Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 8 - 2011
                     P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Instonians IV       12    9    0    2    1   36  (C)
Downpatrick III     12    7    0    5    0   28
Academy III         12    6    0    6    0   24
CIYMS IV            12    6    0    6    0   24
Templepatrick III   12    5    0    5    2   20
Muckamore IV        12    4    0    8    0   16
-----------------------------------------------
Derriaghy IV        12    3    0    8    1   12
Bangor V             -    -    -    -    -    -

#league placings based on 2010 positions
*reflects changes to Junior League structure agreed at 2010 NCU AGM

Winners 2010: Ballymena IV

Section Secretary: Jonathan Lyttle
(E) jonathan.lyttle@nihe.gov.uk

Junior League Eight Fixtures (PDF)


Results
5 September
Instonians IV beat CIYMS IV - CIYMS unable to field a team

4 September
Muckamore IV 42 (T Magowan 4-4, M Graham 2-15)
Downpatrick III 46-0 (C Mullan 41)
Downpatrick III beat Muckamore IV by 10 wickets

28 August
Derriaghy IV beat Downpatrick III by 74 runs

Instonians IV 199 (J Hewlett 37, S McCabe 29, G Corr 28, P Johnston 27,
K Falls 4-34 inc hat-trick, D Hughes 2-32)
Muckamore IV 107 (T Kennedy 31, N McCurry 25)
Instonians beat Muckamore by 92 runs

27 August
Instonians IV v CIYMS IV - postponed due to cup final

23 August
Derriaghy IV 92 (S Hughes 24, J Magee 2-23, T Luke 3-25
Instonians IV 95-3 (J McCabe 25no, J Hewlett 35, C Moorehead 2-5)
Instonians beat Derriaghy by 7 wickets

21 August
CIYMS IV 109-6 (25 overs, A Johnston 33, A Maitland 32)
Instonians IV 111-1 (17.2 overs, P Bardgett 58no, J Hewlett 37no)
Instonians beat CIYMS by 9 wickets

Templepatrick III 105-8 (J Fettis 34, P Shepherd 21)
Downpatrick III 101
Templepatrick beat Downpatrick 101 by 4 runs

20 August
Instonians IV 122 (29.2 overs, P Johnston 47, R Bowie 31)
Academy III 105 (P Currie 3-22, G Walker 2-9, C Johnston 2-21)
Instonians beat Academy by 17 runs

14 August
CIYMS IV 167-2 (A Johnston 52no, D McConkey 38, D Waddell 36no)
Templepatrick III 111 (D Jones 33no)
CIYMS beat Templepatrick by 56 runs

Downpatrick III v Derriaghy IV - postponed

13 August
Instonians IV 124-6 (30 overs, A Montgomery 26, J McCabe 25)
Derriaghy IV 71 (21 overs, J Magee 3-20, C Johnston 2-4)
Instonians beat Derriaghy by 53 runs

Academy III 122 (D Ryles 19, D Reid 18, D Rowan 3-27, D Hughes 3-33)
Muckamore IV 123-4 (M McNeill 59, T Kennedy 38)
Muckamore beat Academy by 6 wickets

7 August
Academy III 119 (D Ryles 24, C Jackson 32, J Ferguson 4-29, J Wade 3-30)
Downpatrick 123-6 (C Martin 22, D Barnes 3-19, A Jackson 2-15)
Downpatrick beat Academy by 4 wickets

6 August
Academy III beat Derriaghy IV by 8 wickets

Muckamore IV v Instonians IV - postponed

5 August
Academy III 122 (C Magee 41)
Templepatrick III 113
Academy beat Templepatrick by 9 runs

Downpatrick III beat Bangor V - Bangor unable to field a team

31 July
CIYMS IV 188-4 (30 overs, P Mills 47, D Waddell 43, S Matchett 33no)
Bangor V 139-9 (30 overs, A Millar 82, A Johnston 3-29)
CIYMS beat Bangor by 49 runs

Muckamore IV 150-4 (N McCurry 43, P Clement 31, J Fettis 2-25, J Hall 2-29)
Templepatrick III 152-4 (J Fettis 61, M Brolley 34, D Hughes 1-22, G Todd 1-33,
S Rawlinson 1-34)
Templepatrick beat Muckamore by 6 wickets

