Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup Draw 2010

Round One - Saturday April 26th
  • Downpatrick lost to Old Belvedere by 3 runs
    Rush beat Lurgan by 182 runs
    Terenure beat Cork Harlequins by 8 wickets
Round Two - Saturday May 8
    Fox Lodge 159 (B Allen 40, D Brown 51, K Aphale 3-12)
    Ballymena 137 (C Williams 38, M Glass 35, J Robinson 5-22)
    Fox lodge beat Ballymena by 22 runs.

    YMCA 214 (Strydom 64, Lewis 38) by 116 runs.
    Bready 98 all out (24.4 overs, I Young 52, R Strydom 5-25)
    YMCA beat Bready by 116 runs

    Brigade 183 (39.3 overs, N McDonnell 86, D Jacobs 5-37)
    Instonians 184-1 (31 overs, D Jacobs 91no, R McCann 90no)
    Instonians beat Brigade by 9 wickets

    Carrick 168 all out (42 overs, R Eagleson 61no, M Byrne 3-35, N Shoukat 3-47)
    The Hills 170-1 (37 overs, A van der Merwe 90no)
    The Hills beat Carrick by 9 wickets

    Donemana 212-7 (Junior McBrine 67no, Andy McBrine 67, R Hanna 3-44)
    CIYMS 215-2 (37.3 overs, B Cooper 94no, C McMillan 91)
    CIYMS beat Donemana by 8 wickets

    Civil Service North 295-3 (S Dyer 130, N Jones 125)
    Cork County 113 all out (44.3 overs, R Duggan 27, C Andrews 4-14)
    Civil Service North beat Cork county by 182 runs

    Terenure 170-9 (D Nicol 43, C Morgan 33)
    Leinster 171-2 (30 overs, C Braithwaite 82no, A Scholtz 39no)
    Leinster beat Terenure by 8 wickets

    Limavady 288-7 (D Cooke 95, Des Curry 93)
    Lisburn 224 all out (Halliday 40, G Thompson 37, R Ervine 37, A Riddles 5-30, S Dunn 3-49)
    Limavady beat Lisburn by 64 runs

    Eglinton 137 all out (J Boyland 3-34)
    North County 138-2 (R Lawrence 60no, T Shiel 45no)
    North county beat Eglinton beat by 8 wickets

    Waringstown 275-2 (K McCallan 146no, J Hall 108)
    Old Belvedere 165 all out (S Ali 82, S Sharma 32)
    Waringstown beat Old Belverdere by 110 runs

    Pembroke 181(T Lawson 64, A Balbirnie 41, T Khan 3-40)
    North Down 173 (A Sutherland 78, B McCarthy 4-38, A Balbirnie 4-23)
    Pembroke beat North Down by 8 runs

    Phoenix 242-9 (D Langford-Smith 125, C Kelly 53 G Neely 6-33)
    Glendermott 244-7 (49.5 Overs, S Smyth 72, H Von Rauenstein 55)
    Glendermott beat Phoenix by 3 wickets

    Rush 161 (40.4 overs, Gull 57, Van Zyl 50, McDonnell 5-22, Kapoor 3-8)
    Railway 162-8 (42 overs, D Kapoor 30no, S Gull 4-23)
    Railway beat Rush by 2 wickets

    Malahide 203-9 (F McAllister 82no, J Pryor 31, R McDonald 30)
    St Johnston 169 all out (47.4 overs, A Fleming 61no, R Goud 35, R McDonald 4-11)
    Malahide beat St Johnston by 34 runs.

    Merrion 261-4 (G Clarence 103,J Anderson 83)
    Strabane 203 all out (M Gillespie 59, P Gillespie 45, Chetkovich 3-23)
    Merrion beat Strabane by 58 runs

    Clontarf 219 (45.3 overs, J Morrisey 63, A D'Arcy 45, S Dunn 3-33, R Knox 3-35)
    Coleraine 220-4 (49.3 overs, Chopra 79, Salman 85no)
    Coleraine beat Clontarf by 6 wickets

Round Three - Saturday June 12
    Glendermott 365-6 (50 overs, H von Rauenstein 195, D Barr 57, S Smyth 38)
    Civil Service North 341 (44.3 overs, K Noema-Barnett 189, S Smyth 5-23)
    Glendermott beat Civil Service North by 24 runs

