Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Ulster Bank League Section 2 - 2011Ulster Bank logo
                   P    W    T    L   NR  Pts
Academy           18   16    0    2    0   64  (C)
Laurelvale        18   16    0    2    0   64  (C)
Templepatrick     18   16    0    2    0   64  (C)
Drumaness         18   10    0    8    0   40
Cooke Collegians  18    8    0   10    0   32
Armagh            18    7    0   10    1   28
BISC              18    5    0   12    1   20
Portadown         18    5    0   13    0   20
---------------------------------------------
Larne             18    4    0   14    0   16
Dunmurry          18    2    0   16    0    8

*reflects changes to Senior League structure agreed at 2010 NCU AGM

Winners 2010: Donaghcloney

Section Secretary: George Whitten
3 Hazelwood Park, Newtownabbey, BT36 7QB
(H) 9077 9977
(E) georgew@ntlworld.com


Ulster Bank League Two Fixtures (PDF)


Results
10 September
Cooke Collegians 147 (M Robinson 37, D Ray 3-20, Ahamed 3-38)
BISC 148-7 (I Yousuf 64)
BISC beat Cooke Collegians by 3 wickets

4 September
Dunmurry 71 (A Mills 2-7)
Drumaness 72-0 (N Gelston 39no, C Deegan 19no)
Drumaness beat Dunmurry by 10 wickets

3 September
BISC 281 (M Ismail 48, I Yousuf 52, A Pandita 56, V Raj 34, N Gelston 2-60,
M Gartland 2-63, B Gelston 2-49 )
Drumaness 142 (G Walsh 23, J Cunningham 65no, M Ismail 3-32)
BISC beat Drumaness by 139 runs

Larne 157 (G Alexander 44, A Walbran 4-22, M Stinson 3-37)
Armagh 158-1 (D Lester 55no, C Russell 54no, M Villiers 32)
Armagh beat Larne by 9 wickets

Laurelvale 175 (43.5 overs, A Magennis 62, S Hogg 61, SZ Ali 3-36, J Haire 3-16, R Jose 3-38)
Portadown 171 (43.5 overs, G Murphy 71, J Edgar 34, M Burns 3-26, S Hogg 4-21)
Laurelvale beat Portadown by 4 runs

Cooke Collegians 154 (R Bryans 3-35)
Templepatrick 156-5 (R Greer 40, R Johnston 3-36)
Templepatrick beat Cooke Collegians by 5 wickets

Cooke Collegians beat Dunmurry - Dunmurry unable to field a team

29 August
Cooke Collegians 115 (19 overs, G Walsh 4-31)
Drumaness 119-1 (15 overs, N Gelston 83no)
Drumaness beat Cooke Collegians by 9 wickets

28 August
Cooke Collegians 175-3 (20 overs, R Johnson 95, E Hamill 40no)
Armagh 124-6 (20 overs, C Russell 44)
Cooke Collegians beat Armagh by 51 runs

BISC 159 (39.4 overs, Prasanna 51, C McCrum 5-30)
Dunmurry 131 (35.2 overs, P Irvine 30, C McCrum 37, R Busi 6-40)
BISC beat Dunmurry by 28 runs

27 August
Portadown 95 (B Boyd 3-3, J Irons 3-29)
Academy 96-3 (M Shields 26)
Academy beat Portadown by 7 wickets

Armagh 161-8 (H Boyd 41no, G Pollock 4-40)
Cooke Collegians 146 (D Bullick 4-22)
Armagh beat Cooke Collegians by 15 runs

Drumaness 76 (S Hughes 3-8, D Henry 3-18)
Laurelvale 78-1
Laurelvale beat Drumaness by 9 wickets

Larne 66 (R Bryans 3-14)
Templepatrick 67-0 (J Hunter 40no)
Templepatrick beat Larne by 10 wickets

21 August
Academy 261 (50 overs, D Greenlees 65, M Shields 54, D Morgan 51, R Hamill 4-61)
Cooke Collegians 218 (39 overs, R Johnston 68, P Ahire 3-32)
Academy beat Cooke Collegians by 43 runs

Dunmurry 63 (S Hogg 4-22, D Sinton 5-13)
Laurelvale 65-1 (D Henry 33no)
Laurelvale beat Dunmurry by 9 wickets

