Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Lindsay (Minor) Cup 2010 (sponsored by Cleaver Black)

First Round (May 15)
    Carrickfergus IV 178 (A Adams 35, A Fittis 20, W Hunter 2-22, J McAuley 3-23)
    Carrickfergus III 132 (I Walker 38, C Cassell 4-27, A Fittis 4-29, T Baker-Millington 2-31)
    Carrick IV beat Carrick III by 46 runs

    Armagh IV 165-8 (A Marshall 102no, T McBurney 4-57 including hat-trick)
    Ballymena III 169-6 (P Campbell 50no)
    Ballymena III beat Armagh IV by 4 wickets

    Waringstown 149 (Bell 44, Calvert 32)
    Laurelvale 32 (R McClimond 8-3 (Eight wickets - including two hatricks))
    Waringstown IV beat Laurelvale III by 117 runs

    Armagh III 171 (A Hoey 55, R Morrison 25, G Anderson 4-14, P Knaggs 3-26)
    North Down III 173- 3 (J Napier 94no, D Sanderson 38)
    North Down III beat Armagh III by 7 wickets

    Woodvale III 238-8 (50 Overs, A Rutherford 133, A McMillan 3-38)
    CIYMS III 241-5 (48.5 Overs, A McMillan 91, L Murray 51)
    CIYMS beat Woodvale by 5 wickets

    Lisburn III 267-5 (P Ferguson 69, M Berry 63, N Tollerton 53no)
    Muckamore III 269-5 (G.Nicholl 106, R van der Merwe 72no)
    Muckamore beat Lisburn by 5 wickets

    Derriaghy III 187-7 (P Bell 44, D Gilkinson 43)
    Instonians III 112 (R Hughes 3-26
    Derriaghy beat Instonians by 75 runs

    CSNI IV beat Saintfield III

Second Round (May 29)
    North Down IV 132
    Waringstown III 134-1 (P Allen 68no, P Currie 35no)
    Waringstown beat North Down by 9 wickets

    Muckamore III 70 (37.3 overs)
    Ballymena III 72-4 (13.4 overs)
    Ballymena III beat Muckamore III by six wickets

    Waringstown IV 159 (A Kennedy 40, M Bell 37, C Irvine 3-4, M Knaggs 3-28)
    North Down III 123 ( M Knaggs 21, D Irvine 19, R McClimond 3-27, J Mitchell 2-10)
    Waringstown IV beat North Down III by 36 runs

    CIYMS III v Carrick IV - CIYMS won by walkover - Carrick unable to field team

    CSNI IV 205-8 (I Phillips 80)
    Derriaghy III 206-9 (J Close 40, C Williams 35)
    Derriaghy III beat CSNI IV by 1 wicket

    Lurgan III v Larne III - Lurgan won by walkover - Larne unable to field team

    Bangor III 217(C Harte 62 J Stewart 44no N Thykattu 3-50)
    CSNI III 212(D Johnston 83 C Harte 4-39 K Singh 2-51)
    Bangor III beat CSNI III by 5 runs

    Bangor IV beat Ards III

Third Round (June 26)
    Derriaghy 125 (32 overs, E Archer 4-42, A McIlroy 3-13)
    Ballymena 126-3 (22.3 overs, A Lytle 47, A Frazer 43no)
    Ballymena III beat Derriaghy III by 7 wickets

    Lurgan 101 (A Johnston 44, J Gillespie 35)
    Bangor 102-1
    Bangor III beat Lurgan III by 9

    Bangor IV 177 (A Sinnamon 2-16, K Lyness 2-14)
    Waringstown III 178-7 (M Carpenter 41no, A Beattie 39, R Dennison 38, P Allen 27)
    Waringstown III beat Bangor IV by 3 wickets

    CIYMS III 212 (J Sergeant 3-42, J Mitchell 2-38)
    Waringstown IV 213-8
    Waringstown IV beat CIYMS III by 2 wickets

Semi Finals (July 24)
    Ballymena III beat Waringstown III by 4 wickets

    Waringstown IV 118-8 (P Hanna 37, A Kennedy 19)
    Bangor 119-6 (P McAllister 63, G Parris 3-26)
    Bangor III beat Waringstown IV by 4 wickets

Final (August 21 at Shaw's Bridge)
    Bangor III 134 (P McIlwaine 40, A Andrews 31, J Stewart 25no, F Taylor 2-17, T McBurney 2-17)
    Ballymena III 135-5 (F Taylor 31, B McGookin 27, P Harshaw 25, J Stewart 2-27)
    Ballymena III beat Bangor III by 5 wickets
    Man of the Match - Fergus Taylor (Ballymena)


    Man of the Match Fergus Taylor (Ballymena) receives his award from Philip Black of sponsors Cleaver Black


    Dr Murray Power, President of the Northern Cricket Union presents the Lindsay Minor Cup to Andrew Lytle, captain of Ballymena 3rds


    The winners of the Lindsay Minor Cup, Ballymena 3rds, with the trophy