Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior Cup 2010 (sponsored by Goldblatt McGuigan)Ulster Bank logo


First Round (May 8)
    Ards 83 (R Wilson 5-15)
    Bangor II 84-2 (R Finlay 31no, D McCusker 30)
    Bangor II beat Ards by 8 wickets

    Clogher 153 (A McFarland 41, G Tilley 37, N Holmes 3-22)
    CSNI II 154-6 (P Fisher 31, N Holmes 31, R Morrow 30)
    CSNI II beat Clogher by 4 wickets

    Donaghcloney 177 (C Hylands 47, M Lyttle 46, K Breet 4-38)
    Muckamore II 175 (S Hanna 3-33)
    Donaghcloney beat Muckamore II by 2 runs

    Donaghadee 54
    Cregagh 55-3
    Cregagh beat Donaghadee by 7 wickets

    Dunmurry 283-5 (N Connolly 105no, C White 59, N Coburn 40)
    Templepatrick 93 (K Gilliland 5-31)
    Dunmurry beat Templepatrick by 190 runs

    Instonians II 187 (C Kirk 38, R Martin 37, A Jackson 4-34)
    Ballymena II 188-3 (W Montgomery 67, G Martin 56no)
    Ballymena II beat Instonians II by 7 wickets

    Academy 218 (D Greenlees 84, M Shields 51, J King 4-33, P Ramsay 3-21)
    Larne 192 (G Alexander 56, S Murad 37, R McKinley 30, J Irons 3-35)
    Academy beat Larne by 26 runs

    Waringstown II 318-7 (I Morrison 114, S Allen 107, J Hall 58, J Ritchie 3-68)
    Lisburn II 143 (G Brown 61, J Hall 3-26, A Harrison 3-28)
    Waringstown II beat Lisburn II by 175 runs

    North Down II 382-3 (T Simmonite 102no, R McMillan 99, S. Irvine 60no, G Patterson 53, A Shields 39)
    BISC 162 (Ishmael 37, A Shields 3-4, D Eakin 3-10)
    North Down II beat BISC by 220 runs

    PSNI 240-7 (I Smyth 124, P McCrum 75, R Hamill 3-38, C Shekar 2-49)
    Cooke Collegians 241-7 (K Naidoo 70, E Hamill 38, L Willmott 38no, G Todd 2-53)
    Cooke Collegians beat PSNI by 3 wickets

    Carrick II 227 (T Kane 75, G Weir 33)
    Victoria 93 (A McClelland 35, R Thompson 4-18, J Campbell 4-25)
    Carrick II beat Victoria by 134 runs

Second Round (May 22)
  • Dungannon 70 (S Kidd 4-12)
    Millpark 71-1 (T Martin 35no)
    Millpark beat Dungannon by 9 wickets

  • Cregagh 261-5 (50 overs, D McCormick 71, M Javed 102, W White 2-46)
    Dunmurry 263-5 (48.3 overs, G King 41, N Connolly 95, K Gilliland 77no, A Kerr 2-39)
    Dunmurry beat Cregagh by 5 wickets

    North Down II 334-8 (50 overs, N Burns 103no, R McMillan 68, T Simmonite 38, G Patterson 31, K Hutchinson 3-90)
    Bangor II 153 (25.4 overs, A Millar 51no, G Morton 45, R Galway 3-17, M Knaggs 3-38)
    North Down II beat Bangor II by 181 runs

    Carrick II 156 (J Kane 48, J McAuley 38)
    Donaghcloney 137 (S Hanna 47, A Martin 30, R Thompson 4-34)
    Carrick II beat Donaghcloney by 19 runs

    Drumaness 182-6
    Waringstown II 183-3 (I Morrison 88, S Allen 46no)
    Waringstown II beat Drumaness by 7 wickets

    Cooke Collegians 191 (L Willmott 75, N Holmes 3-36, J Barr 3-42)
    CSNI II 113 (A Millar 6-18)
    Cooke Collegians beat CSNI II by 78 runs

    Ballymena II 164 (R White 70, J Irons 4-25)
    Academy 165-9 (D Greenlees 38)
    Academy beat Ballymena II by 1 wicket

    Woodvale II 165-9 (M Irwin 44, D Scott 42no, J HAire 3-22, J Hewitt 3-33)
    Portadown 117 (R Whitfield 34, G Murphy 32, M Marshall 3-25, D O'Neil 3-24, C Storey 3-30)
    Woodvale II beat Portadown by 48 runs

Third Round (June 19)
  • Academy 233-9 (50 overs, M Shields 106, G McKee 28, B Kelso 22, D Martin 5-35)
    Millpark 180 (46.1 overs, S Leckey 63no, D Moore 3-22, B Boyd 3-49)
    Academy beat Millpark by 53 runs
    (B Boyd has now taken 502 wickets for Academy)

    Dunmurry 202-9 (N Connolly 84, R Thompson 3-50, C Campbell 3-63)
    Carrickfergus II 177 (C Campbell 57no, J Kane 31, G King 3-23)
    Dunmurry beat Carrick II by 25 runs

    North Down II 166 (P Simmonite 42, A Shields 33, P Eakin 24, A Millar 4-21, C Logan 3-39, J Stinson 2-31)
    Cooke Collegians 169-7 (R Johnson 65, M Robinson 34no, C Logan 21, C Johnson 20, M Martin 6-50)
    Cooke Collegians beat North Down II by 3 wickets

    Woodvale II 240-9 (M Irwin 102no, J Nation 4-38)
    Waringstown II 241-7 (I Morrison 50, C Crasbourne 47, A Waite 45, J Hall 41)
    Waringstown II beat Woodvale II by 3 wickets

Semi Finals (July 17)
    Academy 143 (B Kelso 32, A Millar 4-27, G Lucy 3-12)
    Cooke Collegians 107 (G Lucy 36, R Johnson 28, R Wilson 3-35)
    Academy beat Cooke Collegians by 36 runs

    Dunmurry 103 (Coburn 47, J Stokes 4-35, J Nation 2-7)
    Waringstown II 104-9
    Waringstown II beat Dunmurry by 1 wicket

Final (August 7 at Lisburn CC)
  • Academy 216-7 (M Harte 27, D Greenlees 80, P Whitten 21, J Wix 20, R Wilson 29no, J Stokes 2-40, A Harrison 2-41)
    Waringstown II 215 (G Heyburn 32, I Morrison 26, K Allen 54, C Crasborn 20, B Boyd 2-64, G Sinnathamby 4-22)
    Academy beat Waringstown II by 1 run

    Full match scorecard (PDF 55KB)