20 August
Dunmurry 90 (P Irvine 21, A Walbran 3-15, M Steenson 3-14)
Armagh 92-0 (M Villiers 50no, D Lester 27no)
Armagh beat Dunmurry by 10 wickets

Portadown 139 (J Edgar 62)
Drumaness 142-8
Drumaness beat Portadown by 2 wickets

Academy 213 (P Ahire 37, D Sinton 4-58, S Hogg 3-23)
Laurelvale 217 (M Burns 64, B Boyd 4-29)
Laurelvale beat Academy by 2 wickets

Larne 61 (E Burke 20no, R Johnson 5-16)
Cooke Collegians 64-5 (G Kidd 36, P Ramsay 3-10, G Gaw 2-15)
Cooke Collegians beat Larne by 5 wickets

Templepatrick beat BISC - BISC unable to field a team

14 August
Dunmurry 61-9 (20 overs)
Templepatrick 62-1 (11 overs)
Templepatrick beat Dunmurry by 9 wickets

13 August
Academy 176-7 (43 overs, B Kelso 39, P Ahire 35)
Armagh 153 (41.1 overs, D Lester 43, D Bullick 35, D McFadden 3-22, B Boyd 3-28)
Academy beat Armagh 23 runs

Dunmurry 153-7 (P Irvine 26, C McCrum 34, G Gaw 2-17, J Baxter 2-41, T Evans 2-19)
Larne 154-4 (C Dempsey 49, T Dempsey 29no, R Shah 2-30)
Larne beat Dunmurry by 6 wickets

Portadown 163 (D O'Hara 47)
BISC 52 (R Jose 3-5)
Portadown beat BISC by 111 runs

Templepatrick 158 (R Brown 45, J Hunter 41)
Laurelvale 83 (R Smith 4-32, Bryans 4-15)
Templepatrick beat Laurelvale by 75 runs

Drumaness v Cooke Collegians - postponed

7 August
Laurelvale 229-7 (A Magennis 49no, D Sinton 37, R Wilson 3-47, J Irons 3-36)
Acad 234-4 (36.2 overs, M Shields 87, D Greenlees 70no, M Harte 35)
Academy beat Laurelvale by 6 wickets

Dunmurry 54 (R Smith 3-21, C Busby 4-6 inc hat-trick)
Templepatrick 56-2 (R Brown 22no)
Templepatrick beat Dunmurry by 8 wickets

6 August
BISC 170 (Annop 38, G Gaw 4-21 P Ramsay 2-18, J Baxter 2-32)
Larne 172-7 (R McClean 31, T Dempsey 30, G Alexander 25no)
Larne beat BISC by 3 wickets

Armagh 140 (C Russell 55, L Edgar 3-26)
Laurelvale 141-5
Laurelvale beat Armagh by 5 wickets

Cooke Collegians v Academy - postponed due to Junior Cup Final
Dunmurry v Drumaness - abandoned
Portadown v Templepatrick - match awarded to Templepatrick

2/3 August
Portadown 176 (50 overs, A Hammond 64, J Cunningham 3-14, G Walsh 3-43)
Drumaness 177-7 (47.4 overs, M Gartland 62, J Cunningham 59, J Edgar 3-38)
Drumaness beat Portadown by 3 wickets

31 July
Academy 229 (50 overs, P Ahire 60, C Busby 3-26, R Smith 3-35)
Templepatrick 201 (44 overs, R Greer 51, C Busby 47no, J Irons 3-40)
Academy beat Templepatrick by 6 runs
(Target to win 207 in 45 overs)

Armagh 98 (G Walsh 3-21, D Oldroyd 2-10)
Drumaness 99-2 (N Gelston 44no, J Cunningham 27no)
Drumaness beat Armagh by 8 wickets

30 July
BISC 121 (44.5 overs, J Irons 3-17, B Boyd 3-19)
Academy 122-8 (35.1 overs, P Ahire 30, Ismail 3-8)
Academy beat BISC by 2 wickets

Drumaness 262 (J Cunningham 55, N Gelston 51)
Larne 105 (G Moore 32, N Gelston 6-33)
Drumaness beat Larne by 157 runs