    Malahide 156-9 (50 overs, Saville 26no, Pryor 27, Govan 24, Coughlan 21, Sheady 21, J Hall 4-22)
    Waringstown 158-7 (45.3 overs, A Cousins 39, J Hall 36, G Kernin 3-25)
    Waringstown beat Malahide by 3 wickets

    Leinster 230 (48.5 overs, C Mallon 66, A McGinnis 5-49)
    Fox Lodge 233-6 (46.5 overs, D Brown 85, J Robinson 63no)
    Fox Lodge beat Leinster by 4 wickets

    Pembroke 195 (48 overs, I Barclay 95no, B O'Rourke 44, J Clinton 3-35, J Bray 3-19)
    The Hills 199-4 (40 overs, M Sorensen 60, J Bray 51no, Mark Dwyer 41no)
    The Hills beat Pembroke by 6 wickets

    Merrion 251-8 (50 overs, D Joyce 33, G Joyce 24, G Clarence 41, D Powden 34, K Beasley 31, A Chetkovich 32no, R Hanna 4-44)
    CIYMS 131 (39.2 overs, R Keaveney 3-27, A Chetkovich 2-28, S Morrissey 3-33, G Clarence 2-21)
    Merrion beat CIYMS by 120 runs

    Limavady 220 (48.4 overs, D Curry 86no, S Thompson 37, N McDaid 36, J Boyland 5-37, J Mooney 2-48)
    North County 221-8 (49.2 overs, B Shields 52, J Boyland 44, E Richardson 34no, S Thompson 4-49)
    North County beat Limavady by 2 wickets

    Coleraine 176 (49.4 overs, M Salma 108)
    Instonians 119 (33.1 overs, R MCurry 36, S Dunn 4-27)
    Coleraine beat Instonians by 57 runs

    Railway Union 260-9 (50 overs, T Fisher 62, T Johnston 48, T Townend 41, R Strydom 3-38)
    YMCA 119 (C Hosford 53, O Kapoor 3-17)
    Railway Union beat YMCA by 141 runs

Round Four - Saturday July 3
    Waringstown 213-6 (50 overs, K McCallan 81, L Nelson 62)
    The Hills 190 (48.2 overs, N Shoukat 47, T Murphy 44)
    Waringstown beat The Hills by 23 runs

    Railway Union 239 (50 overs, Conor Mullen 82, Tom Fisher 66, Steven Dunn 4-49, Mohammed Salman 3-29, Geoffrey Lockhart 2-42)
    Coleraine 193 (41 overs, Tim Chopra 69, Mohammed Salman 41, Ian McGregor 25, Kenny Carroll 3-39)
    Railway Union beat Coleraine by 20 runs (D/L Method)
    Par Score 213 in 41 overs

    Fox Lodge 283-5 (48.2 overs, Johnny Robinson 98no, Darryl Brown 68, Mark Mooney 28, Brian Allen 26, Dean McCarter 24)
    Glendermott 277 (50 overs, Craig Averill 95, Gordon Montgomery 47, David Barr 29, Hancke von Rauenstein 24, Stephen Smyth 23, Andrew Britton 4-80, Darryl Brown 2-52)
    Fox Lodge beat Glendermott by 5 wickets

    Merrion 274-9 (50 overs, Dom Joyce 65, John Anderson 62, Kade Beasley 51, Eddie Richardson 4-31, James Boyland 3-41)
    North County 269-7 (50 overs, Conor Armstrong 71, Thomas Sheil 53, Brian Shields 33, Dara Armstrong 22, Dom Joyce 3-56,
    T Patel 2-25)
    Merrion beat North County 5 runs

Semi-Finals - Saturday August 7
    Merrion 202-9 (50 overs, J Anderson 104, V Mpitsang 4-26)
    Waringstown 121 (41.2 overs)
    Merrion beat Waringstown by 81 runs

    Railway Union 315-6 (50 overs, T Fisher 123, K Carroll 92)
    Fox Lodge 192 (38.1 overs, J Heywood 47, A McGinnis 41, B Allen 40, P Conliffe 3-59)
    Railway Union beat Fox Lodge by 123 runs

Final - North County - Saturday September 11 (Sunday September 12 - reserve date)
    Railway Union v Merrion