Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup 2013
Preliminary Round One - Sunday 28th April
    Clontarf 232-7 (50 overs, A Cusack 82, J Coglan 41, C Riches 4-54)
    Malahide 112
    Clontarf beat Malahide by 120 runs

    Rush 222-9 (50 overs, E Conway 40, P Sheridan 40, I Jehangir 3-23)
    Terenure 225-8 (47.3 overs, E Ahmed 53, T Fisher 44)
    Terenure beat Rush by 2 wickets

Round One - Saturday 11th May
    Glendermott 127-9 (42 overs, B Robinson 25, A Johnston 32, S Dunn 3-28, S McChesney 2-26)
    CIYMS 118-4 (30.3 overs, C Dougherty 57no, R Boultwood 24no, R Pearson 2-15)
    CIYMS beat Glendermott by 6 wickets
    (D/L par score 117 in 34 overs)

    Clontarf 208-8 (45 overs, B Coghlan 94, E Delany 73 , F Taylor 3-49, K Aphale 2-17)
    Ballymena 95 (31 overs)
    Clontarf beat Ballymena by 115 runs
    (D/L par score 210 in 45 overs)

    Strabane 155-8 (42 overs, K Martin 49, P Gillespie 38, G Nieuwoudt 2-31, C Andrews 3-20)
    CSNI 158-5 (32.1 overs, J van der Merwe 32, W Horwood 39, T Barr 2-34)
    CSNI beat Strabane by 5 wickets
    (D/L par score 155 in 34 overs)

    Fox Lodge 232-7 (50 overs, D McCarter 74, A McGinnis 74)
    Cork Harlequins 120 (34.2 overs, R O'Keefe 55, J Milligan 4-5)
    Fox Lodge beat Cork Harlequins by 112 runs

    Brigade 161 (37 overs, A McDaid 34, A Britton 27, E Richardson 4-41, J Mooney 2-21, T Richardson 2-4)
    North County 151-4 (28 overs, C Garry 54no, J Mooney 41no)
    North County beat Brigade by 6 wickets (D/L)
    (D/L par score 147 in 36 overs)

    Leinster 177 (50 overs, C Mallon 25, S Moreton 26, J O'Dwyer 31, D Coad 33, M Moreland 4-22, A Shields 2-32)
    North Down 179-5 (36.2 overs, J Terrett 78, P Eakin 38no, S Moreton 3-44)
    North Down beat Leinster by 5 wickets

    Creevedonnell 70 (30.1 overs, H Balbirnie 2-14, R Hastie 3-14, R Hopkins 3-4)
    Pembroke 71-3 (21.3 overs, R Russell 32, G Neely 2-22)
    Pembroke beat Creevedonnell by 7 wickets

    The Hills 214-5 (39 overs, N Pretorius 55, M Baumgart 42, M Sorensen 66no)
    Instonians 170 (28.3 overs, N Russell 40, A White 50, M Sorensen 2-20, N Shaukat 3-36, T Murphy 2-37, O Khan 2-31)
    The Hills beat Instonians by 27 runs (D/L)
    (D/L par score 197 in 31 overs)

    Eglinton 206 (50 overs, T Chopra 36, S Olphert 52, C Kelly 4-32, M Ahmed 4-41)
    Phoenix 207-7 (44.4 overs, S Ali 51, C Kelly 42, R Allen 3-41)
    Phoenix beat Eglinton by 3 wickets

    Merrion 239-3 (25 overs, J Anderson 105no, B Acklamd 58, D Joyce 40no)
    Coleraine 140-8 (25 overs, D Cooke 36, P Douglas 37no, D Podre 4-32)
    Merrion beat Coleraine by 99 runs

    Waringstown 257-5 (40 overs, K McCallan 123no, James Hall 41, O Pienaar 43)
    Bonds Glen 162 (40 overs, G Dilruk 59, A Buchannan 35, P Eaglestone 3-24)
    Waringstown beat Bonds Glen by 95 runs

    Lurgan 237 (50 overs, P Haire 59, R Ramoo 3-23, D Scanlon 3-36)
    Bready 240-7 (48 overs, D Rankin 87, D Barr 69, P Stafford 3-33)
    Bready beat Lurgan by 3 wickets

    Terenure v Donemana - match awarded to Donemana

    Carrick 263-4 (L Delport 84, R Eagleson 66no)
    Cork County 142 (Bauer 48, A Haggan 4-27)
    Carrickfergus beat Cork County by 121 runs

    Downpatrick 111 (37.1 overs, P Tate 28,G Ringland 30, J Singh 3-32, K O'Brien 2-15, P Collins 3-9)
    Railway Union 112-5 (17 overs, K O'Brien 25, J Uddin 20no, A Baker 21no, J Adams 2-30, J Magowan 3-41)
    Railway Union beat Downpatrick by 5 wickets

    Lisburn 178 (49 overs, R Rankin 28, D Brown 24, D Simpson 50, S Allen 33, R Strydom 2-40, J Bray 2-6, A van der Merwe 2-42, Yaqoob Ali 3-21)
    YMCA 179-1 (29.2 overs, R Strydom 93no, J Tector 57no)
    YMCA beat Lisburn by 9 wickets

