Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2012
Group A
               P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Downpatrick    8    8    0    0    0    32
Allstate       4    2    0    2    0     8
Donaghadee     3    1    0    2    0     4
Instonians     3    1    0    2    0     4
North Down     6    0    0    6    0     0

Group B
               P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Waringstown    4    4    0    0    0    16
Donaghcloney   4    2    0    2    0     8
Botanic        4    1    0    3    0     4
PSNI           4    1    0    3    0     4
Lisburn have withdrawn

Group C
               P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Muckamore      7    7    0    0    0    28
CSNI           6    3    0    3    0    12
Wheatfield     6    2    0    4    0     8
Academy        6    2    0    4    0     8
Carrickfergus  3    0    0    3    0     0

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2011: Waringstown

Section Secretary: David McKillen
(H) 9336 1089
(E) dmckillen@hotmail.com

Midweek League Fixtures (PDF)

Results
Final - 8th August - Cregagh CC
CSNI 90-7 (20 overs, P Beverland 24, J Gordon 3-13, M Kennedy 3-23)
Muckamore 89-6 (20 overs, M Kennedy 28, P Bates 22, M McCord 2-21)
CSNI beat Muckamore by 1 run
CSNI - Winners of the Midweek League Final 2012
CSNI - Winners of the Midweek League Final 2012

Semi-Finals - 25th July
CSNI 146-6 
Downpatrick 78-9
CSNI beat Downpatrick by 68 runs

Waringstown 107-6 (20 overs, A Gardiner 31rtd, D Lynas 31rtd, M Kennedy 2-22)
Muckamore 108-8 (19.1 overs, J Gordon 30rtd, R McLimond 2-37)
Muckamore beat Waringstown by 2 wickets

19th July
Group A
Downpatrick beat Instonians - Instonians unable to field a team

Group C
Wheatfield 79 (D Allison 20, C Gault 4-14, M Smyth 3-19)
CSNI 83-7 (K Gibson 25no, D Moore 3-27)
CSNI beat Wheatfield by 3 wickets

18th July
Group A
Donaghadee v North Down - postponed

Group B
Donaghcloney v Waringstown - postponed

Group C
Carrickfergus v Academy - postponed

17th July
Group A
Instonians	v Allstate - postponed

10th July
Group A
Allstate v Instonians - postponed

4th July
Group A
Downpatrick beat Donaghadee - Donaghadee unable to field a team

Group B
Waringstown v PSNI - postponed

Group C
CSNI 92-7 (S Ross 31rtd, M McNeil 2-11)
Muckamore 93-5 (G Jenkins 24, N McCurry 20, P Bates 22, N Holmes 3-25)
Muckamore beat CSNI by 5 wickets

Wheatfield v Carrickfergus - postponed

3rd July
Group A
North Down v Instonians - postponed

27th July
Group A
Allstate beat North Down - North Down unable to field a team
Instonians v Donaghadee - postponed

Group B
Botanic v Donaghcloney - postponed

Group C
Academy beat Wheatfield
Carrickfergus v Muckamore - postponed

26th June
Group A
Downpatrick 184-7 (P Bell 33rtd, J McIlroy 30rtd, D Rea 33rtd)
Instonians 95 (35rtd, N Jacques 22, A Hurchman 2-16)
Downpatrick beat Instonians by 90 runs

Allstate v Donaghadee - postponed 

20th June
Group A
Allstate 101 (J Wade 2-19, T MaGowan 4-11)
Downpatrick 102-7 (J Wade 28, J Ferguson 20, A Kaldasadan 2-22, D Gopal 3-5)
Downpatrick beat Allstate by 3 wickets

Donaghadee beat North Down

Group B
Botanic beat PSNI
Waringstown beat Donaghcloney

Group C
CSNI beat Carrickfergus

Academy 108-6 (A Sloan 31)
Muckamore 109-3 (C Weir 32, N Greenlees 2-29)
Muckamore beat Academy by 7 wickets

