
22nd September
Millpark II beat Dundrum II by 4 wickets

8th September
Millpark II	v Instonians III - postponed and now void

1st September
Millpark II beat Donaghadee II by 26 runs

31st August
Donaghadee II beat Lisburn III - Lisburn III unable to field a team

25th August
Instonians III 157-9 (J McCabe 46, B Mellor 21, P Johnston 21no, G Fraser 2-22, J McCluskey 2-29)
Donaghadee II 140 (G Fraser 51, J McCluskey 37, J Magee 3-13, R McKibben 3-4)
Instonians III beat Donaghadee II by 17 runs

CIYMS III 188-3 (20 overs, A Maitland 52, J Moore 78no, R Heasley 29)
Ards II 94-9 (20 overs, P Devlin 21, T Adams 3–13, J Matchett 3–9, R Heasley 2–12)
CIYMS III beat Ards II by 94 runs

24th August
CIYMS III 182-7 (35 overs, A Maitland 44, J Moore 47, T Adams 29, A Beattie 23, D Nelson 3–35)
Lisburn III 83 (25.3 overs, A Darragh 17, A Beattie 4–25, B Smith 2–25, C Robinson 3–6)
CIYMS III beat Lisburn III by 99 runs

Dundrum 150-7 (G Lowey 40, D Bailey 34, P Devlin 3-20)
Ards 87-8 (P Nihell 15, L Connor 2-12, G McNerlin 2-15, G Lowey 2-8)
Dundrum II beat Ards II by 67 runs

18th August
Lisburn III 145-6 (A McKeown 46, A Darragh 45, R Martin 3-12, A Wright 2-15)
Ards II 143 (R Martin 41, C Balfour 30, D Whitten 3-17, C Varghese 2-27, T McKeown 2-34)
Lisburn III beat Ards II by 2 runs

17th August
CIYMS III v Ards II - Postponed
Millpark II v Instonians III - Postponed

11th August
Millpark II 204-1 (J Maxwell 69no, R McCart 65)
Ards II 205-4 (S Ingham 120no, M Hulbert 30)
Ards II beat Millpark II by 6 wickets

10th August
Instonians III 227-8 (J Bell 103, B Mellor 34, A Knape 33)
Donaghadee II 74 (R Carson 28, A Knape 3-3)
Instonians III beat Donaghadee II by 153 runs

CIYMS III beat Millpark II - Millpark II unable to field a team & also lose 4 points

4th August
Millpark II 107-9
Lisburn III 112-2 (Gleave 46no, Nelson 36no)
Lisburn III beat Millpark II by 8 wickets

3rd August
Dundrum II beat Donaghadee II by 11 runs

Instonians III 214-8 (G Higgin, 64, A Montgomery 63, B Mellor 34)
Lisburn III 136 (B Mellor 3-16 A Montgomery 3-28, G Higgin 2-13)
Instonians III beat Lisburn III by 78 runs

28th July
CIYMS III 146 (T Adams 24, P Smith 24)
Dundrum II 54 (M Brittain 3-3, T Adams 3-12, M Lindsay 2-20)
CIYMS III beat Dundrum II by 92 runs

Millpark II 124 (R Hubert 22, J Breen 21, R Martin 3-14, G Rodgers 2-29)
Ards II 116 (C Crawford 27, S McCart 3-17, J Breen 2-15, R McCart 2-22, H Lockhart 2-28)
Millpark II beat Ards II by 8 runs

27th July
Lisburn III 92-6
Dundrum II 91
Lisburn III beat Dundrum II by 4 wickets

21st July
Donaghadee IIs 159-8 (F Gilroy 41, M Coffey 32, O Roberts 3-38, G Martin 2-15, R Martin 2-21)
Ards IIs 161-7 (O Roberts 47no, A Savage 39, R Martin 27, R Stubbings 4-39, W Martin 2-17)
Ards II beat Donaghadee II by 3 wickets

20th July
Instonians III beat Millpark II by 90 runs

14th July
CIYMS III 161-4 (R Heasley 66no, T Adams 50)
Lisburn III 134-5 (D Nelson 51no, T Adams 3-16)
CIYMS III beat Lisburn III by 27 runs

Dundrum II 125-8 (R Stubbings 2-28, R Carson 5-13)
Donaghadee II 128-4 (F Gilroy 26, G Fraser 60, S Worrall 25no)
Donaghadee II beat Dundrum II by 6 wickets

