Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Ulster Bank League Section 2 - 2012
Ulster Bank logo
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts    NRR
Laurelvale         18   13    0    5    0    52   1.0390 (C)
Templepatrick      18   12    0    5    1    48   0.6545 (P)
------------------------------------------------------------
Cooke Collegians   18   11    1    6    0    46   0.9296
Millpark           18    9    1    8    0    38   0.4458
Armagh             18    8    0    7    3    32   0.5318
Academy            18    8    0    8    2    32  -0.2144
Drumaness          18    8    0    9    1    32  -0.8308
Saintfield         18    7    0    9    2    28  -0.0528
------------------------------------------------------------
BISC               18    7    0   11    0    28  -0.8525 (R)
Portadown          18    1    0   16    1     4  -2.4847 (R)
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2011:
Academy/Laurelvale/Templepatrick

Section Secretary: George Whitten
(H) 9077 9977
(E) georgew@ntlworld.com

Ulster Bank League Two Fixtures (PDF)

Results
21st April (2013)
Saintfield 125-6 (20 overs, G Harrison 38)
Drumaness 112-6 (19 overs, N Gleston 52, A Softley 3-24, B Woodruff 2-19)
Saintfield beat Drumaness by 8 runs (DL)
D/L par score 120 in 19 overs

30th September
Millpark 81-9 (20 overs, C McCrum 23, A Magennis 3-5, L Edgar 2-28, S Hughes 2-14)
Laurelvale 86-2 (14 overs, G Murphy 37no)
Laurelvale beat Millpark 8 wickets

Saintfield v Drumaness - postponed
To be rearranged as a Match 2 fixture on Sunday 21st April 2013
The registrations in place at 31st August 2012 will apply to the match

29th September
Millpark 138-5 (20 overs, P McCart 39, S McCart 21, D Glover 44no)
Drumaness 139-5 (19.4 overs, N Walsh 40, D Oldroyd 60no, M Gartland 29no, D Glover 4-9)
Drumaness beat Millpark by 5 wickets

Armagh v Saintfield - postponed and now void

23rd September
BISC 92 (19.4 overs, Vincent 26, J Cunningham 2-19, N Gelston 3-17)
Drumaness 93-4 (17.2 overs, N Gelston 26, N Walsh 47no, Ashish 2-5, Ahamed 2-22))
Drumaness beat BISC by 6 wickets

Millpark 108-7 (20 overs, B Talbot 47no, G Lucy 2-6, G Pollock 2-17)
Cooke Collegians 71 (18.4 overs, S Leckey 2-13, D Glover 2-15, C McCrum 2-18)
Millpark beat Cooke Collegians by 37 runs

Armagh v Academy - postponed and now void

22nd September
Millpark 93 (D Glover 32, P McCart 25no, D Greenlees 2-11, A Forbes 2-13, D Moore 2-20)
Academy 94-3 (D Greenlees 32, M Shields 30no)
Academy beat Millpark by 7 wickets

Drumaness 124 (50 overs, N Gelston 21, N Walsh 24, M Burns 3-23, L Edgar 2-11, S Hughes 2-31)
Laurelvale 125-4 (31 overs, G Murphy 48, D Sinton 33no, A Mills 2-28)
Laurelvale beat Drumaness by 6 wickets

Drumaness beat Portadown - Portadown unable to field a team

16th September
Saintfield 130-7 (20 overs, I Magowan 43, B Woodruf 40, G Lucy 4-36)
Cooke Collegians 23-4 (7.1 overs, A Sofley 2-16, G Harrison 2-2))
Saintfield beat Cooke Collegians by 31 runs (DL)
D/L par score 54 in 7.1 overs

BISC 74 (35.1 overs, J King 2-18, D Greenlees 3-14, C Halliday 3-20)
Academy 58-3 (17.2 overs, M Harte 21no, Ashish 2-6))
Academy beat BISC by 7 wickets (DL)
D/L par score 57 in 24 overs

Laurelvale v Drumaness - postponed due to Drumaness bereavement

15th September
Portadown 68 (36 overs, D Glover 3-8, I McCart 2-0)
Millpark 69-2 (15.2 overs)
Millpark beat Portadown by 8 wickets

