Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2011
Group A
               P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Allstate       8    6    0    2    0   24
Bangor         8    5    1    2    0   22
Donaghadee     8    4    0    4    0   16
Saintfield     8    2    1    5    0   10
Downpatrick    8    2    0    6    0    8

Group B
               P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Waringstown    8    7    0    1    0   28
PSNI           8    5    0    3    0   20
Lisburn        8    4    0    4    0   16
Botanic        8    2    0    6    0    8
Instonians     8    2    0    6    0    8

Group C
               P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Muckamore      8    7    0    1    0   28
CSNI           8    5    0    3    0   20
Academy        8    4    0    4    0   16
Carrickfergus  8    3    0    5    0   12
Wheatfield     8    1    0    7    0    4

Winners 2010: 120th OB/North Down

Section Secretary: David McKillen
15 De Courcy Avenue, Carrickfergus BT38 7LJ
(H) 9336 1089
(E) dmckillen@hotmail.com

Midweek League Fixtures (PDF)


Results
17 August
Waringstown 106-7 (A Beattie 30rtd, J Lyons 20no, P Hanna 15, P Allen 14, J Gordon 4-25,
S Collins 2-37)
Muckamore 48 (14.3 overs, P Hayburn 22, A Tahir 3-7, A Harrison 3-15, P Allen 2-3,
R McClimond 2-14)
Waringstown beat Muckamore by 58 runs

3 August
Waringstown beat Allstate by 22 runs
Muckamore walkover Bangor

27 July
Bangor beat Downpatrick

Lisburn 152-7 (P Ferguson retd 32)
Instonians 75-6 (N V Skillen retd 32)
Lisburn beat Instonians by 77 runs

26 July
Donaghadee beat Allstate by 5 wickets

20 July
Waringstown beat Lisburn by 31 runs

Bangor 143-8 (J Cherry 31ret., T Boal 30ret., R Irvine 4-27)
Downpatrick 124 (J Wade 29, M Norton 22, S Cumper 4-26)
Bangor beat Downpatrick by 19 runs

Allstate beat Donaghadee
Muckamore beat Academy
CSNI beat Wheatfield

19 July
PSNI beat Botanic
Bangor beat Donaghadee

14 July
Academy beat Carrickfergus

8 July
Botanic beat Waringstown by 8 wickets

6 July
Donaghadee 88-6 (20 overs ,S Carson 30rtd, J McCluskey 16no, J Wade 2-13)
Downpatrick 89-6 (10.2 overs, C Mullan 25, P Bell 24, S Shaw 3-22)
Downpatrick beat Donaghadee by 4 wickets

PSNI 117 (J Adams 33rtd, B Toland 4-25, M Power 3-29)
Lisburn 112-6 (J Elliott 30rtd)
PSNI beat Lisburn by 5 runs

Academy beat CSNI

Bangor beat Saintfield

Muckamore beat Carrickfergus - Carrick unable to field a team

5 July
Waringstown v Instonians - Instonians unable to field a team

29 June
Waringstown 138-8 (20 overs, A Gardiner 30no, R McClimond 25, A Harrison 24)
PSNI 104-9 (20 overs, PJ Whyte 30, A Tahir 4-22, A Beattie 2-17)
Waringstown beat PSNI by 34 runs

Allstate beat Saintfield
Donaghadee beat Bangor
CSNI beat Muckamore
Wheatfield beat Carrickfergus

28 June
Botanic 114-7 (D Coey 31rtd, C Porter30 rtd, O Rainey 3-23)
Instonians 115-2 (H R McKibbin 31rtd, P Currie 31rtd, O H Rainey 20no)
Instonians beat Botanic (on penultimate ball) by 8 wickets

21 June
Instonians v Lisburn - postponed

22 June
Bangor beat Allstate
Downpatrick beat Saintfield
Muckamore beat Wheatfield
Warringston v Botanic - postponed
Carrickfergus v Academy - postponed

23 June
Waringstown beat Lisburn

15 June
Downpatrick 95-8 (J McIlroy 26, R Irvine 17, R Bharathan 4-11, A Kalidasan 2-0)
Allstate 99-7 (18.2 overs, P Pant 31no, A Feather 18, M Graham 1-3, C Martin 1-5)
Allstate beat Downpatrick by 5 wickets

Donaghadee beat Saintfield

Botanic beat Lisburn

Academy beat Wheatfield

CSNI beat Carrickfergus - Carrick unable to field a team

14 June
PSNI beat Instonians

8 June
Muckamore beat Academy
CSNI beat Wheatfield
Bangor v Downpatrick - postponed
Donaghadee v Allstate - postponed
Waringstown v Lisburn - postponed

7 June
PSNI beat Botanic

1 June
Academy 118-7 (A Jackson 29, M.Colhoun 2-7)
CSNI 121-3 (14.3 overs, R Cairnduff 32 ret, M Cahoon 17no)
CSNI beat Academy by 7 wickets

Bangor 122 (18 overs, C Harte 22, J Mahon 3-8, L Henstra 3-33)
Saintfield 122-8 (20 overs, S Balmer 34no, S Black 30no, A Surpal 2-17, C Harte 2-10)
Saintfield tied with Bangor

Donaghadee beat Downpatrick by 7 wickets

Lisburn beat PSNI

Muckamore beat Carrickfergus by 27 runs

31 May
Waringstown 184-6 (O Rainey 3-54, McKibbin 2-40)
Instonians 130-2 (Dickson 31no, G Oakes 31no)
Waringstown beat Instonians by 54 runs

25 May
Saintfield 99 (18.2 overs, H Ward 30no, A Burnside 17, S Shetty 2-22, R Busi 2-12)
Allstate 102-4 (16.2 overs, S Shetty 31no, P Chandrasekaran 20, A Burnside 2-26)
Allstate beat Saintfield by 6 wickets

Warringstown beat PSNI

Muckamore beat CSNI by 5 wickets

Carrickfergus beat Wheatfield by 9 wickets

Bangor v Donaghadeee postponed

24th May
Instonians 135-2 (McKibbin 30no, Dickson 31no, W Oakes 27no, O Rainey 27no)
Botanic 64 (McKibbin 4-7, G Oakes 4-14)
Instonians beat Botanic by 71 runs

18 May
Saintfield 140-6 (20 overs, T McCavera 30no, R Smyth 30no, T McGowan 3-17)
Downpatrick 127-6 (20 overs, J Thompson 32no, S McAllister 3-29)
Saintfield beat Downpatrick by 13 runs

Allstate beat Bangor (Bangor no team)

Waringstown beat Botanic (Botanic no team)

Carrickfergus beat Academy

Muckamore beat Wheatfield by 84 runs

17 May
Lisburn beat Instonians by 8 wickets

11 May
Donaghadee 99-5 (20 overs, H Arthur 33no, J McCluskey 25, R Smyth 2-17, J Mahon 2-15)
Saintfield 100-3 (13.2 overs, T McCavera 32no, R Cairns 22, S Shaw 2-35)
Saintfield beat Donaghadee by 7 wickets

Allstate 135-3 (20 overs, R Bharathan 30no, A Feather 28 T McIlroy 1-14)
Downpatrick 132-8 (20 overs, L Rea 31no, J Thompson 29, H Rao 4-27)
Allstate beat Downpatrick by 3 runs

Lisburn beat Botanic by 10 wickets

Academy beat Wheatfield by 2 wickets

Carrickfergus beat CSNI (CSNI no team)

10 May
PSNI beat Instonians by 76 runs

Fixtures