Laurelvale 255-9 (D Henry 89, G Lucy 4-43)
Cooke Collegians 153 (L Edgar 4-30)
Laurelvale beat Cooke Collegians by 102 runs

Dunmurry 104 (S Shah 47no, J Edgar 3-5, S Z Ali 3-12)
Portadown 105-8 (R Jose 40no, C McCrum 4-32)
Portadown beat Dunmurry by 2 wickets

Templepatrick 260-8 (J Hunter 69, A Campbell 58, H Boyd 3-43)
Armagh 144 (C Russell 41)
Templepatrick beat Armagh by 116 runs

28 July
Portadown 69-8 (15 overs)
Cooke Collegians 73-7 (15 overs)
Cooke Collegians beat Portadown by 3 wickets

24 July
Larne 260-8 (G Alexander 55, J Baxter 33, D Hodge 74, C Keenan 60, J Cunningham 2-44,
M Gartland 5-45)
Drumaness 252-6 (C Deegan 44, J Cunningham 80, N Walsh 45, J Baxter 2-64)
Larne beat Drumaness by 8 runs

Armagh 186 (C Busby 3-29)
Templepatrick 187-5 (J Hunter 59)
Templepatrick beat Armagh by 5 wickets

23 July
Dunmurry 153 (C McCrum 77, G Sinnathamby 3-21)
Academy 154-8 (D Morgan 45, P Ahire 39)
Academy beat Dunmurry by 2 wickets

Templepatrick 210-8 (R Smith 51, A McCrea 44, C Busby 29no)
Drumaness 77 (R Smith 5-6, J Carlisle 3-19)
Templepatrick beat Drumaness by 133 runs

Portadown 325-8 (J Edgar 107no, D O'Hara 54, G Murphy 49, R Caddell 30)
Armagh 254 (A Whitcroft 55, H Doyle 37, S Ali 4-47)
Portadown beat Armagh by 71 runs

Cooke Collegians 206 (S Leckey 40)
BISC 72 (R Ontong 3-24)
Cooke Collegians beat BISC by 134 runs

Laurelvale beat Larne - Larne did not travel mistakenly believing L'vale playing cup semi final

20 July
Dunmurry 101-9 (20 overs, P Irvine 34, A Hammond 3-25, G Murphy 2-19, S Caddell 4-21)
Portadown 64 (19.1 overs, D McFadzean 2-15, K McVeigh 2-8, L Guy 2-16)
Dunmurry beat Portadown by 37 runs

17 July
Dunmurry v Templepatrick - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Armagh - postponed

16 July
Armagh 180-6 (33 overs, C Russell 72, H Doyle 26no)
BISC 150 (S Lester 4-16)
Armagh beat BISC by 31 runs

Larne 109 (J Haire 4-43)
Portadown 110-5 (J Edgar 36no)
Portadown beat Larne by 5 wickets

Templepatrick v Dunmurry - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Templepatrick - postponed due to Junior Cup Semi Finals
Dunmurry v Laurelvale - postponed due to Junior Cup Semi Finals

15 July
Academy 198-8 (20 overs, D Greenlees 87, M Shields 45, G Walsh 3-27, N Gelston 2-24,
D Oldroyd 2-35)
Drumaness 163-3 (20 overs, N Gelston 91no, C Deegan 27)
Academy beat Drumaness by 35 runs

10 July
Laurelvale 182 (D Sinton 56, D Henry 41, M Ismail 4-37)
BISC 88 (Imran Yousuf 50, D Henry 4-15)
Laurelvale beat BISC by 95 runs

Academy 267-5 (M Shields 71, M Harte 55no)
Cooke Collegians 151 (J Boyd 66, J Irons 3-14, D Greenlees 3-19)
Academy beat Cooke Collegians by 126 runs

9 July
Academy 253-8 (M Shields 108, P Haire 40no)
Larne 179 (G Alexander 85, J Craig 36, J Irons 3-25, D Greenlees 3-37)
Academy beat Larne by 74 runs

Armagh 176-8 (S Lester 72no, M Stinson 43no, J Cunningham 4-17)
Drumaness 173-2 (N Gelston 63, G Walsh 52no)
Drumaness beat Armagh by 8 wickets
Target to win 173 in 47 overs

