Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 5 - 2011
                  P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Portadown II     12   10    0    2    0   40  (C)
Dungannon II     12    6    0    4    2   24
Ards II          12    6    0    4    2   24
Waringstown IV   12    6    0    5    1   24
Donaghadee II    12    4    0    6    2   16
Dundrum II       12    4    0    6    2   16
--------------------------------------------
Victoria II      12    1    0   10    1    4
Dunmurry II       -    -    -    -    -    -

#league placings based on 2010 positions
*reflects changes to Junior League structure agreed at 2010 NCU AGM

Winners 2010: Cooke Collegians II

Section Secretary: David Skelton
(E) DS1818@hotmail.co.uk

Junior League Five Fixtures (PDF)



Results
10 September
Victoria II v Donaghadee II - postponed and now void

3 September
Victoria II v Donaghadee II - postponed

21 August
Dundrum II 169-8 (G Lowey 53)
Waringstown IV 170-8 (M Hurst 41, P Calvert 3-32)
Waringstown IV beat Dundrum II by 2 wickets

20 August
Portadown II 164-5 (Ikram 66, J Hewitt 46no, P Suitor 1-19)
Dungannon II 125 (G Butler 27, C Perry 18, A Jasu 3-28, R McCann 3-34, K Sony 2-19,
Ikram 2-27)
Portadown beat Dungannon by 39 runs

Donaghadee II beat Ards II

14 August
Donaghadee II 131 (M Coffey 23, R Carson 27, M Dhanjal 31, L Maxwell 3-17)
Dundrum II 98 (R Mills 39, J McCluskey 2-17, M Dhanjal 2-32, R Stubbings 4-6)
Donaghadee beat Dundrum by 33 runs

Waringstown IV v Dungannon II - match abandoned and now void

13 August
Waringstown IV 86 (A Waite 19, R Waite 17, Ali 3-10, R McCann 2-16, J Hewitt 2-17)
Portadown II 87-4 (D Brown 12no, P Edgar 13no, R Carson 2-12, S Harrison 2-20)
Portadown beat Waringstown by 6 wickets

12 August
Portadown II beat Donaghadee II - Donaghadee unable to field a team

9 August
Victoria II 100-6
Waringstown IV 101-1 (R McClimond 53no, C Kennedy 28)
Waringstown beat Victoria by 9 wickets

7 August
Donaghadee II 62
Dungannon II 63-3
Dungannon beat Donaghadee by 7 wickets

6 August
Dungannon II v Ards II - postponed - void

5 August
Waringstown IV 117-7 (A Waite 63, D Vennard 3-24, A Gray 2-22)
Victoria II 98 (D McDowell 35, R McClimmond 2-11)
Waringstown IV beat Victoria II by 19 runs

3 August
Ards II 113-5 (20 overs, J Calvin 29, J McVey 3-19)
Victoria II 32 (11.3 overs, P Devlin 8-6 inc hat-trick)
Ards beat Victoria by 81 runs

30 July
Ards II 149 (33.4 overs, J Keenan 35, M Hulbert 34, D Kane 4-26, A Thom 2-11,
A Clingan 2-26)
Dungannon II 152-7 (30.2 overs, R Robinson 73no, I McLean 3-29, A Wright 3-34)
Dungannon beat Ards by 3 wickets

Dundrum II 151-9 (D Bailey 42, J McVey 3-28)
Victoria II 134 (D McDowell 39, S Maxwell 3-28)
Dundrum beat Victoria by 17 Runs

26/27 July
Victoria II 90 (J Brady 2-22, N Vohra 2-12, A Jasu 5-18)
Portadown II 92-5 (R Caddell 24, N Vohra 21, D Vennard 3-34)
Portadown beat Victoria by 5 wickets

23 July
Ards II 163-8 (35 overs J Keenan 53no, J McVey 2-23, A Gray 2-29)
Victoria II 131 (31.2 over, D McDowell 32, J McVey 25, M Hulbert 3-29, I McLean 2-23,
A Wright 2-34)
Ards beat Victoria by 32 runs

Donaghadee II 103 (M Dhanjal 35, R Agnew 4-14)
Dungannon II 107-3 (C Perry 36, A Holmes 34no)
Dungannon beat Donaghadee by 7 wickets

21 July
Portadown II 138-7 (R Caddell 39, Ali 17, S Wilson 2-18, G Parris 2-22)
Waringstown IV 122 (S Wilson 41, M Woods 22, S Caddell 4-20, Ali 2-23)
Portadown beat Waringstown by 16 runs

17 July
Donaghadee II v Dundrum II - postponed and is now void
Waringstown IV v Dungannon II - postponed

16 July
Ards II 108 (29.2 overs, J Calvin 53, S Maxwell 5-14, N Adams 2-6)
Dundrum II 109-9 (30.2 overs, J Calvert 26, R McMahon 23, T Carson 3-14, P Devlin 3-27)
Dundrum beat Ards by 1 wicket