Armagh v Laurelvale - match awarded to Laurelvale

13th September
Portadown 71-9 (20 overs)
BISC 72-0 (M Ismail 33no, Srikanth P 27no)
BISC beat Portadown by 10 wickets

9th September
Drumaness 131-7 (N Gelston 46, N Walsh 31, D Greenlees 2-20, A Bell 3-19, C Magee 2-19)
Academy 118 (C Halliday 22, M Palmer 26, A Mills 2-19, M Gartland 2-10)
Drumaness beat Academy by 13 runs

Millpark 127-8 (C McCrum 78, P Telford 3-12, A Sofley 3-26)
Saintfield 60 (D Martin 4-17, Stu McCart 4-1)
Millpark beat Saintfield by 67 runs

Templepatrick 207 (J Hunter 40, R Greer 63, J Jackson 41, R Johnson 4-46, S Burnside 2-41)
Cooke Collegians 169 (G Lucy 47, C Busby 3-32, R Smith 4-41)
Templepatrick beat Cooke Collegians by 38 runs

8th September
Saintfield 142 (R Mccavery 35, S Balmer 32, Ahmed 4-31, Ismail 3-21)
BISC 143-6 (Payra 40, Vinoth 23, P Murray 2-23, I McGowan 2-28)
BISC beat Saintfield by 4 wickets

Laurelvale 207-7 (C Webb 46, D Sinton 36, S McCleland 24, G Lucy 2-19, J Stinston 2-34)
Cooke Collegians 204-6 (M Robinson 89no, R Johnson 55)
Cooke Collegians beat Laurelvale by 4 wickets

Armagh 125 (M Villiers 48, H Boyd 48, B Gelston 4-20)
Drumaness 126-6 (N Gelston 55no, J Cunningham 36, D Steed 2-20, A Walbran 2-32)
Drumaness beat Armagh by 4 wickets

Millpark 249-7 (S Leckey 67, S McCart 51, C McCrum 35, J Wright 35, D Boyd 3-44)
Academy 144 (A Magee 46, E Reid 30, D Glover 4-26, S McCart 3-11)
Millpark beat Academy by 105 runs

Templepatrick 258-6 (R Smith 106, C Busby 41)
Portadown 48 (R Smith 6-11, R Davies 3-6)
Templepatrick beat Portadown by 210 runs

5th September
Portadown 26 (R Smith 4-6, J Carlisle 4-3)
Templepatrick 27-0 (2.5 overs, (J Hunter 18no, R Greer 8no)
Templepatrick beat Portadown by 10 wickets

BISC 85-9
Saintfield 76
BISC beat Saintfield by 9 runs

4th September
Portadown 63 (S Ali 22, J Wright 2-9, J Maxwell 2-27, Stu McCart 2-8)
Millpark 68-3 (D Glover 27, S Leckey 16no, S Ali 2-10)
Millpark beat Portadown by 7 wickets

2nd September
Drumaness 37 (R Johnson 4-12, S Burnside 3-0, G Pollock 2-1)
Cooke Collegians 38-1
Cooke Collegians beat Drumaness by 9 wickets

Academy 107 (D Greenlees 57, R Wilson 21, M Burns 3-22, G Murphy 2-21, S McClelland 2-5)
Laurelvale 108-2 (P Weir 31, G Murphy 38no)
Laurelvale beat Academy by 8 wickets

Armagh 128-8 (20 overs)
Saintfield 134-6 (20 overs)
Saintfield beat Armagh by 4 wickets

Millpark 148 (C McCrum 53no, P Kernaghan 4-21, R Davies 2-42, C Busby 3-14)
Templepatrick 149-6 (J Hunter 50, R Smith 33no, D Martin 3-19, D Glover 2-23)
Templepatrick beat Millpark by 4 wickets

1st September
Armagh 106 (G Robinson 53, G Pollock 4-22, G Lucy 3-33)
Cooke Collegians 107-5 (A Walbran 4-31)
Cooke Collegians beat Armagh by 5 wickets