Dunmurry v Templepatrick - postponed

Portadown v Cooke Collegians - match abandoned

6 July
Dunmurry 99-9
BISC 91-9
Dunmurry beat BISC by 8 runs
(20 over match reduced to 18 overs each)

3 July
BISC 115 (36.2 overs, Hari 55, D Moore 5-26, G Sinnathamby 3-22)
Academy 119-8 (30.4 overs, Ashish 4-51)
Academy beat BISC by 2 wickets

Larne 118 (44.4 overs, R Ontong 3-9)
Cooke Collegians 119-2 (36.1 overs, S Leckey 46no, R Ontong 40no)
Cooke Collegians beat Larne by 8 wickets

Drumaness 102 (Bryans 4-15, C Busby 4-38)
Templepatrick 105-4 (R Greer 55no)
Templepatrick beat Drumaness by 6 wickets

2 July
Armagh 238-7 (M Steenson 53, H Doyle 66, M Lyle 3-42)
Larne 157-7 (G Alexander 45, M Hoey 3-25)
Armagh beat Larne by 81 runs

Cooke Collegians 270-8 (S Leckey 62, R Johnston 56, C Johnson 50, C MCrum 4-34)
Dunmurry 188-9 (C McCrum 69, G Lucy 3-34)
Cooke Collegians beat Dunmurry by 82 runs

BISC 183 (M Ismail 35, Imran 61, N Gelston 4-41)
Drumaness 187-3 (G Walsh 36, N Gelston 106no, V Santhanam 3-35)
Drumaness beat BISC by 7 wickets

Laurelvale 175-8 (D Sinton 65no, D Henry 54, A Hammond 3-33)
Portadown 128 (G Murphy 60, S Hughes 4-13)
Laurelvale beat Portadown by 47 runs

Templepatrick 223-5 (J Hunter 82, A Campbell 50, J Jackson 47)
Academy 118 (C Halliday 37)
Templepatrick beat Academy by 105 runs

30 June
Laurelvale 153 (S McClelland 41, D Sinton 40)
BISC 101 (L Edgar 3-24, S Hughes 2-23)
Laurelvale beat BISC by 52 runs

26 June
Laurelvale 192-8 (P Weir 44, S McClelland 29)
Cooke Collegians 161 (M Burns 3-21 D Sinton 3-28)
Laurelvale beat Cooke Collegians by 31 runs

Dunmurry 76
Armagh 80-4
Armagh beat Dunmurry by 6 wickets

25 June
Drumaness 132
Laurelvale 133-7 (D McAlinden 38)
Laurelvale beat Drumaness by 3 wickets

Larne 118
Templepatrick 124-3 (34 overs, A Jackson 45no, R Greer 36)
Templepatrick beat Larne by 7 wickets

Academy 278-7 (40 overs, M Shields 90, D Morgan 67, J Haire 4-64)
Portadown 123 (G Sinnathamby 4-14)
Academy beat Portadown by 155 runs

Cooke Collegians v Armagh - postponed
Dunmurry v BISC - postponed

23 June
Larne 84-8 (12 overs)
Academy 85-4 (11.1 overs)
Academy beat Larne by 6 wickets

19 June
BISC v Armagh - postponed and now void
Templepatrick v Dunmurry - postponed

18 June
Templepatrick 244-8 (R Greer 72, A Campbell 59, J Jackson 62, H Rao 3-45)
BISC 102 (R Smith 3-23)
Templepatrick beat BISC by 142 runs

Drumaness v Portadown - postponed
Drumaness v Academy - postponed (arranged as Portadown above were in Junior Cup)
Larne v Cooke Collegians - postponed
Laurelvale v Academy - postponed

16 June
Cooke Collegians 155-4 (20 overs, R Johnson 66no, R Ontong 59)
Portadown 93-5 (13overs)
Cooke Collegians beat Portadown by 8 runs
(Revised target 101 in 13 overs)

13 June
Portadown 113-8 (G Murphy 63no, P Ramsay 3-11)
Larne 94-9 (C Keenan 21, R Whitfield 3-25)
Portadown beat Larne by 19 runs

12 June
Armagh v Drumaness - postponed
Laurelvale v BISC - postponed
Templepatrick v Academy - postponed

11 June
Academy 248-8 (P Ahire 83no, D Greenlees 50, M Stinson 3-69)
Armagh 202 (C Russell 78, M Villiers 62, D Greenlees 4-34)
Academy beat Armagh by 46 runs

