Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Twenty20 Cup 2010

Honorary Competition Secretary: Richard Johnson (M) 07968085991 (E)
rjjohnson@tiscali.co.uk

The top twelve entrants based on 2009 league positions will contest the Twenty20 Cup.
For the draw the twelve teams were placed in three pots of four as follows:
    Pot 1 Teams that finished in the top four positions
    Pot 2 The next four finishers
    Pot 3 The next four finishers
A team from each pot was drawn in each group.
A further draw was made to determine the fixtures in each group.

Group Stages

Group 1: Instonians Seahorses, Lisburn Lions, Mar Bangor Gryphons

    Lisburn v Bangor (Tuesday 25th May at Wallace Park)
    Lisburn 134-7 (G Thompson 46)
    Bangor 104 (I Whitten 4-21)
    Lisburn beat Bangor by 30 runs

    Instonians v Lisburn (Monday 31st May at Shaw's Bridge)
    Instonians 141-6 (20 overs, R McCann 51, E Moleon 40, D Simpson 3-17)
    Lisburn 101-9 (20 overs, R Sheard 3-18)
    Instonians beat Lisburn by 40 runs

    Instonians beat Bangor (Thursday 17 June) and progress to the semi-finals

Group 2: Stormont Spitfires (CSNI), Carrickfergus Eagles, Muckamore Marauders
    Carrickfergus v Muckamore (Thursday 27th May at Middle Road)
    No play possible due to rain - Muckamore won 2-1 in a bowl-out

    CSNI v Carrickfergus (Thursday 3rd June at Stormont)
    Carrickfergus 118-7 (K Noema-Barnett 4-22)
    CSNI 119-4 (K Noema-Barnett 56, P Fisher 37no)
    CSNI beat Carrick by 6 wickets

    Muckamore v CSNI (Thursday 10th June at Stormont)
    Muckamore 134-3 (J van der Merwe 41, B Baguley 46no)
    CSNI 130-4 (G McKee 47, K. Noema-Barnett 51, I Kamtekar 2-18)
    Muckamore beat CSNI by 4 runs and progress to the semi-finals

Group 3: North Down Titans, CIYMS Saints, Downpatrick Cricketers
    CIYMS Saints v Downpatrick Cricketers (Thursday 20th May at Belmont)
    CIYMS Saints 186-8 (B Cooper 38, C McMillan 44, D Heasley 62)
    Downpatrick Cricketers 35 (B McCord 2-15, C McMillan 3-2)
    CIYMS Saints beat Downpatrick Cricketers by 151 runs

    North Down v CIYMS (Thursday June 10 at The Green)
    North Down 121 (B McCord 4-9, C McMillan 4-27)
    CIYMS 122-2 off 16.5 overs (B Cooper 51, C McMillan 47)
    CIYMS beat North Down by 8 wickets and progress to the semi-finals

    Downpatrick v North Down (Thursday 24 June)
    North Down 126-2 beat Downpatrick 125 by 8 wickets

Group 4: Waringstown Villagers, Woodvale Warriors, Lurgan Spades
    Woodvale Warriors v Lurgan Spades (Thursday 20th May at Shaw's Bridge)
    Lurgan Spades 183-7 (Craig Irwin 36, B McKnight 67no, J Guy 30)
    Woodvale Warriors 88 (O McCollum 3-6)
    Lurgan Spades beat Woodvale Warriors by 95 runs

    Waringstown v Woodvale (Wednesday 2nd June at The Lawn)
    Match awarded to Waringsotwn - Woodvale unable to field a team

    Lurgan v Waringstown (Thursday 24 June)
    Lurgan 85-9 (20 overs, V Mpitsang 3-9, K McCallen 2-1)
    Waringstown 88-1 (15.1 overs, J Hall 33no, L Nelson 36no)
    Waringstown beat Lurgan by 9 wickets and progress to the semi finals

Semi Finals
    Muckamore beat Instonians by 25 runs

    CIYMS 136-7 (B McCord 80no, R Lucas 34, L Nelson 3-33)
    Waringstown 84 (L Nelson 36, C McMillan 3-25)
    CIYMS beat Waringstown by 52 runs

Final - Sunday August 1 at North Down
    Muckamore 59 all out (14.1 overs, C McMillan 4-11)
    CIYMS 62-7 (10 overs, R Coetzee 5-11)
    CIYMS beat Muckamore by 3 wickets
    (17 over match)