Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup - 2011

Preliminary Round
    Pembroke 260-8 (50 Overs, J Hickey 61, B O'Rourke 59, A Eastwood 51, Farwan 3-55)
    Old Belvedere 195 (46.2 overs, Simmi Singh 70, Farwan 47, J Hickey 3-45)
    Pembroke beat Old Belvedere by 65 runs

    Leinster 316-8 (50 Overs, A Scholtz 93, C Mallon 73, JP O'Dwyer 53, K Brennan 4-53)
    Terenure 89 (30 Overs, W Lennon 4-12)
    Leinster beat Terenure by 227 runs

    Rush 285-4 (50 Overs, D van Zyl 133no P Sheridan 63no, P Chase 3-64)
    Malahide 200 (45 overs, JW Govan 65, PW Tweddle 50, E Conway 3-36) by 85 runs.
    Rush beat Malahide by 85 runs

Round One - Saturday May 14th
    CIYMS 130 (37.1 overs, B Cooper 50, M Fleming 3-14)
    Bready 106-7 (20.3 overs, A Sabir 44, R Boultwood 3-18)
    Bready beat CIYMS by 3 wickets
    (DL par score 105 in 27 overs)

    Waringstown 251-6 (41 overs, O Pienaar 135no, L Nelson 47, Josh Hall 3-38, K Morrison 3-17)
    YMCA 200-9 (36 overs, R Strydom 51, E Ahmed 36)
    Waringstown beat YMCA by 74 runs
    (DL par score 274 in 36 overs)

    Ballymena 76 (31 overs, E Richardson 4-10)
    North County 77-3 (9.2 overs, J Mooney 40no)
    North County beat Ballymena by 7 wickets

    Bangor 108 (36.5 overs, R McLarnon 35, C Elder 3-8)
    Glendermott 108-4 (24 overs, R Silva 54no)
    Glendermott beat Bangor by 6 wickets
    (DL par score 107 in 47 overs)

    Coleraine 184-7 (41 overs, D Cooke 44, S Prakash 38, J Morrisey 4-22)
    Clontarf 161-2 (33.3 overs, A D'Arcy 50, R Hokin 48no, B Coglan 36)
    Clontarf beat Coleraine by 8 wickets
    (DL par score 160 in 38 overs)

    Muckamore 228-6 (46 overs, J van der Merwe 103, A Kemptekar 61)
    Leinster 235-6 (42.1 overs, M Jones 81, A Scholtz 48)
    Leinster beat Muckamore by 4 wickets
    (DL par score 231 in 43 overs)

    Carrickfergus 213-5 (39 overs, M Taiaroa 92)
    Merrion 135-2 (21 overs, J Anderson 63no, B Ackland 44)
    Merrion beat Carrickfergus by 15 runs
    (DL par score 120 in 21 overs)

    Donemana 294-7 (44 overs, R Dougherty 91, A McBrine 74, James McBrine 35no, A Iqbal 4-31)
    Rush 164 (33.4 overs, A Butterly 72, D McGerrigel 5-17, A McBrine 3-49)
    Donemana beat Rush by 130 runs

    Instonians 158-7 (31 overs, J Morrow 49no, D Brown 3-29)
    Fox Lodge 119-5 (21 overs, B Allen 49)
    Instonians beat Fox Lodge by 1 run
    (DL par score 120 in 21 overs)

    Eglinton 246-6 (45 overs, R Butterworth 45, J Gardiner 40, C Pierce 39)
    Cork County 93 (32 overs, R Butterworth 3-32)
    Eglinton beat Cork County by 153 runs

    Phoenix beat Limerick Raiders by 65 runs

    Strabane 227 (49.4 overs, M Gillespie 57, K Martin 53, J Beukes 44, G Lambert 3-38)
    Railway Union 228-3 (42.1 overs, T Fisher 95, P Collins 72no, P Eaglestone 3-46)
    Railway Union beat Strabane by 7 wickets

    The Hills 156 (49.1 overs, M Kumar 38, R McDaid 3-33)
    Limavady 158-1 (32.1 overs, D Curry 61, T Riddles 54*)
    Limavady beat The Hills by 9 wickets

    Bonds Glen beat CSNI 1-0 in bowl out

    Pembroke beat Lisburn by 50 runs

    Brigade beat North Down 2-1 in bowl out

Round Two - Saturday June 11th
    Bonds Glen v Leinster
    Clontarf v Brigade
    Limavady v Instonians
    Pembroke v Bready
    Merrion v Donemana
    Phoenix v Glendermott
    Railway Union v Eglinton
    Waringstown v North County

    Waringstown 282-5 (K McCallan 111, O Pienaar 82, James Hall 35) beat North County 257 all out (A Coughlan 66, T Shiel 51, C Armstrong 34) by 25 runs

    Pembroke 291 ( Ryan Hopkins 94, Theo Lawson 87) beat Bready 209 (D Rankin 64, Agha Sabir 91) by 82 runs.

    Limavady 155 all out (Adnan Akmal 41, T Riddles 37, A White 3-19) v Instonians 27-1 off 5 Match abandoned.

    Phoenix 288/9 (R Gallagher 75, T Williamson 54, R Silva 3-46, G Montgomery 3-85) beat Glendermott 148 all out by 140 runs.

    Bonds Glen 147 all out (J Haslett 38, R Robinson 30, A Scholtz 4-13, W Lennon 2-24, Zeeshan 2-29) lost to Leinster 148-7 by 3 wickets.

    Clontarf 169-7 (E Delany 33*) lost to Brigade 173-1 (C Dougherty 68*, I Hussain 51*) by 9 wickets.

    Railway Union 348-5 (Tom Fisher 126, Conor Mullen 111) beat Eglinton 155 by 193 runs.

    Merrion 271/8 (Ben Ackland 123, Dom Joyce 56, Matt Petrie 43) beat Donemana 244 all out by 27 runs.


Round Three - Saturday July 2nd
    Instonians v Railway Union
    Merrion v Phoenix
    Pembroke v Brigade
    Waringstown v Leinster

    Railway Union 184 (49.3 overs, DT Johnston 80, R Sheard 3-17)
    Instonians 185-3 (37 overs, A White 73no, J Shannon 59)
    Instonians beat Railway Union by 7 wickets

Semi-Finals - Sunday August 7th
    Waringstown 150-9 (50 overs, J Bushe 41, J Thompson 4-24)
    Brigade 123 (42.5 overs, L Nelson 3-30, S Harrison 3-25)
    Waringstown beat Brigade by 27 runs

    Phoenix 262-3 (50 overs, D Langford Smith 106no, C Kelly 75)
    Instonians 263-2 (46.2 overs, R McCann 85, J Stevenson 72, J Shannon 60no)
    Instonians beat Phoenix by 8 wickets

Final - Sunday September 4th - Comber, North Down CC
    Instonians 237-8 (J Shannon 51, A White 76, N Hamilton 44, G Kidd 2-35, K McCallan 2-39)
    Waringstown 125-2 (29 overs, S Harrison 68no, L Nelson 36)
    Waringstown beat Instonians by 21 runs (D/L)
    (DL par score 104 in 29 overs)
Waringstown CC - Winners Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup 2011