Portadown 87 (33 overs, R Whitfield 28, R Jose 24, B Ahmed 4-15, R Hari 4-18)
BISC 94-9 (31 overs, M Ismail 29, S Patra 20, R Jose 4-11, J Haire 3-29)
BISC beat Portadown by 1 wicket

Drumaness 171-9 (N Gelston 60, J Stinson 4-44)
Cooke Collegians 149 (C Johnson 37, R Johnson 35, N Walsh 3-6)
Drumaness beat Cooke Collegians by 22 runs

Dunmurry 97 (C Dempsey 5-32)
Larne 98-4 (R Shah 4-25)
Larne beat Dunmurry by 6 wickets

Laurelvale 153 (P Kernaghan 3-20, R Brown 3-21)
Templepatrick 134
Laurelvale beat Templepatrick 19 runs

5 June
BISC v Armagh - postponed

4 June
Larne 192 (J Baxter 36, M Badusha 3-27)
BISC 193-9 (M Ismail 37, V Arokiaraj 35no, C Dempsey 3-30)
BISC beat Larne by 1 wicket

Drumaness 345-4 (N Gelston 128, N Walsh 79, R Hewitt 35)
Dunmurry 91
Drumaness beat Dunmurry by 254 runs

Laurelvale 289-6 (S McClelland 113, D Henry 64, D Sinton 46, M Stinson 3-42)
Armagh 233 (C Russell 87)
Laurelvale beat Armagh by 56 runs

Academy v Cooke Collegians - postponed

31 May/1st June
Portadown 128 (J Edgar 78, R Smith 4-51, S Beattie 3-25, S Boyd 2-13)
Templepatrick 132-2 (J Hunter 47, A Campbell 51no)
Templepatrick beat Portadown by 8 wickets

28 May
Academy v BISC - postponed
Armagh v Templepatrick - postponed
Dunmurry v Portadown - postponed
Larne v Drumaness - postponed

21 May
Academy v Larne - postponed
Armagh v Drumaness - postponed
Cooke Collegians v Portadown - postponed
Laurelvale v BISC - postponed
Templepatrick v Dunmurry - postponed

7 May
Academy 256 (D Greenlees 128)
Drumaness 75 (G Sinnathamby 4-21)
Academy beat Drumaness by 181 runs

Armagh 185-5 (41 overs)
BISC v Armagh - match abandoned

Dunmurry 140 (S Hughes 3-12, S Hogg 3-23, L Edgar 3-50)
Laurelvale 141-5 (D Sinton 50no, D McFadzean 4-31)
Laurelvale beat Dunmurry by 5 wickets

Portadown v Larne - match postponed

Templepatrick 206-5 (43.2 overs, R Greer 64no, C Busby 29no, R Brown 21, A Brown 3-40,
R Ontong 2-31)
Cooke Collegians 190 (L Willmott 52, E Hamill 29, R Brown 5-26)
Templepatrick beat Cooke Collegians by 16 runs

30 April
Armagh 259-5 (C Russell 83, M Doyle 58no, B Villiers 36)
Portadown 192 (D Whitfield 51, J Edgar 48, A Walbran 3-22)
Armagh beat Portadown by 67 runs

Laurelvale 245-9 (50 overs, P Weir 42, S Hogg 39, A Overend 36, S McClelland 37,
C Webb 32, J Baxter 6-69)
Larne 182 (49.5 overs, I Hill 52, S Hughes 4-26, C Webb 3-19)
Laurelvale beat Larne by 63 runs

Drumaness v Templepatrick - postponed

29 April
Dunmurry 84 (27.2 overs, J Irons 3-15, G Sinnathamby 4-18)
Academy 87-1 (19.1 overs, B Kelso 37no, M Palmer 26no)
Academy beat Dunmurry by 9 wickets

Fixtures

David Sinton, Ricky Greer and Mark Shields receive the Section 2 trophy from NCU President Murray Power

Laurelvale CC - Joint Winners of Ulster Bank League Section 2 2011

Templepatrick CC - Joint Winners of Ulster Bank League Section 2 2011