Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Intermediate Cup 2010 (sponsored by Flannigan, Edmonds and Bannon)

First Round (May 15)
    Victoria II 136 (45.1 overs, D Buckley 56, S Burnside 3-31)
    Cooke Collegians II 137-1 (24.3 overs, C Logan 73no)
    Cooke Collegians II beat Victoria II by 9 wickets

    Derriaghy II 254 (M Ballantyne 64, S McAllister 31)
    Laurelvale II 134
    Derriaghy beat Laurelvale by 120 runs

    Donaghadee II 110
    Holywood II 111-3 (Treacy 39no, D Murray 31)
    Holywood beat Donaghadee by 7 wickets

    Saintfield II 302 beat Larne II 189 by 113 runs

    Cliftonville II beat Academy II by 4 wickets

    CIYMS II beat Portadown II by 7 wickets

    Millpark II 42 (9.2 overs, Extras 22, F McVeigh 5-17, J Taylor 2-9)
    Dunmurry II 45-8 (12.3 overs, J Clarke 15, I McCart 4-26, V Willis 4-13)
    Dunmurry won by 2 wickets

Second Round (May 29)
    Lurgan II v Ards II - Ards conceded - unable to field a team

    Saintfield II 318-9 (50 overs)
    CIYMS II 268 (46 overs)
    Saintfield II beat CIYMS II by 50 runs

    Derriaghy II 228-8 (50 overs, R Bailey 61, J Bell 49, D Buser 30, J Brennan 4-40)
    Cooke Collegians II 188 (49.2 overs, Extras 49, T Ferguson 3-35, A Krishnakumar 3-36)
    Derriaghy II beat Cooke Collegians II by 40 runs

    Cregagh II v Dunmurry II - Dunmurry conceded - unable to field a team

    Holywood II v Cliftonville II - Cliftonville conceded - unable to field a team

    Armagh II beat Templepatrick II by 5 wickets
    Dundrum II beat Dungannon II

    Donaghcloney II 106 (B Copeland 26, R Clydesdale 22, W Price 3-22, P Lennon 2-15, L Rea 2-18)
    Downpatrick II 107-0 (J McGready 67no, D McKee 32no)


    Downpatrick II beat Donaghcloney II by 10 wickets

Third Round (June 26)
    Dundrum 151 (A Bingham 5-32)
    Lurgan 152-5 (P Haire 44no, A Bradford 35)
    Lurgan II beat Dundrum II by 5 wkts

    Armagh 142 (R Morrison 39, L Rea 3-28, P Bell 3-20)
    Downpatrick 143-5 (D McKee 50 , T Collins 3-8)
    Downpatrick II beat Armagh II by 5 wickets

    Derriaghy II 264-8 (M Ballantyne 80, C Beckett 66, R Bailey 27, S Cairnduff 25)
    Holywood II 235 (A Hazzard 51)
    Derriaghy beat Holywood by 29 runs

    Saintfield II beat Cregagh II by 4 wickets

Semi Finals (July 17)
    Saintfield II beat Downpatrick II by 100 runs

    Derriaghy II 207 (M Fell 37, J Torrans 28, A Bingham 4-50)
    Lurgan II 198 (M McShane 65, A Johnston 32)
    Derriaghy beat Lurgan by 9 runs

Final (August 14 at Osborne Park)
    Derriaghy II 133 (I Crothers 46, J Torrans 28, M Fell 26, B Mullan 4-23, I McGowan 2-41)
    Saintfield II 137-4 (I McGowan 66no, C Patterson 22)
    Saintfield II beat Derriaghy II by six wickets
    Man of the Match - Ian McGowan