Round Two - 8th June
    Phoenix 120 (41.4 overs, A Leonard 28, J Morrissey 3-27, P Ryan 3-11)
    Clontarf 124-2 (19.3 overs, B Coghlan 60no, A Poynter 31no)
    Clontarf beat Phoenix by 8 wickets

    CSNI 260-9 (50 overs, C Beverland 21, A Cowden 25, G Nieuwoudt 103, J van der Merwe 23, D Scanlon 3-38, M Fleming 2-47)
    Bready 252-8 (50 overs, D Rankin 68, R Ramoo 100no, M Olphert 46, C Andrews 2-60)
    CSNI beat Bready by 8 runs

    Carrickfergus 159 (42.5 overs, A Haggan 36, I Walker 29, J Robinson 5-31, A Heywood 2-19)
    Fox Lodge 161-3 (24.4 overs, I Hussain 67no, B Allen 32, D McCarter 24)
    Fox Lodge beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets

    Merrion 250 (49.3 overs, J Anderson 77, D Joyce 65, P Blakeney 33, T Ley 3-41, G McKenna 2-29, A Shields 2-46)
    North Down 226 (48.3 overs, N Larkin 96, R Haire 46, S McDonald 2-12, D Joyce 3-62, J Anderson 2-39)
    Merrion beat North Down by 24 runs

    Railway Union 74 (20.2 overs, P Collins 21, J Mooney 5-13)
    North County 75-2 (13 overs)
    North County beat Railway Union by 8 wickets

    CIYMS 126 (39.3 overs, PJ Moore 20, C Boultwood 36, N Shoukat 3-22, T Murphy 3-28, M Dwyer 2-25)
    The Hills 127-9 (41.4 overs, N Shoukat 30, S Dunn 5-29, T Britton 3-18)
    The Hills beat CIYMS by 1 wicket

    Waringstown 283-4 (50 overs, K McCallan 40, J Hall 47, O Pienaar 64, G Thompson 78no, K Sajjid 2-68)
    Donemana 111 (31.4 overs, K Sajjid 21, P Eaglestone 2-18, J Hall 3-17, K Morrison 2-13)
    Waringstown beat Donemana by 172 runs

    Pembroke 234-8 (50 overs, T Lawson 104, B McDonald 48, S Singh 5-50)
    YMCA 235-4 (49 overs, A Lewis 61, A Van Der Merwe 78)
    YMCA beat Pembroke by 6 wickets

Round Three - 7th July
    Fox Lodge 140 (35.1 overs, A McGinnis 101, J Morrissey 4-12, Z van der Merwe 3-22, A Botha 2-39)
    Clontarf 141-5 (41.1 overs, A Botha 65no, I Hussain 2-15, J Robinson 2-33)
    Clontarf beat Fox Lodge by 5 wickets

    The Hills 199 (49.2 overs, D Calder 36, M Pretorious 30, N Jones 3-17, C McMorran 3-17, C Andrews 3-42)
    CSNI 200-2 (28.1 overs, N Jones 80no, A Cowden 60)
    CSNI beat The Hills by 8 wickets

    Merrion 206 (49.2 overs, B Thompson 63, K Beasley 39, D Joyce 31, K McCallan 3-36, O Pienaar 2-29, G Kidd 2-32)
    Waringstown 139 (35.0 overs, J Bushe 70, D Watkins 3-13, S McDonald 2-7, J Anderson 2-33)
    Merrion beat Waringstown by 67 runs

    Claremont Road, 7 July. North County 217 (50.0 overs, C Armstrong 64, E Richardson 30, Y Ali 5-39, S Singh 3-20)
    YMCA 223-3 (47.1 overs, A van der Merwe 83no, S Singh 68, A Lewis 54no)
    YMCA beat North County by 7 wickets


Semi-Finals - 3rd August
    YMCA 215-7 (R Strydom 74, J Bray 44, T Johnston 66no, Z Van Merwe 2-40, J Morrissey 3-37)
    Clontarf 176-5 (B Coghlan 80no, V Gopal 72, S Singh 3-26)
    Clontarf beat YMCA by 5 wickets (D/L)
    D/L par score 175 in 34 overs

    Merrion 292-5 (B Ackland 42, B Thompson 45, J Anderson 86no, D Joyce 37, P Blakeney 45no, N Jones 2-29)
    CSNI 200 (N Jones 49, C McMorran 32, C Goodall 28, A Coulter 33, D Joyce 2-30, S Morrissey 2-38, D Watkins 2-43, J Anderson 3-41)
    Merrion beat CSNI by 92 runs

Final - 24th August at Malahide CC
    Merrion 253-7 (50 overs, B Thompson 78, J Anderson 87, D Joyce 51no, Z van der Merwe 4-46)
    Clontarf 254-4 (49 overs, A Botha 42, A Poynter 102no, E Delany 42no, S Morrissey 2-58)
    Clontarf beat Merrion by 6 wickets