Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Challenge Cup 2010

First Round (May 8)
    Bangor 284-6 (M Hutchinson 103, A Nixon 56)
    Saintfield 156 (R Adair 4-40)
    Bangor beat Saintfield by 128 runs

    Derriaghy 159 (A Kenny 41, A McCullough 4-37)
    Muckamore 162-4 (B Baguley 96)
    Muckamore beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets

    Laurelvale 133 (D Sinton 39, D Cardy 4-24)
    Holywood 134-8 (C Daubney 66, A Megennis 4-34)
    Holywood beat Laurelvale by 2 wickets

    Cliftonville 85 (S Bunting 4-15)
    Woodvale 87-5 (R Ponbelon 3-31)
    Woodvale beat Cliftonville by 5 wickets

Second Round (May 22)
    North Down 340-6 (N Russell 122, A Sutherland 105, S McDowell 3-70, K Aphale 3-82)
    Ballymena 195 (D Kennedy 48, D Harding 3-36)
    North Down beat Ballymena by 140 runs

    Bangor 232-8 (M Hutchinson 77, A Coulter 3-61)
    CSNI 232-5 (N Jones 44, G McKee 39)
    CSNI beat Bangor on fewer wickets lost

    Armagh 153 (P Doyle 30, R Eagleson 3-22)
    Carrickfergus 155-3 (A Cowden 54no, R Stirling 38)
    Carrick beat Armagh by 7 wickets

    Lisburn 252-6 (G Thompson 63no, Y Tillakaratne 45, R Ervine 41, J Cunningham 3-26)
    Downpatrick 210-9 (M Farrukh 61, D Mullan 44)
    Lisburn beat Downpatrick by 42 runs

    Instonians 257-4 (D Jacobs 91, R McCann 79)
    Lurgan 208 (N Godbole 104, R Sheard 3-39, B Wylie 3-51)
    Instonians beat Lurgan by 49 runs

    Muckamore 214-6 (J van der Merwe 101, W Horwood 58)
    CIYMS 215-2 (B Cooper 77no, B McCord 59, N Gelston 41)
    CIYMS beat Muckamore by eight wickets

    Dundrum 143 (J Maguire 39, A Tormey 38, G McNerlin 37, S Harrison 3-30)
    Waringstown 147-0 (J Hall 83no, K McCallan 52no)
    Waringstown beat Dundrum by 10 wickets

    Holywood 276-6 (S Sharkey 109, C Daubney 92, I Clelland 3-61)
    Woodvale 129 (D Connolly 44, R Adair 4-27)
    Holywood beat Woodvale by 147 runs

Third Round (June 19)
    Instonians 203 (50 overs, R McCann 79, A White 35, C McMillan 4-34)
    CIYMS 207-4 (42 overs, C McMillan 84no, D Heasley 36)
    CIYMS beat Instonians by 6 wickets

    North Down 297-5 (50 overs, Ryan Haire 115, T Khan 69)
    Lisburn 160 (H van der Merwe 40no, M Moreland 4-57)
    North Down beat Lisburn by 137 runs.

    Carrickfergus 200-5 (50 overs, M Taiora 86no, R Gelderbloem 64, S Harrison 3-39)
    Waringstown 201-8 (49.3 overs, K McCallan 44, D O'Shea 3-38)
    Waringstown beat Carrick by 2 wickets

    CSNI 278-8 (50 overs, N Jones 137, P Fisher 38, S Sharkey 5-37)
    Holywood 153-9 (40.4 overs, J Costain 4-34)
    CSNI beat Holywood by 125 runs

Semi Finals (July 3)
    CSNI 197 (K Noema-Barnett 63, C Beverland 44, M Moreland 3-29, T Khan 2-35, D Harding 2-53)
    North Down 198-2 (T Khan 86no, A Sutherland 81no, K Noema-Barnett 2-29)
    North Down beat CSNI by 8 wickets
    Match Report

    CIYMS 295-5 (50 overs, C McMillan 104, D Heasley 60, B McCord 45, V Mpitsang 3-35)
    Waringstown 193-9 (41.1 overs, J Bushe 55, B McCord 3-11, S Hughes 4-41)
    CIYMS beat Waringstown by 102 runs

Final (July 30 at North Down CC)
    North Down 262-6 (50 overs, T Khan 89, N Russell 57)
    CIYMS 188 (42.1 overs, C McMllan 49, M Hingston 49, T Khan 3-14)
    North Down beat CIYMS by 74 runs
    Man of the Match: T Khan (North Down)