Laurelvale 164-9 (R Smith 3-26)
Templepatrick 106 (D Henry 3-16, L Edgar 3-19)
Laurelvale beat Templepatrick by 58 runs

BISC v Academy - postponed
Millpark v Portadown - postponed
Saintfield v Drumaness - postponed

30th August
Portadown 34
Saintfield 36-2 
Saintfield beat Portadown by 8 wickets

27th August
Drumaness v Saintfield - postponed and now void

26th August
Cooke Collegians 66 (17.2 overs, Ahamed B 4-14, Ramesh B 2-6, M Ismail 2-11)
BISC 67-4 (17.3 overs, Shiva A 20, Ramesh 13no, Vinoth S 12no)
BISC beat Cooke Collegians by 6 wickets

Laurelvale 158 (D Henry 31, C Irwin 32, G Murphy 31)
Saintfield 59 (M Burns 3-17, L Edgar 3-17, J Lyttle 2-6)
Laurelvale beat Saintfield by 99 runs

Templepatrick 221-8 (J Hunter 73, R Greer 34, P Kernaghan 42, N Walsh 2-28, G Walsh 4-41)
Drumaness 98 (N Gelston 33, P Kernaghan 2-14, R Davies 3-15, R Smith 2-17)
Templepatrick beat Drumaness by 123 runs

Academy v Millpark - postponed

25th August
Templepatrick 131 (R Smith 59, S McCart 3-46, D Glover 4-31)
Millpark 120 (C McCrum 39, P Kernaghan 2-16, R Davies 2-23, J Carlisle 2-19, J Fettis 4-19)
Templepatrick beat Millpark by 7 runs
D/L par score 127 in 45 overs

Armagh v Laurelvale - postponed
BISC v Portadown - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Saintfield - postponed
Drumaness v Academy - postponed

19th August
Millpark beat Drumaness by 3 runs

Academy 122
Saintfield 126-0 (G Harrison 84no, I McGowan 33no)
Saintfield beat Academy by 10 wickets

Templepatrick 227-7 (J Hunter 52, R Smith 38, A Campbell 91no, J Lyttle 3-72)
Laurelvale 226-8 (D Sinton 37, S McClelland 37, R Smith 2-40)
Templepatrick beat Laurelvale by 1 run

18th August
Academy 209-9 (M Shields 35, D McFadden 77, R Wilson 31no, J Stinson 2-26, C Shekar 3-40)
Cooke Collegians 211-5 (G Kidd 39, R Johnson 68, S Leckey 42, C Halliday 2-23)
Cooke Collegians beat Academy by 5 wickets

Drumaness 211-4 (G Walsh 83, J Cunningham 39)
Portadown 134 (R Whitfield 29, J Cunningham 3-23, N Gelston 2-11)
Drumaness beat Portadown by 77 runs

Templepatrick 145 (R Smith 40, Vinoth S 3-17, M Ismail 3-22, Ashish P 3-35)
BISC 108 (R Smith 3-7, J Fettis 3-16)
Templepatrick beat BISC by 37 runs

Laurelvale v Millpark - postponed
Saintfield v Armagh - postponed

12th August
Academy 179 (41.4 overs, A Magee 34, D McFadden 31, Ismail 3-21, Vinoth 3-42)
BISC 164-9 (38 overs, Santhos 66no, D Greenlees 3-20)
Academy beat BISC by 5 runs
D/L par score 169 in 38 overs

Armagh 241-9 (50 overs, P Doyle 30, C Russell 92, J Stinson 2-29, M Robinson 2-54)
Cooke Collegians 242-5 (44.4 overs, K Naidoo 51, R Johnson 120, L Willmott 40no, S Lester 2-40)
Cooke Collegians beat Armagh by 5 wickets

Millpark 218-8 (C McCrum 79, M Burns 2-55, D Sinton 4-42, S Hughes 2-34)
Laurelvale 224-5 (G Murphy 82, D Sinton 40no, D Martin 2-28, D Glover 2-79)
Laurelvale beat Millpark by 5 wickets