Instonians IV 205-8 (20 overs, A Montgomery 84, N Alexander 29, Boyd 4-40, McIroy 2-39)
Downpatrick III 121-6 (20 overs, Reilly 27, Bell 23, Moreland 22, C Johnston 3-21)
Instonians beat Downpatrick by 84 runs

30 July
Instonians IV 283-3 (30 overs, N Alexander 114no, A Montgomery 74, P Johnston 40)
Templepatrick III 62 (21 overs, J Magee 3-11, C Johnston 3-12)
Instonians beat Templepatrick by 221 runs

24 July
CIYMS 124-6 (M Lindsay 24, J Matchett 22no, J Ferguson 2-21)
Downpatrick 126-4 (C Martin 43no, G Rea 41, J Matchett 2-22)
Downpatrick beat CIYMS by 6 wickets

23 July
Academy III v Instonians IV - postponed due to cup match

17 July
Instonians IV v Downpatrick III - postponed
Academy III v Templepatrick III - postponed

16 July
Downpatrick III 127-6 (D Moreland 35no, R Hughes 3-23)
Derriaghy IV 62 (T Boyd 2-19, J Ferguson 3-13, T Magowan 4-17)
Downpatrick beat Derriaghy by 65 runs

10 July
Downpatrick III 93
Bangor V 66 (P Bell 3-13, T Magowan 3-15, M Graham 2-1)
Downpatrick beat Bangor by 27 runs

9 July
Academy III 108 (29.1 overs, S Faulcett 27, A Matin 23, C Rane 4-14, D Rowan 4-25)
Muckamore IV 109-5 (26 overs, M McNeill 35, N McCurry 17, M Wilson 2-28
Muckamore beat Academy by 5 wickets

6 July
CIYMS IV 101 (J Matchett 22, R Cumins 3-12, T Moorehead 4-18)
Derriaghy IV 105-6 (R Cumins 54, E Cumins 21, M Foster 2-19, S Matchett 2-7)
Derriaghy beat CIYMS by 4 wickets

3 July
CIYMS IV 85-9 (30 overs, A Hare 2-23, C Ferris 3-17, P Law 2-12)
Bangor V 78 (28.4 overs, B Law 23no, P Boyce 2-15, J Matchett 2-11, M Lindsay 2-14)
CIYMS beat Bangor by 7 runs

Downpatrick III 152-6 (C Mullan 46no, T Boyd 22)
Instonians IV 136-9 (A Montgomery 29, G Corr 29, J Wade 3-7)
Downpatrick beat Instonians by 16 runs

2 July
Muckamore IV 80-8 (30 overs, Magee 3-4)
Instonians IV 81-6 (28.4 overs, Collins 3-14)
Instonians beat Muckamore by 4 wickets

Derriaghy IV beat Bangor V - Bangor unable to field a team

Academy III beat Templepatrick III - Templepatrick unable to field a team

30 June
Academy III 135-4 (P Trimble 48, C Nash 28no, P Jackson 21, T Kwell 2-24)
Bangor V 74 (A Jackson 3-9, D Ryles 3-12, S Fawcett 2-10)
Academy beat Bangor by 61 runs

26 June
CIYMS IV 145-7 (30 overs, N Browne 34no, C Weir 5-31)
Muckamore IV 110 (28.3 overs, C Rane 39, N Browne 3-10)
CIYMS beat Muckamore by 35 runs

25 June
Bangor V v Downpatrick III - postponed (Bangor playing in cup match)
Instonians IV v Derriaghy IV - postponed (Instonians playing in cup match)
Derriaghy IV v Templepatrick III - postponed and now void

21 June
Instonians IV v Templepatrick III - postponed and now void

19 June
Instonians IV 143-7 (P Johnston 43, Corr 38, Bowie 24, Cumper 2-18, Law 2-36)
Bangor V 110-8 (Cumper 23, P Currie 2-15)
Instonians beat Bangor by 33 runs

