Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

ULSTER BANK SCHOOLS’ CUPUlster Bank logo

Winners 2010: Foyle & Londonderry College

Honorary Competition Secretary: R J Clingan, 118 Mullaghmore Road, Dungannon BT70 1RB
Telephone (H) 8776 7697 (S) 8772 2710 (S-Fax) 8775 2845

1st Round (by May 11)
    Portadown College 147-5 (R Caddell 88, A Harkness 2-16, G Parker 3-40) 
    RS Dungannon 74-5 (D Hoole 18, J Lyttle 2/8)
    Portadown College won by 73 runs
    
    Methodist College 159-8 (M Berry 45, J McCollum 43, P Eakin 3-26) 
    Regent 162-5 (P Eakin 64, N Burns 28, S Forrest 18) 
    Regent won by 5 wickets
    
    Sullivan 142 (J Matchett 37, R Adair 29, M McCord 21, J Hamilton 20no, D Kane 5-15) 
    BRA 70 (D McFadden 31, J Matchett 3-13, M Adair 3-6) 
    Sullivan Upper won by 72 runs
    
    Dalriada School 29 (R Moore 5-1, M Hylands 4-13) 
    Wallace HS 30-0 (M Hylands 20no) 
    Wallace HS won by 10 wkts
    
    Bangor GS 166-7 (R Wilson 95no, M Hoey 3-31)
    RS Armagh 76 (H Boyd 28, A Wright 27no, R Wilson 4-31, C Walton 2-9)
    Bangor GS won by 82 runs
    
    Foyle & L'derry College 239-5 (A Clarke 70no, J Glenn 63, M Gillespie 41, R Logue 41, S Baptiste 3-25) 
    Bangor GS II 78 (J Boston 27, A Clarke 3-15, G McCarter 3-23) 
    Foyle & L'derry College won by 161 runs
    
    Campbell College II 161-6 (A Laird 42, C Elliott 37, S Ingram 25, D Kerr 3-13, J Harrison 2-31)
    Lurgan College 100-5 (N Crozier 42no, A Laird 2/15) 
    Rain affected and Campbell College II won on faster scoring rate
    
    Campbell College 185-7 (C Harkness 52, M Best 44no, N Hodgins 33, A Thompson 2-36) 
    Banbridge Academy 77 (S Russell 2-4, P Knaggs 2-5, C Harkness 2-16, C McMorran 2-16) 
    Campbell College won by 108 runs
    
    Limavady GS 74 (Pierce 22, A Shields 5-11, P Davison 3-3) 
    Grosvenor GS 78-7 (A Beattie 25no, J Millar 2-8)
    Grosvenor GS won by 3 wkts
    
    Friends' School II 98 
    Strabane GS 92 
    Friends' School II won by 6 runs
    
    Ballyclare HS 86 
    Friends' School 81-6
    Rain affected and Friends won on faster scoring rate
    
    Larne GS beat Belfast HS by 9 runs
    
    Grosvenor GS II 98-8 (S Shannon 2-7, M Mairs 2-15)
    RBAI 99-2 (B Wylie 40, S Palmer 30) 
    RBAI won by 8 wkts
    
    RBAI II 154 (P Neill 44, B Hawthorne 40) 
    Carrickfergus GS 137-7 
    RBAI II won by 17 runs
    
    Coleraine AI beat Wallace HS II
    
    Ballymena Academy 90 (D Geddis 23, S Bashford 22, A Symington 3-12, J Rea 2-10) 
    Down HS 79 (O Lamont 3-19, T Moore 2-7, M Caithness 2-13) 
    Ballymena Academy won by 11 runs
Second Round (by May 18)
    Portadown College 92
    Campbell College II 93-8
    Campbell College II won by 2 wickets
    
    Wallace 78-8 (D Scott 28, R.Adair 2-6, J Matchett 2-18, M Scott 2-15)
    Sullivan 82-1 (C Hayes 33no)
    Sullivan Upper won by 9 wickets
    
    Friends II 30 (A Shields 7-5)
    Grosvenor GS 31-1 (A Shields 22no)
    Grosvenor GS won by 9 wickets
    
    Foyle & Londonderry College 256-5 (G McCarter 80, A Clarke 49, J Glenn 42, C Campbell 29, R Wilson 2-39)
    Bangor GS 111 (J Glenn 2-5, A Clarke 2-10, A Fleming 2-15, C Burns 49)
    Foyle & Londonderry College won by 145 runs
    
    RBAI II 110 (J McClure 45, O Lamont 3-19, P Gillespie 3-32, R McNeill 2-18, M Caithness 2-24)
    Ballymena Academy 111-0 (M Caithness 50no, R McNeill 47no)
    Ballymena Academy won by 10 wickets
    
    Larne GS 119-8 (R McKinley 76)
    RBAI 121-0 (M Mairs 57no, B Wylie 51no)
    RBAI won by 10 wickets
    
    Regent House 166-6 (30 overs, P Eakin 51, G Wright 43, Tom Donnan 29)
    Coleraine AI 163-7 (S Campbell 77)
    Regent House won by 3 runs
    
    Friends' School 127 (B Bailie 30, C Harkness 4-13, C McMorran 2-32)
    Campbell College 128-2 (C McMorran 49no, S Hunter 27)
    Campbell College won by 8 wickets
    
Quarter Finals (by May 25)
    Ballymena Academy v Sullivan Upper
    Campbell College II v Regent House
     
    Foyle & Londonderry College 206 (G McCarter 57, J Glenn 48, A Fleming 22, A Beattie 3-22)
    Grosvenor GS 70 (A Johnston 22, C Campbell 3-15, J Austin 2-6, G McCarter 2-16)
    Foyle & Londonderry College beat Grosvenor GS by 136 runs
    
    RBAI 209-9 (P Bargett 70, P Neil 45, B Alexander 26)
    Campbell College 205 (C Harkness 78, M Best 56)
    RBAI beat Campbell College by 5 runs
    
    Ballymena Academy 109-7 (N Jolly 54, D Nicholl 3-27)
    Sullivan Upper 110-1 (R Adair 52 not out, M Adair 44 not out)
    Sullivan won by 9 wickets
    Campbell College II 78 (T Carson 5-9) Regent House 82-2 (T Donnan 23) Regent won by 8 wickets
Semi Finals (by June 8)
    RBAI beat Sullivan Upper
    Regent House beat Foyle & Londonderry College
    
Final - June 22
    RBAI 180-6 (M Irwin 40no, S Cunningham 3-37)
    Regent House 168-9
    RBAI beat Regent House by 12 runs