Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Challenge Cup - 2011


Man of the Match Award Photos - 2011
First Round - May 14 (Reserve date May 22)
    Saintfield 258-8 (50 overs, B Barnett 109) 
    Cliftonville 259-4 (S Fitzgibbons 121no, D Munn 94)
    Cliftonville beat Saintfield by 6 wickets
    Derriaghy 230 (C Lewis 55, R Hewitt 37, G Lowry 3-33)
    Dundrum 120 (G McNerlin 74, C Lewis 2-12, C Pushpalal 5-19) Derriaghy beat Dundrum by 110 runs Holywood 139 (R Adair 47, R Joseph 4-20, N Godbole 3-20) Lurgan 139-0 (N Godbole 64no, S Johnston 59no) Lurgan beat Holywood by 10 wickets (DL par score 137 in 44 overs) Donaghcloney 79 Woodvale 80-1 (S Bunting 45) Woodvale beat Donaghcloney by 9 wickets
Second Round - Sunday May 29 (Reserve date June 5)
    CIYMS 172-9 (50 overs, R Lucas 39, R McKinley 4-38)
    Ballymena 173-9 (49.1 overs, R Kennedy 70, K Aphale 38, R McKinley 26no, B McCord 3-26)
    Ballymena beat CIYMS by 1 wicket
    
    Carrickfergus 292-5 (J Holmes 141, M Taiaroa 99no, M Gilmour 34, M Nixon 2-42)
    Bangor 118 (J McKeown 30no, M English 20, Ross Gelderbloem 3-17, Ryan Eagleson 3-26, Matthew Kernohan 3-39)
    Carrick beat Bangor by 174 runs
    
    CSNI 216-7 (50 overs, M Ellison 94)
    Downpatrick 65 (22.4 overs, N Jones 6-15, J Costain 3-24)
    CSNI beat Downpatrick by 151 runs
    
    Instonians 239-8 (50 overs)
    Lisburn 143 (B Wylie 5-25)
    Instonians beat Lisburn by 96 runs
    
    Lurgan 227-9 (50 overs, D Heasley 59, R Joseph 57no)
    Woodvale 179 (46 overs, J Burnside 72, R Joseph 3-33)
    Lurgan beat Woodvale by 48 runs
    
    Muckamore 220-8 (50 overs, I Kamtekar 67no, D Menaul 3-29)
    Cliftonville 133 (37.4 overs, D Munn 40, I Kamtekar 3-15)
    Muckamore beat Cliftonville by 87 runs
    
    Millpark 115 (B Talbot 58, R Haire 4-12, G McKenna 3-32)
    North Down 116-2 (A Shields 50)
    North Down beat Millpark by 8 wickets
    
    Derriaghy 136 (S Hegarty 48, Ja Hall 3-8)
    Waringstown 137-2 (Ja Hall 61, L Nelson 48no)
    Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets
    
Third Round - June 18 (Reserve date June 26)
    Carrickfergus 159-6 (40 overs, R Gelderbloem 59, R Eagleson 35, K Donnelly 3-23)
    North Down 162-3 (29.1 overs, I Moran 49no, T Khan 46, Ryan Haire 43)
    North Down beat Carrickfergus by 7 wickets
     
    Ballymena 195-7 (50 overs, A Kirkpatrick 78no, K Alhale 52, H Coulter 3-44)
    CSN 148-4 (29.3 overs)
    CSNI beat Ballymena 6 wickets
    D/L par score 144 in 30 overs
     
    Muckamore 96 (34 overs, N Hamilton 3-19)
    Instonians 99-0 (13.2 overs, J Stevenson 40no, R McCann 37)
    Instonians beat Muckamore by 10 wickets
     
    Lurgan 134 (44.2 overs, S Johnston 38, K McCallan 3-11)
    Waringstown 127-1 (14.5 overs, James Hall 63no, A Cousins 49no)
    Waringstown beat Lurgan by 9 wickets
    D/L par score 123 in 39 overs
      
Semi Finals - July 2/July 3 (Reserve date July 10)
    Saturday 2nd July:
    North Down 176 (48 overs, P Shields 52, N Jones 3-19)
    CSN 177-3 (35.2 overs, G Wilson 72, M Ellison 62)
    CSNI beat North Down by 7 wickets
    
    Sunday 3rd July:
    Waringstown beat Instonians by 37 runs
Final (Wallace Park, Lisburn CC - July 29th 2011)
    Waringstown 190-8 (50 overs, K McCallan 63, N Jones 3-30)
    CSNI 116 (34.2 overs, M Ellison 37, L Nelson 5-23)
    Waringstown beat CSNI by 74 runs
    


Lee Nelson receives his Ulster Bank Man of the
Match awards from Neil Cooke and NCU
President Dr Murray Power


The Victorious Waringstown team with the
Ulster Bank NCU Challenge Cup


 
(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)