Derriaghy IV v CIYMS IV - postponed

18 June
Downpatrick III 182-6 (P Bell 88, J Lyson 2-42)
Muckamore IV 87 (R McIlheron 2Instonians IV beat-15, P Bell 2-24)
Downpatrick beat Muckamore by 95 runs

Derriaghy IV v Templepatrick III - postponed

15 June
Derriaghy 72-6 (20 overs, M Conn 26, N Browne 3-6)
CIYMS IV 76-4 (12.2 overs, J Beattie 33, D McConkey 30)
CIYMS beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets

12 June
CIYMS IV 158-8 (D McConkey 28, J Beattie 25, S Matchett 31, N Lamount 20,
D Ryles 3-28, C Boyd 3-31)
Academy III 161-4 (P Trimble 105, C Magee 32)
Academy beat CIYMS by 6 wickets

11 June
Academy III 158 (29.5 overs, Trimble 32)
Instonians IV 84 (22.3 overs, J Hewlett 32, Jackson 4-12)
Academy beat Instonians by 74 runs

Templepatrick III 165 (L Armstrong 50, S Fettis 50, D Rowan 4-19, C Rane 2-21,
S Rawlinson 2-23)
Muckamore IV 105 (K Falls 43, M Dailey 3-6)
Templepatrick beat Muckamore by 60 runs

Derriaghy IV beat Bangor V - Bangor unable to field a team

5 June
CIYMS IV v Derriaghy IV - postponed
Bangor V v Academy III - postponed

4 June
CIYMS IV 107 (M Foster 30)
Templepatrick III 108-7 (I Webber 4-30)
Templepatrick beat CIYMS by 3 wickets

Templepatrick III v Muckamore IV - postponed due to Muckamore playing cup match

31 May
CIYMS IV 160-4 (20 overs, D McConkey 79 rtd hurt)
Academy III 133-7 (20 overs, D Barnes 42)
CIYMS beat Academy by 27 runs

29 May
Derriaghy IV 110 (D Hughes 3-26, S Rawlinson 3-21)
Muckamore IV 111-5 (B Cathcart 26, C Weir 34, S Rawlinson 23no)
Muckamore beat Derriaghy by 5 wickets

Bangor V v Instonians IV - postponed
Instonians IV beat Bangor V - Bangor unable to field team in rearranged fixture

22 May
Academy III 114 (D Barnes 50, Hart 3-13)
Derriaghy IV 118-3 (Goodfellow 40no, R Cummins 45)
Derriaghy beat Academy by 7 wickets

Templepatrick III 143-6 (A McCrea 53, P Gregg 3-33)
Bangor V 131 (A Sarpal 3-35)
Templepatrick beat Bangor by 12 runs

15 May
Downpatrick III 53 (24 overs, P Boyce 4-7 including a hat-trick)
CIYMS IV 54-4 (14.1 overs)
CIYMS beat Downpatrick by 6 wickets

Instonians IV v Templepatrick III - postponed

14 May
Muckamore IV 156 (C Rane 58, K Falls 25, R Mulholland 3-36, Press 3-12)
Derriaghy IV 145 (R Moorehead 24, J Farrell 26, C Rane 2-35, C Weir 2-6)
Muckamore beat Derriaghy by 11 runs

Downpatrick III 122 (C Mullan 43, J Fettis 3-14)
Templepatrick III 113-7 (P Shepherd 25)
Downpatrick beat Templepatrick by 9 runs

8 May
Downpatrick III v Instonians IV - match postponed

7 May
Academy III v CIYMS IV - match abandoned

30 April
Templepatrick III beat Derriaghy IV
Points awarded to Templepatrick III as Derriaghy IV unable to travel

CIYMS IV 232-7 (30 overs, J Beattie 52, D McConkey 31, D Waddell 46, D Hughes 2-22,
S Gordon 2-41, P Clement 3-31)
Muckamore IV 172-7 (30 overs, C Rane 56, C Osbourne 2-25, D Allison 2-20)
CIYMS beat Muckamore by 60 runs

Academy III 137 (C Nash 29, M Montgomery 4-23)
Downpatrick III 93
Academy beat Downpatrick by 44 runs


Fixtures