13th July
Millpark II v Lisburn III - postponed and now void

7th July
Lisburn III 226-4 (M Lightbody 56, R Lightbody 48no)
Dundrum II 23 (C Irvine 7-8)
Lisburn III beat Dundrum II by 203 runs

6th July
Lisburn III 152-9 (T McKeown 36, R Lightbody 26, M Hylands 25)
Ards II 72 (M Lightbody 3-14, D Whitten 2-7)
Lisburn III beat Ards II by 80 runs

Millpark II beat CIYMS III by 8 wickets

30th June
CIYMS III 177-6 (A Maitland 60no, J Matchett 42, G Brittain 20, T Luke 2-19, C Johnston 2-25, B McGavock 2-45)
Instonians III 131 (C Williams 41, T Luke 23, A Montgomery 21, B Smith 3-19, M Lindsay 3-24, M Brittain 2-35)
CIYMS III beat Instonians III by 46 runs

Dundrum II 109-7 (20 overs, J Martin 43, A Savage 2-23, O Roberts 3-18)
Ards II 111-8 (18.3 overs, R Martin 45, A Savage 30, S Symington 2-24, A Foster 5-7)
Ards II beat Dundrum II by 2 wickets

Millpark II beat Donaghadee II by 70 runs

29th June
Instonians III beat Dundrum II by 6 wickets

Ards II v Lisburn III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match

25th June
CIYMS III 148-5 (A Sleith 28, G Brittain 31, R Heasley 44no, C Johnston 2-24, N Jacques 2-22)
Instonians III 73 (H Portig 19, M Lindsay 4-14, M Brittain 2-15, C Ra 2-21)
CIYMS III beat Instonians III by 75 runs

23rd June
CIYMS III 265-9 (J Matchett 57, A Maitland 26, R Heasley 105, R Carson 2-40, R Stubbings 2-39, M Riley 2-29)
Donaghadee II 110 (F Gilroy 27, M Lindsay 3-38, M Robinson 2-27)
CIYMS III beat Donaghadee II by 155 runs

22nd June
Instonians III 154 (G Higgins 36, W Jacques 20no, G Cairns 3-21, J Ferguson 2-16, C Balfour 2-47)
Ards II 127-9 (J Boobyer 25, C Johnson 3-32, R McKibben 2-20, J Sayeed 2-23)
Instonians III beat Ards II by 27 runs

15th June
Ards II v Dundrum II - postponed
Instonians III v CIYMS III - abandoned
Lisburn III v Donaghadee II - postponed and now void

11th June
Donaghadee II v CIYMS III - postponed and now void

9th June
Instonians III 83 (R McKibben 42no, G Cairns 2-12, R Martin 2-19, P Nihell 2-21)
Ards II 86-3 (R Martin 35no, J Boobyer 25)
Ards II beat Instonians III by 7 wickets

8th June
Lisburn III v Dundrum II - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match

2nd June
Ards II 112-6 (O Roberts 35no, C Crawford 22, M Hulbert 20, J McCloskey 2-16, B Shaw 2-22)
Donaghadee II 108 (G Cairns 5-21)
Ards II beat Donaghadee II by 6 wickets

1st June
Instonians III beat Lisburn III by 3 wickets

Dundrum II v CIYMS III - postponed due to Lindsay Minor Cup match

30th May
Instonians III 121-6 (Hewitt 44, McKibben 35no, P Calvert 4–12)
Dundrum II 124-3 (J Martin 42, G McNerlin 32, G Lowey 28no)
Dundrum II beat Instonians III by 7 wickets

18th May
Instonians III v Ards II - postponed
Lisburn III v CIYMS III - postponed

11th May
Donaghadee II v CIYMS III - postponed
Dundrum II v Instonians III - postponed

4th May
CIYMS III 107 (A Maitland 21, C Balfour 4-18, P Devlin 2-21, R Martin 2-22)
Ards II 110-4 (R Martin 42no, O Roberts 20no, M Lindsay 2-13)
Ards II beat CIYMS III by 6 wickets

Dundrum II beat Millpark II - Millpark II unable to field a team

27th April
CIYMS III 248-7 (R Heasley 57, J Beattie 42, G Brittain 38, M Brittain 33, P Smith 20, G McNerlin 2-11, Raj 2-43)
Dundrum II 105 (G McNerlin 60no, A Beattie 4-33, D Allison 2-11, J Matchett 2-27)
CIYMS III beat Dundrum II by 143 runs