Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior Cup - 2013 (sponsored by Goldblatt McGuigan)
Ulster Bank logoHonorary Competition Secretary: Gordon Scott
30a Falcon Avenue, Newtownards BT23 4GE
(H) 9181 9756 (M) 07815 865269 (E)
aprilcottage80@btinternet.com
First Round - 18th May
    A	CSNI II beat Woodvale II by 2 wickets	
    B	Cregagh beat Armagh by 105 runs
    C	Victoria walkover v PSNI
    D	Holywood beat Lisburn II by 8 wickets
    E	Cooke Collegians walkover v Dunmurry
    F	Millpark walkover v Larne
    G	Waringstown II beat BISC by 133 runs
    H	North Down II beat Drumaness by 5 wickets
    I	Ards walkover v Portadown
    J	Saintfield beat Bangor by 23 runs
    
    Ards walkover v Portadown
    Cooke Collegians walkover v Dunmurry
    Millpark walkover v Larne
    Victoria walkover v PSNI
    
    Waringstown II 211 (A Jamison 51, R Waite 44)
    BISC 78 (A Harrison 5-8)
    Waringstown II beat BISC by 133 runs
    
    Woodvale II 193 (D O'Neill 67, S Fleming 45, B Adair 4-36, J Wilson 2-44)
    CSNI II 196-8 (46.2 overs, B Adair 45, J Wilson 34, M McCord 34no, R McBride 3-13, I Cleland 2-50)
    CSNI II beat Woodvale II by 2 wickets
    
    Saintfield 260 (49.3 overs, C Sims 57, G Harrison 91, R Wilson 2-33, A Nixon 2-66, N Khan 2-39)
    Bangor 237-7 (50 overs, J Parker 35, R Wilson 50, N Khan 65no, A Sofely 2-45, P Murray 2-35, G McGuire 2-66)
    Saintfield beat Bangor by 23 runs
    
Second Round – 1st June
    K	Academy beat Instonians II by 9 wickets
    L	CSNI II beat Dungannon by 10 wickets	
    M	Cregagh beat Victoria by 9 wickets
    N	Cooke Collegians beat Holywood by 10 wickets
    O	Waringstown II beat Millpark by 3 wickets
    P	North Down II beat Ards by 9 wickets
    Q	Saintfield beat CIYMS II by 5 wickets
    R	Muckamore II beat Donaghadee by 1 run
    
    Instonians II 88 (30.5 overs, J McCabe 26, S Mccaughan 24, A Forbes 3-9, D Greenlees 5-15)
    Academy 92-1 (12.4 overs, A Magee 34, M Warke 42no)
    Academy beat Instonians II by 9 wickets
    
    Holywood 48 (13.1 overs, R Adair 19, R Johnson 5-32, J Stinson 5-13)
    Cooke Collegians 49-0 (10.1 overs, P Patterson 25no, K Naidoo 19no)
    Cooke Collegians beat Holywood by 10 wickets
    
    Dungannon 121 (C Adrain 62, B Adair 4-17, M McCord 2-1, N Holmes 2-22, S Ross 2-28)
    CSNI II 124-0 (20.3 overs, H Coulter 57no, T Dalzell 52no)
    CSNI II beat Dungannon by 10 wickets
    
    CIYMS 127 (C Hunter 47, G Harrison 4-36, A Sofley 3-12, B Woodruff 2-41)
    Saintfield 128-5 (B Woodruff 44, C Sims 27, R McCavery 25no, G Harrison 22)
    Saintfield beat CIYMS II by 5 wickets
    
    Ards 90 (T Davidson 3-26)
    North Down II 91-1 (G Anderson 40no)
    North Down II beat Ards by 9 wickets
    
    Millpark 117 (C Lyness 4-30 inc hat-trick)
    Waringstown II 123-7 (J Wright 3-19)
    Waringstown II beat Millpark by 3 wickets
    
    Victoria 52 (R Ontong 4-15, G Hassard 3-18)
    Cregagh 53-1
    Cregagh beat Victoria by 9 wickets
    
    Muckamore II 175 (S Gordon 59, J Gordon 48no, C Weir 21, C Walton 4-32, P McNamara 4-31)
    Donaghadee 174 (M Martin 23, G Gilroy 29, P Mcnamara 22, D Rainey 2-24, M McNeill 2-31)
    Muckamore II beat Donaghadee by 1 run
    
Third Round – 22nd June
    S	CSNI II beat Academy by 7 wickets
    T	Cooke Collegians beat Cregagh
    U	North Down II beat Waringstown II by 250 runs
    V	Saintfield beat Muckamore II by 55 runs
    
    North Down II 345-6 (D Graham 115, A Haire 65no, R Ewing 62)
    Waringstown II 95 (T Carson 6-21)
    North Down II beat Waringstown II by 250 runs
    
    Saintfield 226
    Muckamore II 171
    Saintfield beat Muckamore II by 55 runs
    
    Academy 146 (M Warke 34, S Fawcett 32, B Adair 3-13, J Gibson 2-29, C Harkness 2-4)
    CSNI II 152-3 (W Horwood 64, B Adair 24no, J McKinney 24no, M Warke 2-22)
    CSNI II beat Academy by 7 wickets
    
    Cregagh 52 (C Shekhar 5-23)
    Cooke Collegians 53-2
    Cooke Collegians beat Cregagh by 8 wickets
    
Semi Finals – 20th July
    W	CSNI II beat Cooke Collegians by 4 wickets
    X	North Down II beat Saintfield by 3 wickets
    
    Cooke Collegians 224-5 (M Robinson 96no, P. Patterson 40, A Graham 2-25, B Adair 2-41)
    CSNI II 225-6 (W Horwood 42, T Dalzell 40, J McKinney 32, J Stinson 2-38, R Johnston 2-43)
    CSNI II beat Cooke Collegians by 4 wickets
    
    Saintfield 154 (C Patterson 53, A Haire 4-14, B Adams 3-18)
    North Down II 158-7 (A Haire 58, M Knaggs 35)
    North Down II beat Saintfield by 3 wickets
    
Final - 3rd August at Belmont, CIYMS CC
    North Down II 217 (R Ewing 32, A Haire 36, S Irvine 29, M Knaggs 23, S Scott 33, M McCord 3-46, B Adair 2-35, J Wilson 2-31)
    CSNI II 211 (T Dalzell 38, P Park 35, M McCord 62, P Davison 2-63, B Adams 2-27, T Carson 4-38) 
    North Down II beat CSNI II by 6 runs
    
    Cup Presentation to Andrew Haire
    
    Junior Cup Winners 2013 - North Down II
    
    Junior Cup Final 2013 MoM - M McCord
    
    Junior Cup Final 2013 - Presentation to Umpires