19th June
Group A
Donaghadee v Instonians - postponed

14th June
Group A
Allstate v Instonians - postponed

13th June
Group A
Downpatrick 96 (D Rea 26no, J Wade 16, L Walker 4-27)
North Down 91-6 (E Burgess 30 rtd, D Irvine 26, M Graham 2-14)
Downpatrick beat North Down by 5 runs

Allstate v Donaghadee - postponed

Group B
Waringstown beat Botanic by 8 wickets
PSNI beat Donaghcloney - Donaghcloney unable to field a team

Group C
Muckamore 120-7 (D Irvine 32, D Allison 3-39)
Wheatfield 100 A Brown 23, M McNeill 2-25, C Weir Jnr 2-19, A Howe 2-21)
Muckamore beat Wheatfield by 20 runs

Academy beat CSNI

6th June
Group A
North Down v Donaghadee - postponed

Group B
Waringstown v Donaghcloney - postponed

Group C
Academy v Carrickfergus - postponed
Wheatfield v CSNI - postponed

5th June
Group A
Allstate v Instonians - postponed

30th May
Group A
North Down 93-6 (I Shields 30rtd, D.Irvine 18)
Instonians 94-4 (P Oliphant 30rtd, WP Currie 17no)
Instonians beat North Down by 6 wickets
(Wicket-keeper David Rainey (Sen) took his 100th catch for the Instonians midweek team during
 this match)

Downpatrick 122 (18.2 overs, J. Wade 30rtd, D Rea 28, M Graham 24, R Stubbings 5-45)
Donaghadee 82-9 (20 overs, (J McCluskey 28no, R Stubbings 21no, J Ferguson 3-19, J Wade 2-13)
Downpatrick beat Donaghadee by 40 runs

Group B
Waringstown beat PSNI by 15 runs

Group C
Wheatfield 120
Carrickfergus 115
Wheatfield beat Carrickfergus by 5 runs

Muckamore beat CSNI

29th May
Group B
Waringstown beat Botanic

23rd May
Group A
Allstate beat North Down

Group B
Donaghcloney beat Botanic - Botanic unable to field a team

Group C
Academy 106 (P Magee 30, A Bell 22, D Allison 3-29, N Cropper 2-19)
Wheatfield 104-8 (S Fettis 27, D Allison 30, B Kane 2-22)
Wheatfield beat Academy beat as Academy played an ineligible player

Muckamore beat Carrickfergus

16th May
Group A
Downpatrick 71 (T Magowan 20, A Kalidasan 4-8)
Allstate 52 (D Wilson 19, T Magowan 5-5, N Reilly 2-7)
Downpatrick beat Allstate by 19 runs

Instonians v Donaghadee - postponed

Group B
Botanic v PSNI - postponed

Group C
Muckamore 153-7 (20 overs, G Jenkins 29, J Gordon 30rtd, M Kennedy 32rtd)
Academy 124-7 (20 overs, A Bryan 25no, C Weir Jnr 2-28, A Howe 2-13)
Muckamore beat Academy by 29 runs

Carrickfergus v CSNI  - postponed

9th May
Group A
North Down 56 (B Quinn 20, T Magowan 4-6, J Wade 2-7)
Downpatrick 59-4 (J Wade 17, J Manley 14no, A Curry 2-3)
Downpatrick beat North Down by 5 wickets

Donaghadee v Allstate - postponed

Group B
Donaghcloney beat PSNI
Botanic v Waringstown - postponed

Group C
Wheatfield 102-7 (A Brown 22, M Kennedy 2-29, J Gordon 2-4)
Muckamore 105-2 (P Bates 29, G Jenkins 29no, C Weir 21no)
Muckamore beat Wheatfield by 8 wickets

Academy 111 (C Magee 34rtd, Graham 3-8)
CSNI 112-6 (McFeeters 30rtd)
CSNI beat Academy by 4 wickets
Fixtures