Drumaness v Saintfield - postponed

11th August
Academy 122 (30.3 overs, M Shields 34, A Magee 34, A Walbran 3-23, A Whitcroft 4-26)
Armagh 88 (26.5 overs, M Villiers 27, D Greenlees 4-23, J King 4-16)
Academy beat Armagh by 34 runs

Millpark 128 (40.3 overs, R McCart 37, Vinoth S 3-16, M Ismail 2-11)
BISC 129-3 (M Ismail 46, Zaheer B 26, D Maxwell 2-20) 
BISC beat Millpark by 7 wickets

Cooke Collegians 299-6 (T Willmott 74no, R Johnson 71, K Naidoo 55)
Portadown 85 (G Kidd 5-26, G Lucy 4-20)
Cooke Collegians beat Portadown by 214 runs

Saintfield 106 (D Henry 4-11, L Edgar 3-20)
Laurelvale 107-3 (D Henry 45, C Irwin 38)
Laurelvale beat Saintfield by 7 wickets

Templepatrick 222-6 (J Hunter 43, C Busby 67, A Campbell 47no, C Gilmore 3-40)
Drumaness 134 (N Gelston 59, R Davies 3-27, R Smith 3-17, C Busby 2-18)
Templepatrick beat Drumaness by 88 runs

8th August
BISC 80 (Shiva A 18no, S Ali 3-20, A Hammond 2-23)
Portadown 75-8 (D Whitfield 26, M Ismail 3-17, Ramesh 2-14) 
BISC beat Portadown by 5 runs

5th August
Academy v BISC - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Drumaness - postponed as Junior Cup previous day
Millpark v Saintfield - postponed

4th August
BISC 138 (L Vincent 49, M Burns 3-32)
Laurelvale 136-2 (C Webb 35, M Ismail 2-16)
Laurelvale beat BISC by 8 wickets
D/L par score 135 in 48 overs

Cooke Collegians v Templepatrick - postponed due to Junior Cup Final
Academy v Saintfield - postponed
Millpark v Drumaness - postponed
Portadown v Armagh - postponed and void by agreement

2nd August
BISC 110 (19.3 overs, Vinoth S 45, J Cunningham 3-20)
Drumaness 86-8 (20 overs, M Ismail 3-15)
BISC beat Drumaness by 24 runs

29th July
Academy 86-5 (16 overs, D Greenlees 22, D McFadden 24)
Drumaness 80-2 (10.5 overs, M Rodgers 23, J Cunningham 39no)
Drumaness beat Academy by 8 wickets (D/L)
D/L par score 79 in 14 overs

Cooke Collegians 229-9 (49 overs)
Laurelvale 207 (41.2 overs)
Cooke Collegians beat Laurelvale by 10 runs (D/L)
D/L par score 217 in 42 overs

Saintfield v BISC - postponed

28th July
Laurelvale 179-6 (42 overs)
Academy v Laurelvale - abandoned

Armagh 184-4 (M Villiers 57no, C Russell 59)
Templepatrick 111 (H Doyle 2-26, A Walbran 2-21, A Whitcroft 3-30, S Lester 2-12)
Armagh beat Templepatrick by 68 runs (D/L)
D/L par score 181 in 32 overs

Drumaness v BISC - postponed

Cooke Collegians 323-4 (46.5 overs, K Naidoo 105, M Robinson 77, S Leckey 71no, L Willmott 41)
Millpark v Cooke Collegians - abandoned

Portadown 175
Saintfield 49-0 (11 overs)  
Saintfield v Portadown - abandoned

26th July
Laurelvale 132 (C Irwin 43)
Portadown 111 (S Hughes 3-15)
Laurelvale beat Portadown by 21 runs

22nd July
Saintfield 260-7
Cooke Collegians 96
Saintfield beat Cooke Collegians by 164 runs

BISC 128 (Vinoth S 55, P Kernaghan 3-14, R Davies 2-31, R Smith 2-29)
Templepatrick 132-5 (J Hunter 55no, A Campbell 32, Ashish P 2-25)
Templepatrick beat BISC by 5 wickets

