Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor (Lindsay) Cup - 2013 (sponsored by Cleaver Black)
Honorary Competition Secretary: Gordon Scott
30a Falcon Avenue, Newtownards BT23 4GE
(H) 9181 9756 (M) 07815 865269 (E)
aprilcottage80@btinternet.com
First Round – 25th May
    A	Waringstown III beat Instonians III by 5 runs
    B	Cliftonville II beat Dundrum II by 35 runs
    C	Instonians IV beat Carrickfergus III by 40 runs
    D	North Down III beat Donaghadee II by 5 wickets
    E	Muckamore III beat Armagh II by 1 run
    F	Millpark II beat Ards II by 34 runs
    G	Lisburn III beat Ballymena III by 150 runs
    H	CIYMS III beat Holywood III by 8 wickets
    
    Instonians IV 169 (J Poland 97no, T Humphries 4-27, D Wight 3-3)
    Carrickfergus III 129
    Instonians IV beat Carrickfergus III by 40 runs
    
    Lisburn III 237-5 (P Ferguson 74, G McGill 59no)
    Ballymena III 87
    Lisburn III beat Ballymena III by 150 runs
    
    Millpark II 151-6 (35 overs, R Sinton 48, J Breen 39no, C Balfour 3-30, P Devlin 2-23)
    Ards II 117 (30 overs, O Roberts 30, P Nihell 26, R Keenan 20, I McCart 2-2, Ste McCart 2-7, H Lockhart 2-25, R McCart 2-31)
    Millpark II beat Ards II by 34 runs
    
    Donaghadee II 120-4 (R Stubbings 44, D Chavara 49no, K Malone 2-32)
    North Down III 123-5 (J Halliday 26, C Irvine 48no, J Gordon 3-23)
    North Down III beat Donaghadee II by 5 wickets
    
    Cliftonville II 178 (C Whitten 95)
    Dundrum II 143 (G Lowey 67, J Howe 6-32)
    Cliftonville II beat Dundrum II by 35 runs
    
Second Round – 8th June
    I	Derriaghy III beat Bangor III by 4 wickets
    J	Saintfield III beat CSNI IV by 84 runs - match awarded to CSNI IV as Saintfield played an unregistered player
    K	Waringstown III beat Cliftonville II by 9 wickets 
    L	North Down III beat Instonians IV
    M	Muckamore III beat Millpark II by 70 runs
    N	Lisburn III beat CIYMS III by 4 wickets
    O	Victoria II walkover v North Down IV
    P	Waringstown IV beat Larne II
    
    Cliftonville 109-9
    Waringstown 110-1 (21 overs)
    Waringstown III beat Cliftonville II by 9 wickets
    
    Bangor 212-1 (J Elliott 100no)
    Derriaghy 213-6 (R Cummins 112 no, N Cartmill 32no)
    Derriaghy III beat Bangor III by 4 wickets
    
Third Round – 29th June
    Q	CSNI IV beat Derriaghy III by 1 wicket
    R	North Down III beat Waringstown III by 36 runs
    S	Muckamore III beat Lisburn III
    T	Waringstown IV beat Victoria II by 4 wickets
    
Semi Finals – 27th July
    U	North Down III beat CSNI IV by 179 runs
    V	Muckamore III beat Waringstown IV by 5 wickets
    
    North Down III 313-6 (L Dugan 132, I Arthur 47, R Sharma 21no, A Pollard 3-32, G Butler 2-49)
    CSNI IV 134-8 (J Pollard 33, A Pollard 36no, S Russell 2-7, I Arthur 2-25, K Malone 2-29)
    North Down III beat CSNI IV by 179 runs
    
Final – 24th August at Eaton Park, Ballymena CC
    North Down III 115 (33.1 overs, Ro Haire 40, S Jayapakash 3-16, C Rane 4-14)
    Muckamore III 97 (31.2 overs, C Weir 22, R Galway 3-28, S Sharma 2-15, K Malone 2-15)
    North Down III beat Muckamore III by 18 runs
    Man of the Match - Robin Haire
    
    Graham Moreland receives the the trophy from Philip Black
    
    Man of the Match, Robin Haire
    
    Minor (Lindsay) Cup Winners 2013 - North Down III