Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor Qualifying Cup - 2013
Honorary Competition Secretary: Gordon Scott
30a Falcon Avenue, Newtownards BT23 4GE
(H) 9181 9756 (M) 07815 865269 (E)
aprilcottage80@btinternet.com

First Round – 25th May
    A	Armagh III beat Muckamore IV by 6 wickets
Second Round – 8th June
    B	Lurgan III beat Laurelvale III by 8 wickets
    C	Ballymena IV beat Templepatrick III by 19 runs
    D	Academy IV beat Victoria III by 47 runs
    E	Donaghcloney III beat CSNI VI by 9 wickets
    F	Armagh III beat Cregagh III by 12 runs
    G	CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 9 wickets
    H	Academy III beat CIYMS IV by 4 wickets
    I	Downpatrick III beat Lisburn IV by 49 runs
    
    Armagh III 166-6 (A.Williamson 64, K.Wilson 26no, R. McCarter 22, A.McCormick 3-31)
    Cregagh III 154 all out ( S. Nelson 95, M. Johnson 28, J.Wright 4-28, B.Gardiner 2-26)
    Armagh III beat Cregagh III by 12 runs 
    
    Ballymena IV 151-8 (M Dick 28, A Crease 21, P Shepherd 2-34) 
    Templepatrick III 132-9 (D Knape 56, P Shepherd 22, E Archer 3-12, A Gibson 2-18)
    Ballymena IV beat Templepatrick III by 19 runs
    
    Bangor IV 133 (McIlwaine 28, Bates 30, D Vincent 2-21, D Sproule 3-22, B Wilson 2-30)
    CSNI V 134-1 (D Sproule 60, I Gordon 38no)
    CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 9 wickets
    
    CSNI VI 120 (G Butler 60, P McMorran 22no, Naomi Matthews 5-19 inc hat trick, Jo Joy 3-20)
    Donaghcloney III 121-1 (S Armstrong 49no, K Ogle 31no)
    Donaghcloney III beat CSNI VI by 9 wickets
    
    Downpatrick III 168 (N Reilly 33, J McCready 48, A Glass 2-45, A Brown 2-17, A Parker 3-34)
    Lisburn IV 119 (J Hardial 23, A Brown 37, R McIlheron 2-28, R Irvine 2-13, N Reilly 3-10, T Boyd 2-10)
    Downpatrick III beat Lisburn IV by 49 runs
    
Third Round – 29th June
    J	Ballymena IV beat Lurgan III by 7 wickets
    K	Donaghcloney III walkover Academy IV
    L	Armagh III beat CSNI V by 10 wickets
    M	Downpatrick III beat Academy III by 7 wickets
    
    Lurgan III 121 (29.2overs, J Hunter 32, E Archer 3-22)
    Ballymena IV 124-2 (27.1 overs, S Healey 50, R Crooks 24no, J Hunter 2-20)
    Ballymena IV beat Lurgan III by 7 wickets
    
    Academy III 144 (D Reid 41, A Bryan 33, M Graham 2-26, M McDowell 2-10, J Ferguson 3-25)
    Downpatrick III 147-3 (M Carson 77no, M McDowell 44no, L Thompson 3-19)
    Downpatrick III beat Academy III by 7 wickets
    
    CSNI V 96-8 (K Gibson 41, R Dobbs 3-12, K Wilson 3-13, S McCall 2-32)
    Armagh III 102-0 (M Elliott 72no, R McCarter 19no)
    Armagh III beat CSNI V by 10 wickets
    
Semi Finals – 27th July
    N	Ballymena IV beat Donaghcloney III by 4 wickets
    O	Armagh III beat Downpatrick III by 6 wickets
    
    Donaghcloney 174-8 (30 overs, K Ogle 23, R Woods 22, J Lyttle 22, E Archer 2-29, S Healey 2-6)
    Ballymena 175-6 (28.3 overs, S Healey 33, A Gibson 24, M Dick 38, N Matthews 3-35)
    Ballymena IV beat Donaghcloney III by 4 wickets
    
    Downpatrick III 159-5 (J McCready 77no, D Rea 24, J Morton 2-27)
    Armagh III 160-4 (J Morton 59, K Wilson 53)
    Armagh III beat Downpatrick III by 6 wickets
Final – 17th August at The Cloughan, Templepatrick CC
    Armagh III 136-8 (M Elliott 54, P Hazelton 24, E Archer 3-30, J Gibson 2-22)
    Ballymena 118 (J Gibson 43, S Cardwell 3-16, R Dobbs 2-18)
    Armagh III beat Ballymena IV by 18 runs
    
    
    Minor Qualifying Cup Winners 2013 - Armagh III
    
    
    NCU President Chris Harte and Armagh III's captain Keith Wilson
    
    
    Armagh III's captain Keith Wilson with the Minor Qualifying Cup