21st July
Millpark 174-8 (C McCrum 69, S Leckey 32, S Lester 3-42, H Boyd 2-30)
Armagh 175-7 (M Villiers 46, M Steenson 31, S Lester 45no, S Leckey 2-42, S McCart 2-31)
Armagh beat Millpark by 3 wickets

Academy 91 (J Sherrard 29, P Trimble 27, J Haire 3-21, S Ali 2-15, R Jose 2-28, J Edgar 2-1)
Portadown 92-6 (R Caddell 30, S Ali 23no, R Wilson 4-25)
Portadown beat Academy by 4 wickets

Templepatrick 217-9 (C Busby 56, R Greer 37, J Hunter 37, M Yeates 3-32)
Saintfield 139 (R Davies 3-15)
Templepatrick beat Saintfield by 78 runs

Cooke Collegians v BISC - postponed due to Junior Cup
Laurelvale v Drumaness - postponed due to Junior Cup

15th July
Armagh 143
Laurelvale 111
Armagh beat Laurelvale by 32 runs

14th July
BISC 143 (Ashish 46no, A Smith 3-27, A Walbran 3-40)
Armagh 144-7 (M Villers 31, P Doyle 36)
Armagh beat BISC by 3 wickets

Cooke Collegians 137 (G Kidd 36, N Gelston 3-12)
Drumaness 133-6 (G Walsh 48)
Drumaness beat Cooke Collegians by 4 wickets

Laurelvale 210 (D Henry 82)
Portadown 96 (J Edgar 35, A McGinnis 4-18 inc hat trick)
Laurelvale beat Portadown by 114 runs

Saintfield v Millpark - postponed

8th July
Armagh v Academy - postponed
Drumaness v Templepatrick - postponed
Laurelvale v Saintfield - postponed
Templepatrick v Academy - postponed and now void

7th July
Armagh v Drumaness - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Laurelvale - postponed
Academy v Millpark - postponed
Portadown v Templepatrick - postponed
Saintfield v BISC - postponed

1st July
Armagh v Saintfield - postponed
Drumaness v Millpark - postponed
Templepatrick v Academy - postponed

30th June
Academy v BISC - postponed
Armagh v Cooke Collegians - postponed
Drumaness v Saintfield - postponed
Portadown v Millpark - postponed
Templepatrick v Laurelvale - postponed

24th June
Cooke Collegians v Drumaness - postponed due to Junior Cup
Templepatrick v Academy - postponed due to Junior Cup

19th/20th June
Portadown 54 (G Lucy 4-19, S Burnside 3-3, G Pollock 2-15)
Cooke Collegians 58-6 (J Edgar 3-14, J Haire 2-17)
Cooke Collegians beat Portadown by 4 wickets

17th June
Armagh v Academy - postponed

16th June
Academy v Drumaness - postponed
Laurelvale v Armagh - postponed
Millpark v Templepatrick - postponed
Portadown v BISC - postponed
Saintfield v Cooke Collegians - postponed

10th June
BISC v Drumaness - postponed

9th June
Academy 88 (M Shields 42, G Pollock 7-20)
Cooke Collegians 89-3 (G Lucy 27, G Kidd 35, B Boyd 3-10)
Cooke Collegians beat Academy by 7 wickets

Armagh v Saintfield - postponed
BISC v Templepatrick - postponed
Millpark v Laurelvale - postponed
Portadown v Drumaness - postponed

4th June
Armagh beat Portadown by 9 wickets

3rd June
Millpark beat BISC by 2 wickets

2nd June
Armagh v Academy - postponed due to Junior Cup 2nd Round matches
Drumaness v Templepatrick - postponed due to Junior Cup 2nd Round matches
Laurelvale v Saintfield - postponed due to Junior Cup 2nd Round matches
Portadown v Cooke Collegians - postponed due to Junior Cup 2nd Round matches

27th May
Armagh 279-5 (C Russell 120no, A Whitcroft 34no, H Doyle 33, Ahamed 2-45)
BISC 98 (Ashish 29, A Walbran 4-19, H Doyle 3-28, A Smyth 2-20)
Armagh beat BISC by 181 runs