Portadown II v Donaghadee II - match abandoned

15 July
Victoria 97-6 (20 overs, J Neill 17, D Kerr 16, J Brady 1-6, Favas 1-12, S Caddell 1-17)
Portadown 98-0 (10.2 overs, R Caddell 74, M Madhok 17)
Portadown II beat Victoria II by 10 wickets

13 July
Waringstown IV 186-9 (35 overs, A Dennison 109no)
Donaghadee II 150
Waringstown beat Donaghadee by 36 runs

Ards II 96 (N Murray 31, M Hulbert 14, A Wright 1-23)
Portadown II 99-2 (Ali 41no, D O'Hara 17no, M Madhok 17, J Brady 3-10, Ali 2-8, A Jasu 1-11)
Portadown beat Ards by 8 wickets

9 July
Portadown II 116-9 (30.4 overs, Ikram 50, M Madhok 24, T Carson 4-21, A Wright 2-15,
N Murray 2-18)
Ards II 117-1 (24.5 overs, J Boobyer 67no, J Keenan 37no)
Ards beat Portadown by 9 wickets

Dundrum II 116 (D Bailey 33, G Parker 4-18)
Dungannon II 117-2 (C Perry 53)
Dungannon beat Dundrum by 8 wickets

6/7 July
Waringstown IV v Portadown II - abandoned

2 July
Portadown II 167-7 (35 overs, N Vohra 83, M Madhok 20, L Maxwell 2-32)
Dundrum II 168-7 (34.1 overs, D Bailey 52no, P Calvet 39, S Maxwell 22, A Jasu 2-29,
Ikram 2-39)
Dundrum beat Portadown by 3 wickets

Ards II 116 (30.5 overs, J Boobyer 52, R Stubbings 5-26)
Donaghadee II 113 (33 overs, R Carson 24, A McLawrence 20, N Murray 4-7, T Carson 4-11)
Ards beat Donaghadee by 3 runs

Victoria II 46 (C Perry 4-8)
Dungannon II 47-1 (P Kerr 28)
Dungannon beat Victoria by 9 wickets

25 June
Portadown II beat Dundrum II by 6 wickets

19 June
Ards II beat Waringstown IV - Waringstown unable to travel

18 June
Donaghadee II v Dundrum II - postponed
Portadown II v Victoria II - postponed

14 June
Victoria II 76 (A McLawrence 3-14)
Donaghadee II 77-2 (G Frazer 48no)
Donaghadee beat Victoria by 8 wickets

Portadown II 104-3 (Ikram 45, J Hewitt 36no)
Dungannon II 101-7 (R Robinson 46 no, J Hewitt 3-9)
Portadown beat Dungannon by 7 wickets

12 June
Dungannon II 160-1 (R Robinson 60no, C Perry 75)
Waringstown IV 161-8 (G Harrison 55, A Gardiner 37, G Parker 4-29)
Waringstown beat Dungannon by 2 wickets

11 June
Portadown II beat Donaghadee II by 2 wickets

Dundrum II 107 (R Mills 36, S Maxwell 22, G Parker 3-29, C Perry 3-42)
Dungannon II 96 (R Robinson 40, R Mills 4-17)
Dundrum beat Dungannon by 11 runs

6 June
Victoria II v Waringstown IV - postponed

5 June
Dundrum II v Ards II - postponed and now void

28 May
Donaghadee II v Dungannon II - postponed

26 May
Waringstown IV 108 (A Gardener 36, A Denison 21, S Maxwell 3-11)
Dundrum II 92 ( A Tormey 34, A Denison 3-23)
Waringstown beat Dundrum by 16 runs

22 May
Donaghadee II 179-7 (A Frazer 50, R Stubbings 49, McCluskey 44)
Waringstown IV 176-7 (A Harrison 51, S Shaw 3-24)
Donaghadee beat Waringstown by 3 runs

14 May
Donaghadee II v Victoria II - postponed
Dundrum II v Waringstown IV - postponed
Portadown II v Dungannon II - postponed

7 May
Dungannon II 168 (34.4 overs, A Thom 48, N Hunter 29, M Thornbury 2-30,
S Johnstone 4-43)
Victoria II 117 (28.5 overs, D Vennard 40, A Clingan 3-26, C Perry 3-41, G Parker 3-11)
Dungannon beat Victoria by 51 runs

Donaghadee II v Portadown II - match abandoned

Dundrum II v Ards II - match abandoned

1 May
Waringstown IV 140 (31.2 overs, R McClimond 26, G Parris 22, A Gardiner 21,
J Mitchell 20no, J Calvin 4-31, P Devlin 3-20, P Cox 2-32)
Ards II 143-3 (27.1 overs, J Keenan 68no, J Calvin 48no, G Parris 2-19)
Ards beat Waringstown by 7 wickets

30 April
Victoria II 173-6 (35 overs, J Neill 34, M Parks 51, R McMahon 2-19, J Martin 2-33,
V Edgar 2-29)
Dundrum II 141 (34.5 overs, A Tormey 41, M Thornbury 2-21, S Johnstone 3-23)
Victoria beat Dundrum by 32 runs
Fixtures