Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Ulster Bank Schools Cup 2011 - First Round Report

Robin Walsh

Last year’s finalists of the Ulster Bank Schools Cup, Foyle & Londonderry College and Sullivan Upper, are through to the second round of this year’s competition.

An undefeated 70 by Andrew Clarke helped holders Foyle to a crushing 161-run win over Bangor Grammar School’s 2nd XI and Sullivan’s 72-run victory over Belfast Royal Academy was mainly due to 13 year-old John Matchett. He top scored with 37 - the last wicket put on 54 - and then took three BRA wickets for 13.

Both schools are away from home in the second round, Foyle to Bangor Grammar and Sullivan to Wallace High.

Bangor’s Ryan Wilson was the top all-rounder of the round, scoring an undefeated 95 and taking 4 for 31 in the 82-run win over Royal School Armagh.

First round results:
Portadown College 147-5 (R Caddell 88, A Harkness 2-16, G Parker 3-40)
RS Dungannon 74-5 (D Hoole 18, J Lyttle 2-8)
Portadown College won by 73 runs

Methodist College 159-8 (M Berry 45, J McCollum 43, P Eakin 3-26)
Regent 162-5 (P Eakin 64, N Burns 28, S Forrest 18)
Regent won by 5 wickets

Sullivan 142 (J Matchett 37, R Adair 29, M McCord 21, J Hamilton 20no, D Kane 5-15)
BRA 70 (D McFadden 31, J Matchett 3-13, M Adair 3-6)
Sullivan Upper won by 72 runs

Dalriada School 29 (R Moore 5-1, M Hylands 4-13)
Wallace HS 30-0 (M Hylands 20no)
Wallace HS won by 10 wkts

Bangor GS 166-7 (R Wilson 95no, M Hoey 3-31)
RS Armagh 76 (H Boyd 28, A Wright 27no, R Wilson 4-31, C Walton 2-9)
Bangor GS won by 82 runs

Foyle & L’derry College 239-5 (A Clarke 70no, J Glenn 63, M Gillespie 41, R Logue 41, S Baptiste 3-25)
Bangor GS II 78 (J Boston 27, A Clarke 3-15, G McCarter 3-23)
Foyle & L’derry College won by 161 runs

Campbell College II 161-6 (A Laird 42, C Elliott 37, S Ingram 25, D Kerr 3-13, J Harrison 2-31)
Lurgan College 100-5 (N Crozier 42no, A Laird 2-15)
Rain affected and Campbell College II won on faster scoring rate

Campbell College 185-7 (C Harkness 52, M Best 44no, N Hodgins 33, A Thompson 2-36)
Banbridge Academy 77 (S Russell 2-4, P Knaggs 2-5, C Harkness 2-16, C McMorran 2-16)
Campbell College won by 108 runs

Limavady GS 74 (Pierce 22, A Shields 5-11, P Davison 3-3)
Grosvenor GS 78-7 (A Beattie 25no, J Millar 2-8)
Grosvenor GS won by 3 wkts

Friends’ School II 98
Strabane GS 92
Friends’ School II won by 6 runs

Ballyclare HS 86
Friends’ School 81-6
Rain affected and Friends won on faster scoring rate

Larne GS beat Belfast HS by 9 runs

Grosvenor GS II 98-8 (S Shannon 2-7, M Mairs 2-15)
RBAI 99-2 (B Wylie 40, S Palmer 30)
RBAI won by 8 wkts

RBAI II 154 (P Neill 44, B Hawthorne 40)
Carrickfergus GS 137-7
RBAI II won by 17 runs

Coleraine AI beat Wallace HS II

Ballymena Academy 90 (D Geddis 23, S Bashford 22, A Symington 3-12, J Rea 2-10)
Down HS 79 (O Lamont 3-19, T Moore 2-7, M Caithness 2-13)
Ballymena Academy won by 11 runs
 
The draw for the second round is:
Bangor GS v Foyle & Londonderry College
Campbell College v Friends' School
Grosvenor GS v Friends' School II
Portadown College v Campbell College II
Regent House v Coleraine AI
RBAI v Larne GS
RBAI II v Ballymena Academy
Wallace HS v Sullivan Upper

The draw for the first round of the Ulster Bank School Plate is:
Banbridge Academy v Ballyclare HS
Carrickfergus GS v Down HS
Dalriada School v BRA
Grosvenor GS II v Belfast HS
Limavady GS v Strabane GS
Methodist College v Wallace HS II
RS Armagh v Bangor II
RS Dungannon v Lurgan College

INQUIRIES - ROBIN WALSH (O77 33 100 821)

Ulster Bank Schools Cup Home Page