26th May
Academy 233 (D McFadden 63, D Greenlees 47, P Murray 3-36, B Woodruff 3-48)
Saintfield (R Owens 45, G Harrison 30, D Greenlees 3-16, B Boyd 3-40)
Academy beat Saintfield by 58 runs

Armagh beat Drumaness by 12 runs

Cooke Collegians 291 (G Kidd 50, L Willmott 49, R Bryans 3-66)
Templepatrick 198-8 (J Jackson 67, S Beatttie 43no, C Busby 40)
Cooke Collegians beat Templepatrick by 93 runs

BISC 118 (43.2 overs, Z Balooch 34, Prasanna 28, L Edgar 2-22, D Henry 2-32, J Lyttle 2-28,
S Hughes 2-13)
Laurelvale 119-6 (30 overs, A Pearson 38no, A Pandita 3-14)
Laurelvale beat BISC by 4 wickets

Drumaness v Millpark - postponed due to Junior Cup matches
Armagh v Portadown - postponed due to Junior Cup matches

21st/22nd May
Saintfield 288-9 (G Harrison 77, C Sims 51, C Patterson 48no)
Portadown 96 (P Van Niekerk 3-24, A Sofley 2-17)
Saintfield beat Portadown by 192 runs

20th May
Academy 135 (M Palmer 24, C Halliday 23, P Kernaghan 3-31, S Beattie 3-31, C Busby 2-10)
Templepatrick 98 (M Thompson 32, D Humphreys 4-28, J Irons 3-30)
Academy beat Templepatrick 37 runs

Millpark 201-5 (A Robb 57, S Leckey 57no, A Sofley 2-28)
Saintfield 176 (T Stewart 51, C Sims 46, D Glover 3-30 S McCart 2-24)
Millpark beat Saintfield by 25 runs

15th/16th May
Laurelvale v Portadown - postponed

12th May
Academy 214 (A Magee 43, M Shields 34, D Greenlees 31, D McFadden 47, M Burns 3-43, S Ali 3-46)
Laurelvale 192 (P Weir 45, M Burns 43, S Ali 24, R Wilson 3-47, B Boyd 4-24, D Greenless 2-21)
Academy beat Laurelvale by 22 runs

Armagh 148-8 (R Smith 3-40)
Templepatrick 140 (A Walbran 3-12)
Armagh beat Templepatrick by 8 runs

Millpark 211-9 (C McCrum 102, A Robb 35, C Shekar 4-25, A Brown 2-32)
Cooke Collegians 211-9 (K Naidoo 67, R Johnston 34, C Shekar 23, S Leckey 2-24, C McCrum 2-43)
Cooke Collegians tied with Millpark

BISC v Drumaness - postponed
Portadown v Saintfield - postponed

5th May
Academy 177 (R Wilson 64, R Jose 5-32)
Portadown 110 (R Caddell 32, J King 2-23, B Boyd 5-19, F Collins 2-21)
Academy beat Portadown by 67 runs

Cooke Collegians 131-7 (M Robinson 33, M Ismail 4-49)
BISC 125 (Prasanna 39, A Brown 4-38)
Cooke Collegians beat BISC by 3 wickets

Drumaness 72 (J McGinnis 5-22)
Laurelvale 73-8 (N Walsh 5-24)
Laurelvale beat Drumaness by 2 wickets

Millpark 199-8 (C McCrum 75, J Simpson 28no, S McCart 24, A Walbran 2-28, H Boyd 2-29)
Armagh 194 (C Russell 35, H Boyd 58no, D Martin 2-12)
Millpark beat Armagh by 5 runs

Saintfield 156 (C Sims 26, C Busby 4-22)
Templepatrick 158-6 (J Hunter 35, J Jackson 27, R Smith 25)
Templepatrick beat Saintfield by 4 wickets

28th April
Armagh v BISC - postponed
Laurelvale v Portadown - postponed
Millpark v Saintfield - postponed
Academy v Templepatrick - postponed
Fixtures